Is anything further going to be done with this module? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2018, 10:40 AM   #1
the_soupdragon
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Posts: 635
Default Is anything further going to be done with this module?

I have this module for the Mi-8 but I am just wondering if this module is going to be ported to any other modules?
It seems like a real waste of resources not to expand the module further. Surely it cant be that much work to port it over to other aiframes (huey for example)

SD
__________________
<a href=http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif target=_blank>http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif</a>
the_soupdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 03:40 PM   #2
NastyFruit
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: South Africa
Posts: 47
Default

+1

Now that both the Huey and NS 430 fall under "DCS/ED", can we please have it in the Huey? (I am sure it would be very nice in other modules also, but the Huey seems to be the *perfect* place for it.

Last edited by NastyFruit; 06-05-2018 at 03:41 PM. Reason: Clarify DCS/ED
NastyFruit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 12:45 PM   #3
CrimsonGhost
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 215
Default

I could see this being a great addition to the Huey and the L-39.
__________________
i7-7700K @ 5.2Ghz
SLI 1080Ti
64GB GSkill Trident Z RGB 4133
Asus Maximus IX Extreme
Custom Water Cooling Loop
TM Warthog/ MFG Crosswind
CrimsonGhost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 06:24 PM   #4
=Bobby=
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 45
Default



+1
=Bobby= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 09:41 AM   #5
rrohde
Veteran
 
rrohde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 3,494
Default

In the NS430 Special Settings, there's an option to apply it to the L39. Tried it, doesn't work (show up) for me...
__________________

PC: Intel Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz @ 5.1GHz | MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB VRAM | ASUS Maximus IX Hero | Corsair LPX 32GB 3200MHz DDR4 RAM | 27" Acer Monitor (2560x1440) | 512GB Samsung 850 PRO SSD | Win10 Pro 64bit | Oculus Rift CV1 | VKB Gunfighter Pro Mk.II /w MCG PRO





Chizh on the question as to why DCS development seems slower and slower: "Slower than 20 years ago? - Yes. The slowdown is primarily due to increased requirements for quality. Very few modelers are able to provide it."



rrohde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 12:40 PM   #6
hazzer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Default

It would be nice if we had an update about this, I bought it understanding it would be added/ available to more aircraft. Would be nice if it was added to the p-51 or tf-51.
hazzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 05:44 PM   #7
Hoffster
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 120
Default

it is in settings for the L-39 so hopefully soon ™
Hoffster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 03:11 AM   #8
phantomknight321
Junior Member
 
phantomknight321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 39
Default

Man if this could be added to all of the old school aircraft it would be amazing...at least the Huey, L39, TF-51d, and I can only dream of it working out for the F5e


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
phantomknight321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 03:08 AM   #9
Teschmacher
Member
 
Teschmacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 158
Default

we need an additional menu in the MISSION EDITOR to set preferences of the NS430 such as units and various options for the aircraft we want to fly..

telling that, because the way the NS430 is designed and the way the manipulators are done once you are in the cockpit (and using VR), it is a MAJOR PAIN IN THE ASS to do it each time for every flight!
__________________


My custom made aircraft skins for DCS

WIN10 x64 / 32 Gb RAM DDR4 / i7-7820X / NVIDIA GeForce 1080 Ti
Teschmacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 11:17 AM   #10
mwd2
Senior Member
 
mwd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,748
Default

Can someone check, if the NS 430 is working in the L-39C/ZA - there is an option in the ME to use it?
__________________
Waiting for:DCS: F/A-18C, DCS: SoH & DCS: Mi-24 Hind, ...
Intel i5-7600K @4.1GHz, 16GB DDR4 @2400MHz, GTX 1070 Gigabyte Gaming OC 8GB DDR5, WIN 10 64Bit Prof.
"Do you know the way to Chak Chak?."


GSPB Squadron "Serious Ugly"

Ghost0815

mwd2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.