Newest EDM Model Tools - Page 128 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2017, 04:59 PM   #1271
DGambo
ED Team
 
DGambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Москва
Posts: 1,029
Default

in order to collect and verify the efficiency of the plug-in, you need to have a license, we currently have 2014 and 2016 versions.

Отправлено с моего MI 6 через Tapatalk
__________________
" Умное выражение лица - это еще не признак ума. Все глупости на Земле делаются именно с этим выражением лица..."
DGambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 08:39 PM   #1272
Kolyma
Junior Member
 
Kolyma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
are you using the LUA Name or the Folder Name?

Code:
LoadModel ("<PATH TO EDM>")
LoadLivery("AIRCRAFT TYPENAME","LIVERY FOLDER NAME")
OK, I got it to work by creating a directory here

\Bazaar\Liveries\f-5E

and placing my custom skin folder there. It is the only skin in the \f-5E\ folder.

Previously, I found all the other F-5E-3 skins in

\CoreMods\aircraft\F-5E\Liveries\F-5E-3

and my custom skin dir was there, which worked fine to choose from in the actual DCS game and when using the ModelViewer and manually choosing the custom skin from the Liveries dialogue.

So I'm thinking I really shouldn't be working out of the
\Bazaar\Liveries\f-5E
dir. Maybe I should even be using something out of \Users\username\SavedGames\...

I suppose this a path'ing or setting problem when using the ModelViewer. Can you or someone help? Thanks
__________________
Something clever goes here...
Kolyma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 06:09 PM   #1273
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,229
Default

Add those 2 lines near the bottom, if you place them at the top of the file, it will process those before mounting the livery directories.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 04:47 PM   #1274
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,229
Default

Ok, I've come across this issue, which is repeatable on demand for me, so I'm trying to figure out the root cause.

As Mentioned previously, I've had issues with Normals and Smoothing Groups getting corrupted on the model and it would randomly come and go depending on which max file I opened first.

Anyway, I had resolved corrupted normals on the Leading Edge Root Extension / Wing Root / Spine Area on my Model.

I did so by making a small .1x^2 box and named it scene root and Linked Meshes to it to inherit new normals. This eliminated corrupted normals on pretty much every mesh I had issues with previously.

now, I've come across an issue which corrupts the normals that I cannot resolve.

As Seen in this Shot, the Forward Fuselage leading up to the nose cone has no "User Defined" Properties.



And When Exported, in ModelViewer, Everything Renders correctly, no corrupted normals.




So, the Problem Comes when adding Damage Arguments or any user defined properties,
As shown in this screenshot, I added the "DAMAGE_ARGUMENT = 153" into the User Defined Properties. (note, it doesnt matter what I add into User_Defined, I can enter test, 12345, a, etc)


And When Exported, You Guessed it, the Corrupted Normals not only Appear on the Forward Section by the Gun and Refueling Probe Doors, but on the Fuselage Top Mesh for the Spine and LERX Wing Root Area As well, as shown in the image below.




Now, I've Tried un-Linking the forward section, and attaching it to a separate new box to re-inherhit normals but this does not fix the problem, at best it fixes the bright spots on the spine on the neighboring mesh, but the normals remain corrupted on the forward sections.

Any one else have any ideas? I've been going round in circles for the last few days trying to fix this problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nose-Mesh-No_User_Defs.jpg
Views:	537
Size:	1.23 MB
ID:	173557   Click image for larger version

Name:	Nose-Mesh-No_User_Defs-2.jpg
Views:	509
Size:	481.6 KB
ID:	173561   Click image for larger version

Name:	Nose-Mesh-Damage_User_Defs-2.jpg
Views:	516
Size:	1.23 MB
ID:	173562  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Nose-Mesh-Damage_User_Defs-3.jpg
Views:	504
Size:	489.1 KB
ID:	173563  
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 05:28 PM   #1275
DGambo
ED Team
 
DGambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Москва
Posts: 1,029
Default

What are the parameters of the exporter? in particular, that concerns variants of smoothing of normals.
__________________
" Умное выражение лица - это еще не признак ума. Все глупости на Земле делаются именно с этим выражением лица..."
DGambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 05:33 PM   #1276
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DGambo View Post
What are the parameters of the exporter? in particular, that concerns variants of smoothing of normals.
Also Tried to no Affect.:
SMOOTH_NORMALS = 0
and
SMOOTH_NORMALS = 1


That being said, I havent Changed any settings in the exporter afaik in years.






Turning Normal Smoothing Off may have fixed the problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nose-Mesh-Damage_User_Defs-4.jpg
Views:	499
Size:	1.04 MB
ID:	173566  
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro

Last edited by SkateZilla; 12-06-2017 at 05:37 PM.
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 06:07 PM   #1277
DGambo
ED Team
 
DGambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Москва
Posts: 1,029
Default

do not use "on". it is not right. at us the exporter will all smooth out that has identical groups of smoothing. for example, a wing and a pylon can be different objects but have one smoothing group. when exporting, problems may arise.
We use "marked, by default - off".
prescribe "SMOOTH_NORMALS = 1" only on those parts that need to smooth out the normals - for example, a fuselage divided into parts, to prescribe different arguments for damage.
on those that do not participate prescribe "SMOOTH_NORMALS = 0".
https://gyazo.com/7290399688841890c36407e93025cdc6
__________________
" Умное выражение лица - это еще не признак ума. Все глупости на Земле делаются именно с этим выражением лица..."

Last edited by DGambo; 12-06-2017 at 06:10 PM.
DGambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 07:18 PM   #1278
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DGambo View Post
do not use "on". it is not right. at us the exporter will all smooth out that has identical groups of smoothing. for example, a wing and a pylon can be different objects but have one smoothing group. when exporting, problems may arise.
We use "marked, by default - off".
prescribe "SMOOTH_NORMALS = 1" only on those parts that need to smooth out the normals - for example, a fuselage divided into parts, to prescribe different arguments for damage.
on those that do not participate prescribe "SMOOTH_NORMALS = 0".
https://gyazo.com/7290399688841890c36407e93025cdc6
Thanks, Made those changes, and it resolved the corrupted normals, as well as the split smoothing groups when splitting a mesh between left and right side for damage.

I wonder if this would also resolve the corrupted normals when I cut borts as well, but I believe that's a different issue all together w/ the shape.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro

Last edited by SkateZilla; 12-06-2017 at 08:46 PM.
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 06:51 AM   #1279
NRG-Vampire
Veteran
 
NRG-Vampire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,526
Question

hey guys, how do you refresh/install a newer plugin generally ?
simply over-install the previous/older plugin ?
TY
__________________
Weapons keep the peace
NRG-Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 04:51 AM   #1280
-Rudel-
3rd Party Developer
 
-Rudel-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts
Posts: 1,177
Default

DGambo, what EDM plugin version are you currently using? I find hat the latest, will not smooth the separate pieces properly.

If I use an older plugin (really old), all is ok. But then, I feel like the edm file is not taking advantage of latest graphic code.
__________________
http://www.leatherneck-sim.com/
https://www.facebook.com/leathernecksim

i9 7980XE, 128GB Ram, SLI GTX Titan Xp, Win10 Pro, SSD, 2 x 256GB SSD, 4 x 512GB SSD RAID 0
i7 4960X, 64GB Ram, GTX Titan, Win10 Pro, 512GB PCIe SSD, 2 x 256GB SSD, 6 x 4TB HDD RAID 6, 9361-8i RAID Controller
i7 2600K, 16GB Ram, GTX 580, Win10 Pro, 240GB SSD, 3 x 4TB HDD
Pentium 4, 2GB Ram, GeForce 6800 Ultra, WinXp Pro, 3 x 500GB HDD
-Rudel- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.