DCS A-10C QUESTIONS - Page 527 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2018, 11:55 PM   #5261
MRaza
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 397
Default

is there a way to edit existing waypoints?
MRaza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 01:50 AM   #5262
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,173
Default

Sure, through appropriate changes through the CDU interface all aspects of waypoints are changeable.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 03:12 AM   #5263
MRaza
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederf View Post
Sure, through appropriate changes through the CDU interface all aspects of waypoints are changeable.
could you link me a youtube video? or a page number on the manual?
MRaza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 08:49 AM   #5264
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,173
Default

Page 233-244 is the WAYPT page description.
You also may want to examine the FPBUILD section because waypoints included in flight plans have attributes which are unique to their inclusion in the flight plan. Position is always the same though.

Qualitatively the process goes like this:
Go to the WYPT page
Call up the waypoint you want to edit by name or number
Enter the new info you want in the scratch pad
Insert that scratch pad info into the field you want to edit

A lot of time can be spent looking through the CDU in detail and editing values. It's its own moderately complex computer system in itself.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 06:34 PM   #5265
MRaza
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederf View Post
A lot of time can be spent looking through the CDU in detail and editing values. It's its own moderately complex computer system in itself.
thanks. yeah ive had the hog for years and i still dont know all the ins and outs of the CDU
MRaza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 08:59 PM   #5266
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 366
Default

Are there plans to Add The ability to be able to preset radio frequencies on the Mission Editor?It seems all my installed birds have it now (I don't have all my modules installed ATM) even the Blacksharl, except the A-10. No love for the Hog?
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 09:12 PM   #5267
Kippy
Member
 
Kippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Angola, Indiana, USA
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxsapper View Post
Are there plans to Add The ability to be able to preset radio frequencies on the Mission Editor?It seems all my installed birds have it now (I don't have all my modules installed ATM) even the Blacksharl, except the A-10. No love for the Hog?
This can be done, but it has to be done through editing the actual .miz file itself.

Change the file type in the title from a .miz to a .zip, open it up, and insert these folders within it.

UHF_RADIO
VHF_AM_RADIO
VHF_FM RADIO

It will end up looking something like this. Don't worry if you don't have some or most of the other folders:



Within those folders (like UHF_RADIO) for example, create a .lua and call it "SETTINGS.lua"
You can then create presets in there and it should look like this

__________________

Sometimes I miss the A-10C.
Kippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 09:28 PM   #5268
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 366
Default

Thanks Kippy, I was somewhat aware of this abilty. But it's good to know how to actually do it. Still I asked because it would be able to have this ability inside the editor, like all the other birds (it apears).
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 12:24 PM   #5269
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,423
Default

Does anyone follow what the pre-flight BIT test wants you to do ? Does something have to happen ?

Should it react the moment you complete a command ?

Should it trip some kind of a master caution if you make it correctly ?
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 02:17 PM   #5270
Gliptal
Senior Member
 
Gliptal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Trento, Italy
Posts: 1,576
Default

Don't know IRL, but that's one thing I completely disregard every time.
Gliptal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a-10c, mission editor, satellite view

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do we get these in DCS: A-10C? zakobi DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 44 01-16-2010 05:01 PM
DCS: A-10C Screenshots Shepski DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 63 09-02-2009 11:22 AM

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.