MultiMonitors - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2019, 10:04 PM   #1
=BR= CEROL
Junior Member
 
=BR= CEROL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cabo Frio - RJ .Brasil
Posts: 68
Default MultiMonitors

Could anyone help me on this ?


I can't put the external cargo indicator, on the central monitor.... it's fixed on Right monitor !

Please, help me on this ?

Click image for larger version

Name:	MI.jpg
Views:	230
Size:	659.4 KB
ID:	217206

Thank you...
=BR= CEROL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 12:40 PM   #2
Chic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default

Try here
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...t=cargo+camera
__________________
A Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

ASUS Prime Z370-A MB, Intel Core i7 8700K 4.9GHz OC'd, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB OC'd, 32GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 (64-bit)
Samsung 65" 4K Curved Display (Oculus Rift occaisionally), Track IR5, VoiceAttack, Baur's BRD-N Cyclic base/Virpil T-50CM Grip, UH-1h Collective by Microhelis &
OE-XAM Pedals. JetSeat & SimShaker for Aviators.
JUST CHOPPERS

Chic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 05:42 PM   #3
=BR= CEROL
Junior Member
 
=BR= CEROL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cabo Frio - RJ .Brasil
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chic View Post
Still not working.... i don't know how... but... Thank you so much !!!

Last edited by =BR= CEROL; 09-15-2019 at 08:26 PM.
=BR= CEROL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 03:02 PM   #4
Codawa
Member
 
Codawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Schweiz / Garmisch
Posts: 253
Default

Hi
I use three monitors an change to center the Cargo Cam the CargoIndicator_page.lua. You find it in: HD-Name:\ DCS World\Mods\aircraft\Mi-8MTV2\Cockpit\Scripts\CargoIndicator

So i have the CargoCam in Center of my Monitors.
You can change the Position in the CargoIndicator_page.lua with a Texteditor like Notepad++.
I do not remember what change was made, but you easily find out for yourself, but i change the Parameters in Lines 29, 49, 67, 85, 102, 118 and 137. You will find the changed LUA attached!

P.S.
Don´t forget: Safe the Original Files bevor You change!
I use for my mods ovgme so I can easily activate and deactivate.



Hope this helps You a little
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CargoCam-Position.jpg
Views:	96
Size:	303.2 KB
ID:	218028  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Mi8_CargoCam-Position.zip (2.6 KB, 41 views)
File Type: pdf Lua chanches.pdf (144.6 KB, 24 views)
File Type: zip ovgme_1_7_4_setup_64.zip (818.9 KB, 33 views)
Codawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 01:35 PM   #5
=BR= CEROL
Junior Member
 
=BR= CEROL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cabo Frio - RJ .Brasil
Posts: 68
Default

Doesn't work.... i don't know if, im my options, i setting all monitors with (1 screen).... 5760x1080....

i don't like when 3 screens are set... !
=BR= CEROL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 09:33 PM   #6
Codawa
Member
 
Codawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Schweiz / Garmisch
Posts: 253
Default

How and where did you copy the CargoIndicator_page.lua from my "Mi8_CargoCam-Position.zip" Folder?
If You use ovgme unzip the File into the Folder that was created for ovgme ( DCS Folder/_MODS).
You not use ovgme unzip the File and copy and overwrite the Contents in Your DCS Directory.

I just tried the second method and it works fine with Your one Screen setting!

Last edited by Codawa; 10-02-2019 at 09:36 PM.
Codawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 02:36 PM   #7
=BR= CEROL
Junior Member
 
=BR= CEROL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cabo Frio - RJ .Brasil
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codawa View Post
How and where did you copy the CargoIndicator_page.lua from my "Mi8_CargoCam-Position.zip" Folder?
If You use ovgme unzip the File into the Folder that was created for ovgme ( DCS Folder/_MODS).
You not use ovgme unzip the File and copy and overwrite the Contents in Your DCS Directory.

I just tried the second method and it works fine with Your one Screen setting!


Oh yeah, Codawa.....! it's work... i don't know how.... i was change line for line.... but, i must missing some things.... now i simply copy the file.... !

Thanks a lot brow... ! you're the best !!
=BR= CEROL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.