CBU-97 CCIP: Cue never appears - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2019, 01:05 AM   #11
swatstar98
Member
 
swatstar98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 371
Default

BTW, you can change the altitud in the inventory, set it to 300 ft and you will see the piper right in front of you if you are flying at 300 fts xD I use that a lot for quick pop up attacks
__________________
"parts are falling off the french helicopter.. IT IS A MISSILE YOU IMBECILE" - Rober -
swatstar98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 01:43 AM   #12
Eagle7907
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 682
Default

Another trick that I learned, but probably most already know is use all the cues for wind drift.

My brain one day said, hey stupid the wind is blowing this way, look at the smoke.

Holy hand grenade!

I had a wind sock this whole time!




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Eagle7907 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 08:43 AM   #13
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,421
Default

Setting to 3/9 worked a treat. Release altitude was lower than I wanted, but still took out an entire group of vehicles with 2 passes.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.