MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 55 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2019, 08:25 PM   #541
y905
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Default

Hi Colo, this are really great news,

cheers,
Volker
y905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 01:27 PM   #542
jpfil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Québec
Posts: 9
Default

Hi,

I just bought aInstrument. I can connect my tablet and display Harrier MFCD from the PC app, but the MFCD itself dont display informations.

I have 3 monitors and run DCS on one.

I try to manage my monitors but without succes.

Need help, thanks.
jpfil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 02:04 PM   #543
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 323
Default

Hi,
thank you for purchasing aInstruments.

Please send me your monitors configuration/positions
(resolutions and which is left, right, top, bottom) and debug.txt file to
appsupport@lumatek.sk

I will send you preconfigured monitor profile file.

Thanx
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 11:56 PM   #544
jpfil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Québec
Posts: 9
Default

"debug.txt", where it is?
jpfil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2019, 12:26 AM   #545
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 323
Default

Please re-download desktop part from here:
http://lumatek.sk/aInstruments/aInstruments.zip


After unzipping and running desktop part, you should have file named "debug.txt" in App subfolder (in the same place like config.txt)
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 09:19 PM   #546
Holton181
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 1,255
Default

Hi Colo,
I'm having quite some issues with aInstruments. I apologies if this will sound harsh, not my intention.


First some suggestion regarding the Viggen:
* Pleas add the "Datapanel IN/UT Input / Output Switch" to the android app. Without it the data panel keyboard isn't of much use, since one needs to reach for the PC keyboard/mouse to flip it, and it is used quite frequently.
* Would it be possible to replace the non-functional RB-05 stick in the app with the "Mode Selector" (the rotary on the left panel) and have it functional similar to the "Datapanel Rotary"? not a big thing, just a suggestion.


Now...
I have successfully configured aInstruments and DCS so that I get the exports to a second monitor and my phones.
1) Unfortunately the different settings in aInstrument on the PC that are supposed to alter the app appearance work rather randomly. Sometimes the app changes according to new setting, but most often nothing relay happens.
2) I lose connection very often and it's tedious to get it back, no automatic reconnection functionality.
3) For the Viggen, when having two phones connected with different panels on each, I can't get the radar and the data panel display to work correctly simultaneously. Either the data panel display tuns out correct, but then the radar is frozen. Or the radar is working but the data panel display has wrong scaling and doesn't fit in the frame.
4) My mouse pointer is flickering, making it hard to use (might as well be a DCS issue but figured I mention it here since it papered in relation to configuring aInstruments)
5) Settings for each aircraft isn't remembered. Not between sessions and not between aircraft swishing. Feels a bit tedious to re-do everything every time (especially when testing for bugs...)
6) The app on the phones crash from time to time.

7) A strange issue I don't know if it is due to aInstruments or what, but I mention it her in case someone knows how to handle it:
I have three phones, one on Android 5.1.1, another on 6.0.1 and a third on 8.0.0. The two older ones are recognized by aInstruments correctly with correct IP and all. But the third, the one on android 8.0.0, a rooted Sony Xperia X (the other two also rooted), isn't recognized correctly and can not be used with aInstruments. On the phone the app displays the correct IP for it, 192.168.1.228. The router as well. But on the server side on the PC a IP is detected but it is a completely different, 172.20.119.186. The server state it as connected, but the app on the phone is stating "Waiting for Connection". Why on earth does the server get the other, strange IP?


I have only tested with the Viggen and Ka-50, the only supported modules I have.
Having only one phone connected seems to work slightly better in general.



Unfortunately there is too many issues for me to really make any use of aInstruments for the moment. I really hope these things get sorted, I really like the concept. Maybe some of the issues are due to other things not actually related to aInstruments, then I hope someone can help me sort them up on my end as much as possible.


My specs below. If you want me to share more information please don't hesitate to ask, most likely I have forgotten something.


Tanks.
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5.7 and OpenBeta
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz
P9X79 Pro
32GB
GTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 10:28 PM   #547
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 323
Default

Hi Holton181,
thank you for purchasing aInstruments and for your feedback !

Sorry for inconveniences, if you are not satisfied with the product, just send me your Google Play order ID to appsupport@lumatek.sk and I will refund your purchase.

Suggestions:
- Datapanel IN/UT Input / Output Switch, no problem I will implement it
- "Mode Selector", good idea, I will implement it

Problems:
please note that DCS 1.5.7 is not supported, nor DCS Alpha, only DCS World 2.5 stable and DCS World 2.5 Open Beta, and also currently I am able only to test on Windows 10 64 bit version (my fault, I think that this is not clearly stated in the manual)

1. currently only "on the fly" setting is AC switching, any other settings requires to restart client and desktop app

2. there is nothing special about connection, if you loose connection it is probably network related

3. will look on this and will fix it

4. aInstruments uses standard DCS World instrument export, it doesn't use any other feature to export instruments

5. planned - will be added in next versions

6. please can you send me more info to appsupport@lumatek.sk

7. 172.20.x.x is in the range of non-assigned IP address, I have prepared some improvements in support for more android devices, will come in next versions, please can you send me debug,txt and error.txt (located in desktop app folder) to appsupport@lumatek.sk ?

Thank you.
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 09:26 AM   #548
Holton181
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 1,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
...I will refund your purchase.
Not necessary, happy to support.



Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
Suggestions:

- Datapanel IN/UT Input / Output Switch, no problem I will implement it
- "Mode Selector", good idea, I will implement it
Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
...DCS World 2.5 Open Beta...
Thanks for making me aware that I had not changed my sig as I thought I had long ago. I actually had changed it in the "about me" section, but obviously not in my sig. Corrected now.


Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
1. currently only "on the fly" setting is AC switching, any other settings requires to restart client and desktop app
Good to know (would be good to have mentioned in the manual, maybe I just missed it?), but the AC switching is one of the things I experience not working correctly. But this is mainly for more than one device connected. If I have only one phone connected, it seams to work better.


Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
2. there is nothing special about connection, if you loose connection it is probably network related
Might as well be so. Need to look over my network (actually not me who set it up, it's left "as is" from the people we rent the house from, but I have access to configure it to my liking)


Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
3. will look on this and will fix it
Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
4. aInstruments uses standard DCS World instrument export, it doesn't use any other feature to export instruments
Had a new look. Started DCS 2.5 OB with the aInstruments display profile but without aInstruments running. No flickering of the mouse pointer.
Restarted but now with aInstruments running and with two phones connected. Mouse pointer flickering. Same with only one phone connected.


Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
5. planned - will be added in next versions
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
6. please can you send me more info to appsupport@lumatek.sk
Will do.


Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
7. 172.20.x.x is in the range of non-assigned IP address, I have prepared some improvements in support for more android devices, will come in next versions, please can you send me debug,txt and error.txt (located in desktop app folder) to appsupport@lumatek.sk ?
Will do.


Thanks!
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5.7 and OpenBeta
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz
P9X79 Pro
32GB
GTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 06:13 PM   #549
LG_Barons
Junior Member
 
LG_Barons's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Hey Colo,

It me again.. Thanks for updating to 2.4. I just downloaded it but somehow the auto coordinate transfer does not work for me. First the message on my tablet was wrong coordinate format. I figured that one out but now it says adding coordinates but nothing happens. It does not switch back to the cockpit from the map screens. I increase the width to 350. Changed also sleep and long sleep back to 300 ( from 1000).
Any ideas?




attached my debug file
DCS World path: NULL
DCS userprofile path: NULL
Working dir: G:\dcswarthogstuff\aInstruments\App
Java version: 1.8.0_221
Country: US
User country format: DE
System locale: en_US
OS: Windows 10
OS version: 10.0
OS arch: amd64
1 : 1920x1080 0,0
2 : 1920x1080 1920,0
3 : 1920x1080 3840,0
4 : 1920x1080 1920,1080
5 : 800x480 1120,1080
6 : 800x480 3840,1080
Monitors: 6

127.0.0.1/8
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128
192.168.178.53/24
Internal IP: 192.168.178.53/24
127.0.0.1/8
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128
192.168.178.53/24
Internal IP: 192.168.178.53/24
127.0.0.1/8
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128
192.168.178.53/24
Internal IP: 192.168.178.53/24
127.0.0.1/8
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128
192.168.178.53/24
Internal IP: 192.168.178.53/24
127.0.0.1/8
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128
192.168.178.53/24
Internal IP: 192.168.178.53/24
127.0.0.1/8
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128
192.168.178.53/24
Internal IP: 192.168.178.53/24
127.0.0.1/8
0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128
192.168.178.53/24
Internal IP: 192.168.178.53/24
N41-37-30.46 E45-02-12.52, 1524
N41-37-44.76 E45-01-37.78, 1524
4103731W 45001 50 E, 1524
N41037.229 815004.627, 1614
N41-37-13.74 E45-04-37.67, 1614


and here is the config

#aInstruments settings, Copyright(c)2019 Lubos "colo" Collak, www.lumatek.sk
#Sun Oct 20 18:52:26 CEST 2019
sleep=300
rightMFCDy=0
rightMFCDx=3040
rightMFCDw=480
longPressMode=0
cduH=200
rightMFCDh=480
longPressIns=3
playscreenY=0
playscreenX=0
playscreenW=5760
rotationT3=0
rotationT2=90
rotationT1=90
preciseMode=1
playscreenH=2160
leftMFCDy=2160
leftMFCDx=1920
leftMFCDw=480
framelessMode=1
leftMFCDh=480
mapy=0
mapx=1920
mapw=350
offsetY=0
offsetX=0
DCSworldPath=S\:\\DCS World OpenBeta
bottomAMPCDy=0
bottomAMPCDx=6562
bottomAMPCDw=600
maph=30
DCSuserProfilePath=C\:\\Users\\xxxxxxxx\\OneDrive\\saved Games\\DCS.openbeta
longSleep=3000
cduY=750
cduX=1030
cduW=250
bottomAMPCDh=600
LG_Barons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 07:39 AM   #550
Santus
Member
 
Santus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
Yes I have preorder F-16 module too,

and I will implement F-16 MFDs in aInstruments

- once implemented, you can just switch to F-16 instruments, no more purchases needed.


Cheers,
colo
Hello Colo

I plan on purchasing your app to use with the F-16.
Any estimate for when it will be added?

thanks
__________________

***Livery downloads*** ***Livery Catalog***
Santus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:15 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.