F-14 killed my DCS? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2019, 12:46 AM   #11
Mike_Toth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

I think the core update they pushed just prior to the F14 releasing is the culprit....other plane modules are experiencing the same problem... seems to be a memory leak from the symptoms I see... its sucking the RAM up bigtime
Mike_Toth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 01:40 AM   #12
blue281269
Junior Member
 
blue281269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: GOSFORD, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 60
Default

yes, typical ed updates break things, i think they need to start to investigate why its happening, new codes over old coding just does not mix, start again hey
__________________
blue281269 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 09:57 AM   #13
jonsky7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garyscott View Post
Jonsky7, done all you mentioned bud. No joy.
Right now it’s nearly midnight, and for the last 3 1/2 hours after double clicking the dcs ob icon to run the sim, it goes through authorisation - aaaaaannnnd black screen. I’ve got about half a bottle of JD left, I’m pretty sure I’ll still have a black screen when I finish it! Itching to fly the 14, but since downloading it, I can’t do ANYTHING AT ALL with DCS.


Get the “DCS Updater Utility” bud. You can remove and install modules with it, do repairs and updates, among other things.
jonsky7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 10:55 AM   #14
kotor633
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 230
Default

I only play in the single player. I also got 2x a black screen today. It did not work anymore, had to restart my PC. Another mistake that I have had since yesterday and today was a bug with MS Visual C ++ Runtime (see attached screenshot). So far I have tested the Caucasus Map as well as the Persian Gulf Map. Here I create myself in the editor a small own mission. I have already done the cleanup and repair function today. But did not bring anything. In the dcs.log I find many ERROR entries.
__________________
**************************************
DCS World needs the Panavia Tornado! Really!
**************************************
kotor633 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 03:46 AM   #15
Spadz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 13
Default

I can get DCS to start fine, after about 3-5 minutes in the cockpit DCS Wil crash, sometimes completely freezing my pc, occasionally get a BSOD with system service exemption code. 2 year old pc build 6600k 32G ram SSD 1070 ext... Never had an issue until F14 update.
Spadz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 06:38 AM   #16
ddb1024
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default

Did have the same Issues after F-14 Update with DCS. After a lot of things I tried, it helped to increase my Windows Pagefile at least to 32GB.
Really good explained what is happening in this thread:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=3823673

Gesendet von meinem Redmi Note 5 mit Hilfe von TrendStation

Last edited by ddb1024; 03-21-2019 at 06:41 AM.
ddb1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:29 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.