Engine quits if i change tanks - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2019, 01:02 PM   #21
Ala13_ManOWar
Senior Member
 
Ala13_ManOWar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
Being fair, it’s still quite possible to escort a B17 from England to Normandy and back, even with its restricted fuel load.

All the same, I’m not impressed that I hasn’t been fixed, given how long it’s been reported.
Not to mention central tank does any good to a/c stability and it's forbidden to do aerobatics with it filled according to manual.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper175 View Post
Here’s a assumption. It won’t be fixed until new damage model is out along with the other work they are doing on engine cooling and such. That’s my guess as there really is no other good reason for it to still be broken. It makes campaigns and missions not even worth flying at the moment.
My guess either since quite a time. They're busy with too many fronts opened right now.



S!
__________________
"I went into the British Army believing that if you want peace you must prepare for war. I believe now that if you prepare for war, you get war." -- Major-General Frederick B. Maurice
Ala13_ManOWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 01:09 PM   #22
Sniper175
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 399
Default

Well the drop tanks still don’t work correct? So that’s the bigger issue
__________________
I7-8700 @5GHZ, 32GB 3000MHZ RAM, 1080TI, OCULUS, ODYSSEY. SSD DRIVES, WIN10
Sniper175 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 12:25 AM   #23
Theodore42+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
Being fair, it’s still quite possible to escort a B17 from England to Normandy and back, even with its restricted fuel load.

All the same, I’m not impressed that I hasn’t been fixed, given how long it’s been reported.
+1

I am very understanding when ED leaves bugs in for long periods of time or takes "too" long to update pre-release modules. They have such great attention to detail that when they do EVENTUALLY do something they do it right.

But this module has been out for so long and is such a staple that they really should have this fixed. There are a lot of nerds that want to put fuel in the fuselage tank for a lot of reasons. It is strange that after so long you can't (when there is no apparent reason).

The bug was introduced around the time they revealed the new damage model they're working on so I assumed that somehow I'm using a newer version of the module (that has nothing new implemented?) and the fuel system isn't quite worked out yet. That doesn't really make sense, but I'm an excessively understanding fellow. But most people aren't!
Theodore42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:38 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.