Elucidate Me on Airframe Specific Control Files - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2020, 11:12 AM   #1
Aurelius
Member
 
Aurelius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mountain View, CA - USA
Posts: 969
Default Elucidate Me on Airframe Specific Control Files

I only came into DCS World in 2018 but from the very beginning I wondered why you can't assign a specific joystick hat or switch to, say, fire the main gun across every airframe. Setting up a single control profile for planes like the Hornet takes hours. Could some knowledgeable DCSer fill me in on how this entire practice got started or why ED decided to go in this direction?
__________________
One of the best ways to appreciate the beauty of the Multiverse is to learn the language in which it is written, ...... mathematics.

i9-10940X - ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega - 64 GB 3600 MHz - RTX 3090 - VKB Kosmosima SCE - CH Franken Potato Pro Throttle - Slaw Viper RX V2 - Rift S/Reverb


JayTheSkepticalEngineer.com
Aurelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 11:32 AM   #2
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 7,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aurelius View Post
I only came into DCS World in 2018 but from the very beginning I wondered why you can't assign a specific joystick hat or switch to, say, fire the main gun across every airframe.
The trigger is an easy case .. how would you do with, for example, the DMS hat switch, that only a few american aircrafts have?

I much prefer the flexibility of setting the aircraft controls in exactly the way I want, and as each aircraft is unique it is fitting that each control assignment distribution is also unique.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 34" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 04:22 PM   #3
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 4,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
The trigger is an easy case .. how would you do with, for example, the DMS hat switch, that only a few american aircrafts have?

I much prefer the flexibility of setting the aircraft controls in exactly the way I want, and as each aircraft is unique it is fitting that each control assignment distribution is also unique.
True. But there are defaults that make sense. If you have a lot of planes, it's a lot of mindless work to erase all the mistaken rudder/pitch/roll/throttle assignments and redo them on EVERY plane you own.
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-10700K Direct-To-Die/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, MSI Z490 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, Rverbe G1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 05:02 PM   #4
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 7,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hansangb View Post
If you have a lot of planes, it's a lot of mindless work to erase all the mistaken rudder/pitch/roll/throttle assignments and redo them on EVERY plane you own.
I have all the DCS aircrafts, but I only fly 1 or 2 at a time, so I never have to configure EVERY plane.

Besides, I'm constantly backing up my Saved Games folder, so it is easy to recover a config if I need it for any reason.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 34" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 05:08 PM   #5
BuzzU
Veteran
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 3,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
I have all the DCS aircrafts, but I only fly 2 at a time,

Good trick.
__________________
Buzz
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 07:06 PM   #6
Aurelius
Member
 
Aurelius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mountain View, CA - USA
Posts: 969
Default

It seems to me (but hey, .. what do I know) that the prudent thing would have been to make an intermediate profile where you assign, say, ... flaps down to every single aircraft module you own. Then, for planes where 'flaps down' is not a simple binary operation or there are modifiers (say, the FW190-D), you could go in at an advanced profile level and tailor that setting for your specific controls.

Since you mention it Hansangb, what is the easiest method for wiping all the incorrectly placed DCS HOTAS assignments that the sim tries to "guess" for your hardware?
__________________
One of the best ways to appreciate the beauty of the Multiverse is to learn the language in which it is written, ...... mathematics.

i9-10940X - ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega - 64 GB 3600 MHz - RTX 3090 - VKB Kosmosima SCE - CH Franken Potato Pro Throttle - Slaw Viper RX V2 - Rift S/Reverb


JayTheSkepticalEngineer.com
Aurelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 09:33 PM   #7
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 4,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
I have all the DCS aircrafts, but I only fly 1 or 2 at a time, so I never have to configure EVERY plane.

Besides, I'm constantly backing up my Saved Games folder, so it is easy to recover a config if I need it for any reason.
Eventually, you do. And it's annoying having to do the same thing over and over.

ED tried to address this once but blew up everyone's profile and backed everything out.

All I'm saying is that a hierarchical approach would be nice. Commands that make global sense could be it its own layer. It's not the end of the world, but it is annoying. Saving folders works until you change you USB controllers, then you're right back to starting over.
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-10700K Direct-To-Die/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, MSI Z490 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, Rverbe G1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 09:34 PM   #8
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 4,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aurelius View Post
It seems to me (but hey, .. what do I know) that the prudent thing would have been to make an intermediate profile where you assign, say, ... flaps down to every single aircraft module you own. Then, for planes where 'flaps down' is not a simple binary operation or there are modifiers (say, the FW190-D), you could go in at an advanced profile level and tailor that setting for your specific controls.

Since you mention it Hansangb, what is the easiest method for wiping all the incorrectly placed DCS HOTAS assignments that the sim tries to "guess" for your hardware?

Once you click on the column of the errant device, you can choose CLEAR SELECTION (I think that's the one) at the top.
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-10700K Direct-To-Die/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, MSI Z490 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, Rverbe G1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:53 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.