MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 15 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2014, 08:10 PM   #141
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,623
Default

Thanks will give this a look in the next few days when my new tablet arrives.

it's between this and Bitshifts DCSVirtualCockpit for Android..

Making them work with 3 Main display screens will prolly be a pain.. lol, but it's worth a try.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, HAF922, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro

Last edited by SkateZilla; 01-07-2014 at 08:13 PM.
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 01:52 AM   #142
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,623
Default

Odd,

For The other App, (Bitshifts), I can get the Video to Relay Fine for the Display, but it dont recognize any button pushes.

Now in this App, I can Register the Button Presses, but it wont show the displays (has a low Res Pix of the CDU Panel in the MFDs)

errr
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, HAF922, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 09:36 AM   #143
Archaic
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 176
Default

Would there be any way to include the two knobs below the CDU on the CDU page?

The FLT PLN/MRK/MISSION and OTHER/etc knobs?

Would make things easier.
__________________
i7 - 4790 @ 4.20 GHz | EVGA 1080Ti | 32 DDR3 RAM | 750w PS | TM Warthog HOTAS/X-55 | Track IR 5 |
Archaic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 10:33 AM   #144
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Odd,

Now in this App, I can Register the Button Presses, but it wont show the displays (has a low Res Pix of the CDU Panel in the MFDs)

errr
Looks like you have incorrect set up position (x,y) of instruments positions on server part application.
Have you read required steps for installation on my website (www.lumatek.sk) ?
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 10:35 AM   #145
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pine Tar View Post
Would there be any way to include the two knobs below the CDU on the CDU page?

The FLT PLN/MRK/MISSION and OTHER/etc knobs?

Would make things easier.
This will be implemented in next version 0.9, but I think there will be just places in the bottom corners of the displays (not buttons) which will react like knobs (cause there is insufficient space on tablet display if I can retain right aspect ratio for CDU)

I also plan to publish instructional video with complete setup of PC and tablet, but the motivation is low, cause I have earned total 0.00 Eur for this project.

Last edited by colo; 01-09-2014 at 10:38 AM.
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 08:03 PM   #146
Razer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Odd,

For The other App, (Bitshifts), I can get the Video to Relay Fine for the Display, but it dont recognize any button pushes.

Now in this App, I can Register the Button Presses, but it wont show the displays (has a low Res Pix of the CDU Panel in the MFDs)

errr
I experience exactly the same problems with this App. I made a virtual 1920x1080 monitor and moved MFCDs and CDU exactly as described at instructions http://www.lumatek.sk

Game responds on the buttons, but instead of image from displays android App shows blured image of CDU for each display.

BTW, the default size values you recommend in info at server application are not available - when I try to put size of MFCDs to 450 server app says that I cannot put it more than 400. And when you change size of MFCDs you should change them in .lua. So, I put 400 and here is my .lua:

Quote:
_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('3 Screen');
Description = 'Configuration with 3 identical monitors each with its own camera'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1080;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 16 / 9;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 1921;
y = 0;
width = 400;
height = 400;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 1921;
y = 401;
width = 400;
height = 400;
}

CDU_SCREEN =
{
x = 2321;
y = 0;
width = 450;
height = 335;
}


UIMainView = Viewports.Center
I tried to play with firewalls, made sure that NAT on my router is working, tried to change the ports, but nothing helps yet.

Hope you will find some time to check this, I would definitely like this thing working, and I really appreciate your efforts to make it happen!
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 08:36 PM   #147
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razer View Post
I experience exactly the same problems with this App. I made a virtual 1920x1080 monitor and moved MFCDs and CDU exactly as described at instructions
How do you make a virtual monitor ? Do you mean instead of connecting real 2nd monitor you have created virtual monitor via some application. And if yes, which application do you use for creating virtual monitor ?
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 01:39 AM   #148
Razer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
How do you make a virtual monitor ? Do you mean instead of connecting real 2nd monitor you have created virtual monitor via some application. And if yes, which application do you use for creating virtual monitor ?
Nice to hear back from you!

For virtual second monitor I used instruction posted here:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...5&postcount=42

It looks like Crypstik already tested this and reported a bit somewhere in the middle of the thread, but it is hard to understand how exactly it went out:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...1&postcount=94

Virtual monitor should work, I believe, at least windows does not report any problems and everything behaves like I have 2 monitors. I may try tomorrow with the real 2nd monitor (borrow from my neighbour ), but maybe you have other suggestions what should I test?

BTW, as you are doing a good thing why you do not post the address of your crypto-wallet, e.g. like Bitcoin or Litecoin for donations? I believe this will be the easiest, cheapest and fastest way for all people to help and to motivate you. Just put the address with description to the signature and you may see the money from nowhere soon. I know many people doing like this and everybody happy.

Last edited by Razer; 01-11-2014 at 01:51 AM.
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 02:07 PM   #149
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 323
Default

Thank you for feedback,
I have never try my app with virtual monitor, I have been used real old monitor as 2nd display.
I will try to install virtual monitor from links which you have been provided. Also Java screen manipulation is tricky (server part of application) so I am not sure if I will be able to manage it working with virtual monitor.

But i will try it, it will be nice for people to use my app without 2nd monitor, but it will take some time cause I am quite busy.

Regarding donations, if anyone wants to send me donation, he can send it via paypal to my email address colo@pobox.sk, I am not using bitcoin.
But this is not about payment method, there are few people in the world who will donate projects. There are always claims like "if you make that or that in this app, I will send donations" but nobody does. I was planning to make paid version for 4.99 $ in Goodle Play but Google doesn't support payments to Slovakia, I must open account in Austria or Czech republic. But there is only about 210 users of my app so it is not worth it.

Last edited by colo; 01-11-2014 at 06:03 PM.
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 04:44 PM   #150
Razer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3
Default

I'm trying now with real second monitor and I see all the panels on it (it is true that after I saw how it looks in reality I needed to edit aspect ratios to make it render correct), but as previously it showes me blured CDU image instead of needed images, so nothing changed yet.

Could it because DCS installed not in standard folder? How your server application is getting data from the monitor?
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.