Latest Benchmarks - Intel vs AMD - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2019, 11:04 PM   #41
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,063
Default

Well, finally there is actual performance data for the new Ryzens .. even tough I still believe that the best processors for DCS are still some models of Intel, for those of us who already have a 1st generation Ryzen, the upgrade is a much more cost-effective alternative than changing everything to Intel.

On my case, I have a Ryzen 1500X, that has a single core passmark of 1850 ... and I can sell it used for around US$ 100 (on my country). I'm considering the Ryzen 3600 as replacement, that has a local price of around US$ 270 and has a single core passmark of 2840 ... so that's a 54% increase for a cost difference of US$ 170 .. which is nice to have, even if my current GPU would probably becoma a bottleneck.

I'm not interested on the 3600X because it isnt much better on single core performance than the 3600 but the cost goes up by a further US$ 70 .. so, I'd rather settle for the 3600

Fortunately, my current motherboard (an Asrock Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming K4) can support the new processor with just a BIOS upgrade ... lets hope it isnt as bad as some horror tales that I've read here

Cheers
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 11:59 PM   #42
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 552
Default

with all these problems, it’s no wonder consoles are so popular.

unpack, plug-n-play and you’re gaming in beautiful 4K, in minutes.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 01:19 AM   #43
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etherbattx View Post
with all these problems, it’s no wonder consoles are so popular.

unpack, plug-n-play and you’re gaming in beautiful 4K, in minutes.

... yeah, but, can you play DCS on a Console?
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 02:32 AM   #44
Sandman1330
Member
 
Sandman1330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

So it booted once after removing CMOS batt for the day. Recognized the 3900X no problem, but went back to its old ways (code 07) on subsequent boot.

I’ve removed the batt again and am waiting. If it boots again, I will up RAM voltage manually and see if it fixes it.

I think it’s my crap RAM, which never ran to spec 3200 from the get go. I think it’s failing RAM training due to low voltage induced by BIOS bugs.
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X56 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1 (trying out the S, still undecided whether to keep it)
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 03:40 AM   #45
Sandman1330
Member
 
Sandman1330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Up and running!

Managed to get it to boot into BIOS once (again, removing CMOS battery, though it took 2 tries of that). Upped memory voltage to 1.35v, and I'm up and into Windows.

I'm afraid to try and get the memory up to speed, as if it fails, I may not get it booted again... But at least I know everything works and is compatible!
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X56 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1 (trying out the S, still undecided whether to keep it)
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 08:00 AM   #46
bies
Junior Member
 
bies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman1330 View Post
Up and running!
Can you say something about your DCS VR performance with the new Ryzen?
bies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 02:21 PM   #47
Sandman1330
Member
 
Sandman1330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Woke up this morning, ran Cinebench R15 for a single core of 199(!), but my AIO cooler wasn't being detected by it's software so I ran an update of the AIO software which required a reboot and.... Code 07. Won't boot again.

At least I know it all works, I think it's crap Asus BIOS. They've fallen behind all the other vendors in releasing AGESA 1.0.0.3.AB.

Last time I buy an Asus board.
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X56 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1 (trying out the S, still undecided whether to keep it)
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 03:11 PM   #48
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Der Hirte View Post
Wait 2 months or so, let the hardware and software mature and then go build a Ryzen setup. Once the manufacturers see how well it performs maybe even someone like EVGA jump onboard and build boards. Possibly, the 3950X will even be better for DCS, if not theres still the other new AMD CPUs. Who would build Intel rigs with built-in backdoors anyway?


True words.

Since I did those updates I mentioned above I get bsod‘s with kernel time errors.... Go to hell Intel


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 03:26 PM   #49
Tiramisu
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
Default

Is it possible to compare benchmarks with DCS?
Tiramisu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 03:29 PM   #50
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiramisu View Post
Is it possible to compare benchmarks with DCS?
If you want to test the strength of one CPU against another, sure. When you see that a 9900K has the DCS performance of X and you have a benchmark testing a processor against this 9900K you can use this as an indication of how well this new CPU would perform in DCS. If that's not what you meant be more specific.

Last edited by Der Hirte; 07-12-2019 at 03:32 PM.
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.