Problem with PVI-800 NAV Target mode - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2018, 07:26 AM   #1
Cheetah7798
Junior Member
 
Cheetah7798's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Somewhere in Australia
Posts: 5
Default Problem with PVI-800 NAV Target mode

Hey, all.

I've recently been getting to know the Ka-50 quite well and thus far I have gotten my head around every thing mentioned in the manual or online... that is until today.
I am trying to send the PVI-800 a target NAV via the Shkval, yet despite my best efforts, the coordinates are always entered incorrectly, and the NAV point is more often than not some distance behind me, off to one side.

Here's the process I go through:

I start by locking a target with the Shkval
Click image for larger version

Name:	Shkval Lock.jpg
Views:	303
Size:	682.7 KB
ID:	189315

I then switch the PVI-800 into edit mode, press the NAV targets button, press 1, then press "Uncage Shkval", then Enter on the PVI-800
Click image for larger version

Name:	PVI-800 Edit.jpg
Views:	303
Size:	505.7 KB
ID:	189316

Then, I switch the PVI-800 back into operations mode, press on the NAV targets button and on the number 1.
Click image for larger version

Name:	PVI-800 Operation.jpg
Views:	268
Size:	396.4 KB
ID:	189317

After this process, the HSI is pointing nowhere near the target, and after cross referencing the PVI-800's target nav coordinates with an ABRIS map marker on the actual target, I find it to be ~2 minutes off.

My question: What am I doing wrong? What steps should I be taking to make this work properly?
Cheetah7798 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 09:17 AM   #2
electricaltill
Member
 
electricaltill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 140
Default

Not sure about the first part, but regarding cross referencing with the ABRIS, are you sure you have configured the correct coordinate format? The ABRIS can be switched between degrees/minutes/seconds and decimal degrees. By default the ABRIS uses DMS but the PVI-800 uses DD.
electricaltill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 12:39 PM   #3
derbynew
Junior Member
 
derbynew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default

Hey,

In the Abris change the cordinate system in settings from Degrees/Minutes/Seconds (DMS) to Decimal Degrees (DD).
derbynew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 02:33 PM   #4
Cheetah7798
Junior Member
 
Cheetah7798's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Somewhere in Australia
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the answers, and in hind sight, I do recall this difference.

but, in spite of this, it does little to answer the original issue. The PVI-800 is taking the coordinates from the Shkval, as well as a number of parameters from the aircraft. The ABRIS is independent and would only have affected my cross referencing.

It is worth mentioning that when I put the PVI-800 into "NAV Targets" mode, the HSI initially points to the Shkval target. However, as soon as I try to input the Shkval's target as a coordinate, by pressing "1" on the pad (To assign it to the first of ten potential target nav points), followed by the "uncage Shkval" button (To transfer the Shkval target position to the PVI-800) and the "Enter" button on the pad (To confirm the process), the HSI (And input coordinates) are no longer aimed at the target.
Cheetah7798 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 08:01 PM   #5
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,176
Default

I understand that you're recording NAVTGT positions by Shkval capture. Troubleshooting procedure should probably be broken down into two parts:

1. Are the captured coordinates correct to Shkval position?
2. Is Shkval position on deploy equal to captured coordinates?

Set up a target (tank) with known coordinates and capture it. Then read the PVI and see if those coordinates are correct to the tank's position.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 09:14 PM   #6
flanker0ne
Senior Member
 
flanker0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 1,301
Default

First of all, if you want to use the Shkval method don't forget to switch to the I-251V (UP), or the process lead to save the coordinates of your actual position at the time of the uncage.


Inviato dal mio SM-G930F utilizzando Tapatalk
__________________
AMVI Forum , Youtube Channel , Facebook Page

Last edited by flanker0ne; 07-08-2018 at 03:11 AM.
flanker0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 12:44 AM   #7
Cheetah7798
Junior Member
 
Cheetah7798's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Somewhere in Australia
Posts: 5
Default

flankerOne, you sir, are an absolute legend.

I knew I was missing something simple. Many thanks, mate.
Cheetah7798 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 02:11 PM   #8
Aviators
Senior Member
 
Aviators's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,167
Default

Flanker is the master of the KA50!!!
__________________
www.amvi.it
Aviators is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 03:11 PM   #9
Diablo_rf
Junior Member
 
Diablo_rf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flanker0ne View Post
First of all, if you want to use the Shkval method don't forget to switch to the I-251V (UP), or the process lead to save the coordinates of your actual position at the time of the uncage.


Inviato dal mio SM-G930F utilizzando Tapatalk
Could you please give some advice on how to use shkval to locate targets by their coordinates?

The thing is that I save the coordinates with the metod described by the OP, but when I enter them myself separately or sending them to others, the shkval doesn't locate the target correctly.
Using the coordinates saved by using shkval works, but when I write them separately, shkval doesn't point to the target.

EDIT
Ok, the DEVs wrote that this feature isn't working, hopefully they will fix this in near future...
__________________

DCS World - The Best Modern Combat Simulator

Last edited by Diablo_rf; 02-25-2019 at 05:32 PM.
Diablo_rf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 06:10 PM   #10
Looney
Senior Member
 
Looney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,052
Default

One of the main things to keep in mind is that the Shkval / PVI-800 does not take elevation into account. So while you are nicely sparkling a laser at your target to get range and bearing, the system will calculate these coordinates as laid out on a pooltable, meaning perfectly flat, 2D space.

Without elevation taken into account, the 3D position is off and you need to consider this when getting targets via datalink from one of your wingmen. The more elevation between you and the target, the greater the error.
__________________


Commodore 64 | MOS6510 | VIC-II | SID6581 | DD 1541 | KCS Power Cartridge | 64Kb | 32Kb external | Arcade Turbo
Looney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blackshark, ka-50, navigation, pvi-800, shkval

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:18 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.