Mouse click switches - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2019, 10:39 AM   #1
Bagpipe
Member
 
Bagpipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 247
Default Mouse click switches

Probably asked a thousand times but i just got the module and noticed that most of the switches go against the grain of other modules in using the right-click=up left-click=down method of interaction.
With the upgraded cockpit coming, can this be addressed as it is driving me insane coming from other modules to the hog and having to flick switches several times to have them do what i want.

Also, will the view be getting looked at, even if i adjust the default view, you are left with a strange camera behaviour where it now pivots around whatever offset from default you have created so looking downwards lifts your view slightly also etc.

On the other hand, i cant believe i didnt get the hog sooner, never excited me after flying the A10a but jeez it's incredible, so much fidelity i dont even know what to do with

Cheers
__________________

ROG Strix B450F, Ryzen 3700x, RTX 2070Super, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, SSD, T-Master HOTAS
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6-..._as=subscriber
https://twitter.com/BagpipeFlying
Bagpipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 10:11 AM   #2
davidp57
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metz, France
Posts: 371
Default

+1
__________________
Zip - VEAF
davidp57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 09:53 PM   #3
MacEwan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 198
Default

It's been like that in the A10 since before the other modules existed.

Left click = Up/Left, Right click = Down/Right.

I was surprised when the newer modules started doing it the other way. In either case I would like it to be consistent across the board, either one way or the other.
MacEwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 12:37 AM   #4
eaglecash867
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 733
Default

If they're going to change anything, they should change the newer modules to have the same switch behavior as the A-10C. Don't go messin with my Hog!

Maybe they could add it to the control options for the different modules. I'd love to be able to make the F-16 switches behave the right way.
__________________
ASRock Z370 Professional Gaming i7, Intel i7 8700K Coffee Lake processor @4.7GHz, Corsair H105 Liquid Cooler, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB DDR4 3400 memory, MSI GTX2080Ti Gaming X Trio 11GB video card, Samsung 840PRO 256MB SSD for Windows 10 64-bit OS, Samsung 850PRO 2TB SSD for program files, LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner. HOTAS Warthog, Saitek Pedals, HP Reverb Pro, and Oculus Rift CV1.
eaglecash867 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 01:02 AM   #5
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacEwan View Post
In either case I would like it to be consistent across the board, either one way or the other.
Agreed!

I wouldn't mind re-learning the A-10C switches, as long as it becomes consistent across all of DCS.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 10:14 AM   #6
Bagpipe
Member
 
Bagpipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacEwan View Post
It's been like that in the A10 since before the other modules existed.

Left click = Up/Left, Right click = Down/Right.

I was surprised when the newer modules started doing it the other way. In either case I would like it to be consistent across the board, either one way or the other.
That's not entirely true, take the front left panel where the M/A switch is.
The two top switches use one method and the ones below use another.
Not sure if it is just because the top ones are 2-way that probably either mouse click works.

Either way it would be alot less work to remap one module instead of 10+ as someone suggested after you.
__________________

ROG Strix B450F, Ryzen 3700x, RTX 2070Super, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, SSD, T-Master HOTAS
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6-..._as=subscriber
https://twitter.com/BagpipeFlying
Bagpipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 01:20 PM   #7
BodyOrgan
Member
 
BodyOrgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 328
Default

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/2268038/
BodyOrgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 04:10 PM   #8
Bagpipe
Member
 
Bagpipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BodyOrgan View Post
FORKING LEGEND! That will do for now man CHEERS!

They should still officially update it though along with everything else they are doing or they will just look silly for not doing so lol
__________________

ROG Strix B450F, Ryzen 3700x, RTX 2070Super, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, SSD, T-Master HOTAS
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6-..._as=subscriber
https://twitter.com/BagpipeFlying
Bagpipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 02:27 PM   #9
BodyOrgan
Member
 
BodyOrgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bagpipe View Post
FORKING LEGEND! That will do for now man CHEERS!

They should still officially update it though along with everything else they are doing or they will just look silly for not doing so lol
Agreed, but this should keep your sanity in the meantime.
BodyOrgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 07:00 AM   #10
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BodyOrgan View Post
Just stumbled across this post. First off, bravo sir and nice work! Question: will this fail an IC for multiplayer? Would love to install this, but don’t want to have to get used to two different methods from SP to MP if so...

Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB ddr3-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.