modelviewer2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2018, 05:19 AM   #1
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,288
Default modelviewer2

in latest openbeta, there is modelviewer2.exe

to make it run, you need to create a folder platforms under bin, then copy the bin/qwindows.dll into it

Then you can enjoy the new modelviewer2. modelviewer2 has several more advanced options, i.e.
1. limit the FPS
2. arg list only shows valid arg id

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	180.8 KB
ID:	194033  
__________________
东风夜放花千树,更吹落,星如雨


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 11:37 PM   #2
uscstaylor
Senior Member
 
uscstaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 1,678
Default

Thanks Uboats
__________________

http://www.vvma-231.com/

Spoiler:
Gigabyte Z-270X G7 Motherboard, Intel i7- 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz, Water Cooled | 2TB FireCuda Gaming SSHD l 32gb Cruicbal Ballistix Sport LT DDR4 2400 Mhz l Gigayte GeForce GTX 1070 Xtreme video card | TM Warthog HOTAS+ Extension|T-Rudder Pedals Mk. III |Track IR5 Pro| Windows 10 64 bit
uscstaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 12:25 AM   #3
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,865
Default

Thanks ..- will try it out
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 02:15 AM   #4
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,156
Default

My App will do everything automatically for you, just in case.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 08:13 AM   #5
NRG-Vampire
Veteran
 
NRG-Vampire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,511
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by uboats View Post
...to make it run, you need to create a folder platforms under bin, then copy the bin/qwindows.dll into it
thanks but it does not work to me. what name should be that folder ?
__________________
Weapons keep the peace
NRG-Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 08:58 AM   #6
51thPolux
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: nimes
Posts: 54
Default

platforms
51thPolux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 09:27 AM   #7
NRG-Vampire
Veteran
 
NRG-Vampire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,511
Red face

omg thanks
__________________
Weapons keep the peace
NRG-Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:47 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.