Pop-up window spawning outside of visible area of monitors - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2018, 11:51 AM   #1
Jeepyb
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: North Bay, Canada
Posts: 196
Default Pop-up window spawning outside of visible area of monitors

I have a 3 screen setup with different resolutions and it appears that the NS430 popup window is either spawning outside the visible area of my monitors or behind the main view port. It works if I play in single screen mode but it is of no use for me if I cant use with my multimonitor setup...
Jeepyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 10:27 PM   #2
jonsky7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 198
Default

+1

Two monitor setup, can't see the pop-up window pressing LShif+LAlt+B, though cockpit lighting changes as per reported bug.

Monitor 1 2560x1440, monitor 2 1920x1080

Just need to know where the location setting is in the .lua files please

Last edited by jonsky7; 08-06-2018 at 10:31 PM.
jonsky7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 06:56 PM   #3
jonsky7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 198
Default

Found a workaround/solution:

Use windows display settings to align monitors on bottom edge

Click image for larger version

Name:	desktop.jpg
Views:	383
Size:	148.4 KB
ID:	192049

You will probably have to adjust your monitor setup .lua file to align the screens again, popup now appears bottom right of second monitor.
For example I had to add "y=380" under my left and right MFCD entries to move the MFCD displays down on my second monitor so the tops weren't cut off.


My Monitor.lua file

Spoiler:
_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('1440+1080');
Description = 'Two monitor configuration';
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 2560;
height = 1440;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1.77777778;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 2560;
y = 380;
width = 960;
height = 960;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 3520;
y = 380;
width = 960;
height = 960;
}

SA342_TV =
{
x = 2660;
y = 360;
width = 1280;
height = 1080;
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center

Last edited by jonsky7; 08-15-2018 at 08:13 PM.
jonsky7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 05:38 AM   #4
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 370
Default

i have the same problem.
But for the change the positon is not the solution, because in windows its better for me to have the second under the first in the left corner.

maybe the "spawn" Point of the Window can be changed to Upper left corner?

Last edited by BlackLibrary; 12-04-2018 at 03:03 PM.
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 10:29 PM   #5
DragonShadow
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Default

Bought the module and found myself with the same problem. Tried pressing the view buttons but nothing showed up, had to go looking on forums. Not a great first impression given I'd expect multi-monitor setups to be rather common with people flying DCS. Also worried about this issue still not having been addressed while this thread seems to have existed since July.

Using a 3840x1080 main panel and a 136x768 auxiliary panel.
DragonShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 05:04 PM   #6
=Bobby=
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 68
Default

¨S

Same problem here...3 monitors

i'm dreaming about solution "maybe the "spawn" Point of the Window can be changed to Upper left corner?"
=Bobby= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 05:01 PM   #7
JunMcKill
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mexico
Posts: 964
Default

In my case in VR is only showing the upper bar! when they will fix this?
JunMcKill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 10:12 AM   #8
mkiii
Member
 
mkiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK
Posts: 536
Default

Not any time soon. It still happens - I just relented and bought th thing and it still pops up at the bottom right of all monitors, which is a bit of a pain if your right hand monitor is smaller than the others, and all your instrument exports are sent to it, making moving it on the setup just to get the gps to show is a non trivial affair. At least we can drag the thing if we can at least see the title bar, unlike Control Indicators and Kneepads.
mkiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:29 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.