NS430 Not appearing in cockpit? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2018, 07:56 PM   #1
SuperGopnik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Default NS430 Not appearing in cockpit?

Hiya , so I've had this issue for a while that the NS430 wont show up in cockpit even though its activated. Even when I try the training mission for it , the narration from the trainer tells me to press buttons and to open a separate window and whatnot but i cant since the GPS doesn't exist , any idea whats going wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ns430BugX.png
Views:	244
Size:	3.50 MB
ID:	184427  
SuperGopnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 09:21 PM   #2
Razor18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 515
Default

Go to Options, "Special" tab, and after selecting NS430 on the left side column, check "Apply for Mi-8"
Razor18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 11:33 AM   #3
SuperGopnik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Post

I just checked and it was already applied , so i don't think that's going to fix it.
Also if its any help its also activated in the mission editor.
But yeah the whole thing is a bit strange.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Apply.png
Views:	247
Size:	474.1 KB
ID:	184475  
SuperGopnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 12:46 PM   #4
Chic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 1,035
Default

Running any mods?
__________________
A Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

ASUS Prime Z370-A MB, Intel Core i7 8700K 4.9GHz OC'd, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB OC'd, 32GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 (64-bit)
Samsung 65" 4K Curved Display (Oculus Rift occaisionally), Track IR5, VoiceAttack, Baur's BRD-N Cyclic base/Virpil T-50CM Grip, UH-1h Collective by Microhelis &
OE-XAM Pedals. JetSeat & SimShaker for Aviators.
JUST CHOPPERS

Chic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 01:16 PM   #5
SuperGopnik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Post

Not that i know of.
SuperGopnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 01:32 PM   #6
ody81
Member
 
ody81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 277
Default

I sound like a broken record tonight, but... Try and run a repair.
There is a shortcut for doing this in the start menu Eagle Dynamics folder.

It's a good place to start at least, I've also had a couple of issues with newly installed modules in the past that this has cleared up.
ody81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 02:42 PM   #7
SuperGopnik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Post

I tried that just now but its still not working.
Is it possible that something went wrong on the activation server somehow?

Cause like all my other modules work perfectly fine and it seems like this particular one is being
a pain for no good reason.
SuperGopnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 03:46 AM   #8
ody81
Member
 
ody81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperGopnik View Post
I tried that just now but its still not working.
Is it possible that something went wrong on the activation server somehow?

Cause like all my other modules work perfectly fine and it seems like this particular one is being
a pain for no good reason.
Hmmm, that's an issue you'd need to raise with the support crew by opening a ticket.

I'll keep thinking...
ody81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 11:06 AM   #9
SuperGopnik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Post

Okay so I ended up raising a ticket in the end , I had to try some things
like repairing , reactivating and whatnot which didn't work.
Ended up sending some logs and as it turns out there was an issue with NS430s .dll file being accepted.

Eventually Support told me to just delete and reinstall everything.
And Lo and behold

https://pasteboard.co/HmbU2ZY.png

It works.

TL : DR
Game install was either broken or not installed correctly , clean install fixed everything.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction guys this problem was driving me nuts.
SuperGopnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 01:58 AM   #10
ody81
Member
 
ody81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperGopnik View Post
Okay so I ended up raising a ticket in the end , I had to try some things
like repairing , reactivating and whatnot which didn't work.
Ended up sending some logs and as it turns out there was an issue with NS430s .dll file being accepted.

Eventually Support told me to just delete and reinstall everything.
And Lo and behold

https://pasteboard.co/HmbU2ZY.png

It works.

TL : DR
Game install was either broken or not installed correctly , clean install fixed everything.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction guys this problem was driving me nuts.
Good stuff!

Glad they could help.
ody81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:35 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.