GBU Won't Drop - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2019, 09:59 AM   #21
bonesvf103
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 171
Default

Hi,


Yes, master arm was on. But, you know what? I don't know why or what was different this time around but the bomb did drop this go around. However, even though I had GBU-16 selected, the GBU-24 dropped off instead. And it missed. I lazed when TIMP was 10 seconds and even latched the laser.


I'm feeling buggy. BUt at least it drops now.


v6,
boNes
__________________
"Also, I would prefer a back seater over the extra gas any day. I would have 80 pounds of flesh to eat and a pair of glasses to start a fire." --F/A-18 Hornet pilot
bonesvf103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 10:05 AM   #22
viper2097
Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 548
Default

Sorry buddy, but there is nothing buggy. Works everything perfect so far. Unfortuantely, I'm assueming that you did (or doing) something wrong...

Only GBU24 is at them moment buggy by DCS. Just use the GBU10 for now. (Same amount of wada-bum)
__________________
Steam user - Singleplayer & on GAW, TTI, Cold War, Just Dogfight, 99th & 104th server.
Aircrafts: TF-51, Su-25T, M2000C, Su-27, F/A-18C, F-14, Su-33, MiG-29, AV-8B, FW190 D-9, AJS-37, F-15C, A-10C, Mig-21bis, UH-1H, F-5E
Maps: Caucasus, Persian Gulf, NTTR, Normandy, WWII Assets Pack
System: i7-4790K@4.5GHz, 32GB Ram, Strix 1080 8GB, M.2 SSD, Win10Pro, 27" 1080p curved S27D590
Equipment: TrackIR 5 w/ Trackclip Pro, TM T16000 HOTAS, TFRP pedals
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 12:50 PM   #23
bonesvf103
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viper2097 View Post
Sorry buddy, but there is nothing buggy. Works everything perfect so far. Unfortuantely, I'm assueming that you did (or doing) something wrong...

Only GBU24 is at them moment buggy by DCS. Just use the GBU10 for now. (Same amount of wada-bum)



I meant that I'm feeling buggy, not the sim, haha.


But like I said, at least I am able to get them to drop now. I don't know what was different or what changed...but they drop. The only thing I don't know is why a GBU-24 would drop when the RIO panel has the drum set to GBU-16 and the LANTIRN says GBU-16 in it too.


Sincere thanks for everyone who has been trying to help out!


v6,
boNes
__________________
"Also, I would prefer a back seater over the extra gas any day. I would have 80 pounds of flesh to eat and a pair of glasses to start a fire." --F/A-18 Hornet pilot
bonesvf103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 12:59 PM   #24
viper2097
Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 548
Default

The weapon drum does NOT select a weapon. It tells the WCS and LANTIRN only which weapon you are using, so that those systems can calculate the impact point correct. ( I already had the idea that you could missunderstand that).
Thats why you are selecting (arming) the stations on the control panel which you wanna release. If all stations are armed / selected, the computer will decide which to drop first.

Simple example:
If you are loaded with GBU-10 on station 3 & 4, and with MK82 on station 5 & 6, you need to arm station 3 and/or 4 to drop aGBU-10. Or you have to arm station 5 and/or 6 to drop a MK82.
What is selected with the weapon drum does only make a difference for the calculated impact point.
__________________
Steam user - Singleplayer & on GAW, TTI, Cold War, Just Dogfight, 99th & 104th server.
Aircrafts: TF-51, Su-25T, M2000C, Su-27, F/A-18C, F-14, Su-33, MiG-29, AV-8B, FW190 D-9, AJS-37, F-15C, A-10C, Mig-21bis, UH-1H, F-5E
Maps: Caucasus, Persian Gulf, NTTR, Normandy, WWII Assets Pack
System: i7-4790K@4.5GHz, 32GB Ram, Strix 1080 8GB, M.2 SSD, Win10Pro, 27" 1080p curved S27D590
Equipment: TrackIR 5 w/ Trackclip Pro, TM T16000 HOTAS, TFRP pedals

Last edited by viper2097; 04-15-2019 at 01:01 PM.
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 01:41 PM   #25
bonesvf103
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viper2097 View Post
The weapon drum does NOT select a weapon. It tells the WCS and LANTIRN only which weapon you are using, so that those systems can calculate the impact point correct. ( I already had the idea that you could missunderstand that).
Thats why you are selecting (arming) the stations on the control panel which you wanna release. If all stations are armed / selected, the computer will decide which to drop first.

Simple example:
If you are loaded with GBU-10 on station 3 & 4, and with MK82 on station 5 & 6, you need to arm station 3 and/or 4 to drop aGBU-10. Or you have to arm station 5 and/or 6 to drop a MK82.
What is selected with the weapon drum does only make a difference for the calculated impact point.



And the light turns on! THAT is why a GBU-24 dropped instead of a GBU-16.



Since I was having so much issues with dropping the GBUs, I set the switches for stations 3, 4, 5, and 6 on armed. Basically, every station holding a GBU. So, with the drum set to GBU-16, the computers did the calculations, but since I had all switches armed, the system chose the GBU-24 for whatever reason (maybe in this case since it is the heavier bomb of the two) and dropped it instead. And no I didn't realize that the drum was not weapon select but rather for system calculation until you told me.


It all makes perfect sense now. The reason why things were't dropping to begin with and suddenly are now will probably remain a mystery, but it's no factor now since it's working and that's all that matters.



Again, sincerest thanks for your help! I think we can put this thread to rest now...


v6,
boNes
__________________
"Also, I would prefer a back seater over the extra gas any day. I would have 80 pounds of flesh to eat and a pair of glasses to start a fire." --F/A-18 Hornet pilot
bonesvf103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 01:42 PM   #26
bonesvf103
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 171
Default

And Shagrat, thanks for the help too...if anything, your checklist that you posted will be beneficial for others.


v6,
boNes
__________________
"Also, I would prefer a back seater over the extra gas any day. I would have 80 pounds of flesh to eat and a pair of glasses to start a fire." --F/A-18 Hornet pilot
bonesvf103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 02:04 PM   #27
viper2097
Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 548
Default

Glad that I was able to help you
__________________
Steam user - Singleplayer & on GAW, TTI, Cold War, Just Dogfight, 99th & 104th server.
Aircrafts: TF-51, Su-25T, M2000C, Su-27, F/A-18C, F-14, Su-33, MiG-29, AV-8B, FW190 D-9, AJS-37, F-15C, A-10C, Mig-21bis, UH-1H, F-5E
Maps: Caucasus, Persian Gulf, NTTR, Normandy, WWII Assets Pack
System: i7-4790K@4.5GHz, 32GB Ram, Strix 1080 8GB, M.2 SSD, Win10Pro, 27" 1080p curved S27D590
Equipment: TrackIR 5 w/ Trackclip Pro, TM T16000 HOTAS, TFRP pedals
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 06:01 AM   #28
rikkles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 52
Default

Did anyone notice that the GBU-16 falls way in front of the diamond marker when in TGT mode, no lantirn?
I do select the GBU-16 in the RIO scroller, and I've tried straight and level, shallow dive, different speeds, etc... The bombs always fall about 100-200m ahead of the diamond.
rikkles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.