My Bug List so far - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2016, 09:50 PM   #21
El Hadji
Member
 
El Hadji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 536
Default

When engaging AB's the hatch for the drag chute ignites as well. Looks pretty odd.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_160723_234624.jpg
Views:	1480
Size:	166.4 KB
ID:	144904  
__________________

My computer specs below:
Spoiler:
CPU: Intel Core i5 3570K@4.2GHz | CPU Cooler: Corsair Hydro H100 | GPU: MSI Nvidia GTX 680 2GB Lightning 2GB VRAM @1.3GHz | RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600 | SSD 1: Corsair Force 3 120GB (SATA 6) | SSD 2: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (SATA 6) | Hybrid disc: Seagate Momentus Hybrid 500/4GB (SATA 3) | Keyboard: QPAD MK-85 | Mouse: QPAD 5K LE | TrackIR 5 + Track Clip Pro | Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog | MFG Crosswind | OS: Win7/64
El Hadji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2016, 10:12 PM   #22
Foul Ole Ron
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 473
Default

Not sure if this is a HOTAS issue but when using the X-55 at least the UHF radio mic button doesn't work the same as with other planes such as the A-10C. When I use the keyboard command the switch goes in and out and I get the menu option. When I map the keyboard command to the hotas however it doesn't work - it's like it only half presses the button. To get it to work I had to make an advanced command in the Saitek software which simulated both the button being pressed and released. After that it works ok but I haven't had to do this for other planes so seems like a minor bug to me.
Foul Ole Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2016, 11:35 PM   #23
bC3660
Member
 
bC3660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 234
Default

Keep getting "Head tracker disabled" message but no effect on my track IR.
bC3660 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2016, 11:47 PM   #24
IvanK
ED Testers Team
 
IvanK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SYD Australia
Posts: 2,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bC3660 View Post
Keep getting "Head tracker disabled" message but no effect on my track IR.
DCS issue happened after previous update, something to do with Vr support messing with TrackIr status.
IvanK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2016, 12:19 AM   #25
Jhuss96
Junior Member
 
Jhuss96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Best Nation on Earth
Posts: 87
Default

Exterior model in MP the turbine fans inside the intake do not spin when engines running

And oh god please less sensitive nws
__________________
Intel i7-4790K 4GHz l 16 GB DDR3 l MSI GTX 970 l Gigabyte 97ZX l TrackIR + DelanClip l TM Warthog HOTAS l CH Pedals

AV-8B l AJS-37 l A-10A l A-10C l F-15C l F-5E l F-86F l F/A-18C l Hawk l M2000 l MiG 29 l NTTR l Persian Gulf l Su-27 l Su-33 l Su-25 l L-39 l UH-1 l
Jhuss96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2016, 01:18 AM   #26
autogyro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 44
Default

On the Instant Action mission, for air to ground, after expending all rocket and MK82 ammunition and jettisoning the rocket pods, with about 30% fuel I was able to pull +10Gs and -6Gs instantaneously with no ill effects... didn't even black out or red out straight away.
autogyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2016, 02:07 AM   #27
Ktulu2
Member
 
Ktulu2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Montréal
Posts: 685
Default

-The AI F-5 can shoot aim-9 head on and they track, while they are only read aspect for players.
__________________
I do DCS videos on youtube : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAs...view_as=public
Ktulu2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2016, 07:46 AM   #28
BillyCrusher
ED Team
 
BillyCrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Poltava, Ukraine
Posts: 7,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUI - Mustang View Post
- Aim9 seeker head sound always audible even if station 1 and 7 are not selected. AFAIK only when the stations are selected and weapons armed it should be audible. (As experienced on weapon function control routine)
Not a bug. See attach.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MissileVol.JPG
Views:	272
Size:	50.4 KB
ID:	144922  
__________________
"У нас правильно, у остальных - по-другому." ©Yo-Yo
BillyCrusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2016, 10:00 AM   #29
SUI - Mustang
Junior Member
 
SUI - Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ФрогФут View Post
More description on this one is needed.
I put a better explanation in the original Post. Tell me if further explanation is needed.
SUI - Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2016, 10:19 AM   #30
Flamin_Squirrel
Senior Member
 
Flamin_Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyCrusher View Post
Not a bug. See attach.
Are you sure? The wording is terrible. "selection not required" then "if selected". Which is it?!
Flamin_Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, buglist, f-5e

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:48 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.