Deactivation - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2019, 04:43 PM   #1
grafspee
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 253
Default Deactivation

Hi i want to deactivate su-27 and f-15c i was trying to do it but i failed anyone willing to help me ??
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 05:22 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 3,492
Default

Start DCS, go to the Module Manager and then, for every module, click on the DRM icon at the right:



You can also click on "Serial Number" and record the number somewhere, as it may be asked during activation.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 06:24 PM   #3
grafspee
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 253
Default

but i dont have those instaled so i dont have them on this list which you showed to me
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 08:50 PM   #4
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 3,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grafspee View Post
but i dont have those instaled so i dont have them on this list which you showed to me

Sorry, dont get it .. are you trying to deactivate modules that you dont have installed? .. my screencap was just a sample, so it just shows my modules .. just wanted to show you where is the DRM button.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 09:20 PM   #5
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 2,219
Default

Rudel_chw is correct, keep in mind the modules protected by Starforce need to be deactivated by following the process for each module that has the "DRM" label.

The process is convoluted and you need to be methodical when doing the deactivation because DCS does not show you if the module is active or not.

Also do not do this if you have VR enabled you should disable VR before proceeding.

Click on the "DRM" for the associated module.

A dialog box will appear.

Click on activate/deactivate text and another dialog box will appear, look for the blue hypertext link saying "deactivate module" about half way down this dialog box.

DCS will contact the server and after a few seconds should display another dialog box saying the module is successfully deactivated.

You need to carefully work through each module that you wish to deactivate.

You can then check your modules state in your ED profile, star force it self is not so bad it's the stupid convoluted brain dead management process that sucks.
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.
Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors. See above.

Currently rolling with a Asus Z390 Prime, 9600K, 32GB RAM, SSD, 2080Ti and Windows 10Pro, bu0836x and Scratch Built Pedals, Collective and Cyclic and Rift CV1.
FragBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:49 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.