Can't get the radio to work.... - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2018, 12:08 PM   #1
Nealius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 2,298
Default Can't get the radio to work....

I'm not sure what's going on...I have no problems with radios in other modules.

-Easy Radio OFF
-Ground Power ON
-UHF radio set to Channel 12 (Nellis), ON (T/R), Volume MAX
-Press Mic Switch on the throttle (RAlt+/), contact Nellis for startup
-No response
-Start engines anyway, hail Nellis again, no response
-Taxi out, annoying comms window appears out of nowhere, no voice from ATC.

I don't know what I'm doing wrong, so I'm attaching a track. Half a megabyte too big for the forums, so Google Drive.
__________________
ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | GTX1050Ti | 16GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 12:59 PM   #2
Livers
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 157
Default

Have you checked the radio presets in your mission? I created a new mission, on the ramp at Nellis, with channel 12 set to 327 MHz, and I get a response.
__________________
Jim

Dell T5500, X5687 CPU @3.6 GHz, 48GB DDR3, Zotac GTX 980, Windows 10 Pro. TMWH throttle & stick. Alienware AW3418DW monitor. TrackIR 5 with UTC MkII Pro clip. VKB Mk. III rudder pedals.
Livers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 01:06 PM   #3
Paganus
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: KPDK
Posts: 666
Default

N/A

Last edited by Paganus; 09-12-2018 at 01:10 PM. Reason: N/A
Paganus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 01:25 PM   #4
Nealius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 2,298
Default

Did the radio frequency at Nellis change? The DCS Beacon Map says 254.00/Chan.12 for the Sabre at Nellis, and the preset frequency for channel 12 is 254.00.
__________________
ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | GTX1050Ti | 16GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 01:33 PM   #5
Livers
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 157
Default

It must have, check the F10 map - 327.
__________________
Jim

Dell T5500, X5687 CPU @3.6 GHz, 48GB DDR3, Zotac GTX 980, Windows 10 Pro. TMWH throttle & stick. Alienware AW3418DW monitor. TrackIR 5 with UTC MkII Pro clip. VKB Mk. III rudder pedals.
Livers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 01:38 PM   #6
Nealius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 2,298
Default

On the F10 map I usually get about 4-5 frequencies and don't know which one to use for which aircraft.
__________________
ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | GTX1050Ti | 16GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 01:51 PM   #7
Livers
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
On the F10 map I usually get about 4-5 frequencies and don't know which one to use for which aircraft.

I get that fully. I try to find the radio that runs off battery and use that for ATC calls, generally only one does that. The Beacon Map does need an update it seems, I don't use it personally.
__________________
Jim

Dell T5500, X5687 CPU @3.6 GHz, 48GB DDR3, Zotac GTX 980, Windows 10 Pro. TMWH throttle & stick. Alienware AW3418DW monitor. TrackIR 5 with UTC MkII Pro clip. VKB Mk. III rudder pedals.
Livers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 08:27 PM   #8
Lixma 06
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 665
Default

I think you need to keep the engine revs above XXXXrpm for the radio to work....or is that something else.
Lixma 06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 10:56 PM   #9
Alphazulu
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Default

Yes, you need to keep the engine slightly up when sitting on the ground to power the radio. It is just like the gun sight. Put on the brakes and slightly push up the throttle, when you get a piper on your hud (if you have the guns on) the plane now has electrical power.


Also, a good way to learn radio tuning on the Saber is to bring up the Knee-board and leave it on the page with the radio statues. It will tell you in digital numbers what freq you are on instead of trying to guess from that tiny dial or listen to morse code while trying to fly
Alphazulu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 09:10 AM   #10
71st_AH Rob
Member
 
71st_AH Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alphazulu View Post
Yes, you need to keep the engine slightly up when sitting on the ground to power the radio. It is just like the gun sight. Put on the brakes and slightly push up the throttle, when you get a piper on your hud (if you have the guns on) the plane now has electrical power
There is also a Volt meter and a generator warning light on the lower left side of the instrument panel. If you are not producing enough electric power to meet the demand the light will illuminate. Increasing RPM will generate more electricity. If the light is on for too long the generator will burn out and your electrical systems will fail one by one. This is common in multiplayer when multiple aircraft waiting to warm up for takeoff. Maintaining 40% RPM should be sufficient.
__________________
Georgian Spring Server: Join the Revolution!
http://georgianspring.enjin.com/

Training for Sabre Pilots
http://1-fighter-otu.enjin.com/

http://www.il2aceshigh.com/
71st_AH Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:32 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.