RS Mapper Release - Page 16 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2019, 07:19 PM   #151
jnr4817
Junior Member
 
jnr4817's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nashville
Posts: 43
Default

Anyone got a huey profile with trackir and hotas warthog, they'd like to share???
__________________
http://www.blacksharkden.com/

Come join us!
jnr4817 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 10:55 PM   #152
Baldawg
Member
 
Baldawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 175
Default Ejection command not working

May be a long shot but hopefully there is a solution

I switched to RS mapper from Joy2key due to windows not allowing my eject command (Lctrl eee) to work when i pul the ejection handle in my pit.
Now RS mapper is doing the same thing across all modules in DCS.

I am able to pull the handle 3 times consecutively to eject but obviously this isn't realistic. ive tried setting it as a long press as well to no effect. i have also tried changing the key in DCS to just E and resetting RS Mapper without the modifier to no avail either.

below is what i have:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	63
Size:	59.0 KB
ID:	221290  
__________________
Win 10 - Intel I7 7700k@4.6ghz water cooled - ASUS Z270 -EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid - 1000W PSU - 16GB 3200 G-Skill- Oculus Rift CV1
custon mip panel and side panels
Bodnar BU0836X, BBI32x2, BBI64x2
DSD 64
TM Warthog HOTAS
TM Cougar MFD'sx3
TM RCS w/toe brakes mod
Saitek Radiox2

Last edited by Baldawg; 11-17-2019 at 11:24 PM.
Baldawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 01:02 PM   #153
Avantar
Junior Member
 
Avantar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baldawg View Post
May be a long shot but hopefully there is a solution

I switched to RS mapper from Joy2key due to windows not allowing my eject command (Lctrl eee) to work when i pul the ejection handle in my pit.
Now RS mapper is doing the same thing across all modules in DCS.

I am able to pull the handle 3 times consecutively to eject but obviously this isn't realistic. ive tried setting it as a long press as well to no effect. i have also tried changing the key in DCS to just E and resetting RS Mapper without the modifier to no avail either.

below is what i have:
I believe your best shot would be using sequences feature. There you can add specific interval you need for press / pause sequence to work. Due to some updates in DCS cockpits sometimes different press lengths are needed for DCS to register properly (seen this mostly in F/A-18 cockpit development - whenever they changed something some feature would not register regular key press).

I am sure that if you play around the duration / spacing of the key presses in Sequence editor it will work just fine
__________________
Avantar
My rig: Gigabyte Z170-Gaming K3; 4x8GB HyperX Fury Black 2133MHz DDR4 CL14; Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0 GHz; MSI GTX1080Ti; HOTAS Warthog; MFD Cougar; Track IR 5; Saitek Pro Flight rudder Pedals;
Avantar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 07:18 PM   #154
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,453
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default

Hi Avatar, i just stumbled over your nice little RS Mapper and i'm experimenting with it.
But i did ran into a little problem which i can't solve (or might work differently as i think it does).
I'm using Cougar's Foxy for my programming where the S3 button on the Cougar (button 3 in RS Mapper) acts as a shift button to program another action under the same button.

Reading through the forum this needs to be done in RS Mapper with a profile change. However, i can't get it to work as i would like it to be, namely act as a true shift button like can be done with Foxy.

To do this i have 2 profiles, "DCS A-10C" and "DCS A-10C S3". Profile "DCS A-10C" is the non shifted action, profile "DCS A-10C S3" is shifted action.
For this i programmed button 3 to act as profile changer. On single press i change the profile to profile "DCS A-10C S3". Works fine.

But i also programmed button 3 to change it back to profile "DCS A-10C" on release.
This doesn't work (or i made a mistake). To make it change back to profile DCS A-10C i have to release button 3 (which then does nothing however it's programmed to change profile back to "DCS A-10C" on release), press it again (which then does nothing because pressing it changes to profile "DCS A-10C S3" and i'm already on profile "DCS A-10C S3"), release it a second time and only then it changes the profile to "DCS A-10C" again.

Is it normal that it doesn't change back to profile "DCS A-10C" on releasing the button for the first time?

__________________
System: Win10 Pro 64-bit, CPU: I7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Cooling: Corsair H100i, Motherboard: AsRock Extreme4, Video: ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, RAM: 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, SSD's: Samsung EVO 120GB & EVO 250GB, HD: Samsung 1TB, Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Cougar (U2 mod) & CH Pro pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: F-16 (it has arrived ), A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module!

Last edited by Lange_666; 11-26-2019 at 07:21 PM.
Lange_666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 02:03 AM   #155
MemphisBelle
Senior Member
 
MemphisBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,890
Send a message via MSN to MemphisBelle
Default

I think you misunderstand the function of profiles. Once you single click S3 to change to another Profile, so that new Profile is a blank new one. Thus you need to create a new Button (S3) on that profile page in order to change back to the first Profile.

This is how I did it with 3 Profiles on my HOTAS Warthog (Boat Switch serves as Profile selector)

The middle Position is the "default" Profile which I simply haven´t renamed) and I need to move the Boat Switch in the forward position to change to my Combat Profile:



To change back in to the default Position, I have to move the Boat Switch back to the middle Position



To change to the Start up Position I have to move the Boat Switch into the backward position

__________________

DCS-Tutorial-Collection
Specs:: ASrock Z370 extreme 4; Intel i5 8600K @3,6Ghz; 32GB DDR4 RAM; GTX 1080 @8GB; Corsair RMX Serie 750; 3x SSD 850 EVO 250 GB + 3 TB HDD
Hardware: Oculus Rift + Touch; HOTAS Warthog; Saitek Rudder Pedals
MemphisBelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 03:45 PM   #156
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,453
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MemphisBelle View Post
I think you misunderstand the function of profiles. Once you single click S3 to change to another Profile, so that new Profile is a blank new one. Thus you need to create a new Button (S3) on that profile page in order to change back to the first Profile.

No i did not, i just thought it would work a bit differently.
I did create 2 profiles with each their own button 3 but i thought that if i press button 3 in profile 1, when it would switch to profile 2 (which it does) it would there pick up the already pressed button 3 and act again on the release of this button to switch back to profile 1. But you need to release and press again to make that work.
__________________
System: Win10 Pro 64-bit, CPU: I7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Cooling: Corsair H100i, Motherboard: AsRock Extreme4, Video: ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, RAM: 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, SSD's: Samsung EVO 120GB & EVO 250GB, HD: Samsung 1TB, Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Cougar (U2 mod) & CH Pro pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: F-16 (it has arrived ), A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module!
Lange_666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 07:31 AM   #157
Olmba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 13
Default

Amazing and well written tool..

Suddenly it was something that came along that make SRS & VAICOM work together in the UH1..

Great work, thanks..

Last edited by Olmba; 12-03-2019 at 08:52 AM.
Olmba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.