update - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2016, 10:49 AM   #11
xylem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belleville, Michigan. USA
Posts: 86
Default

ok, guys. Very grateful for your suggestions; and I agree that I should reinstall. It's been so long since I did this that I don't remember how I did it. I assume I uninstall just 'DCS world', and reinstall, correct? I also have LOMAC still installed from 10 or 12 yrs ago-can I uninstall that or do I still need it? I also have blackshark and assume I should keep it? I also bought A!0C and a number of missions and campaigns- will they be returned to my account or do I have to search for codes or receipts?

Sorry to be so nubish. And I really appreciate your help.....
__________________
Asus P5E3 Premium, Core 2 Quad Q9550, 8G Corsair DDR3, MSI Radeon RX 470, Win10 64bit
xylem is offline  
Old 12-27-2016, 11:39 AM   #12
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,761
Default

LOMAC is old, and unsupported now.

Do you have the original blackshark? or blackshark 2, BS2 will work with the new DCSWorld BS1 will not

Yes un-install and also delete your DCS folder in saved game so you can start fresh C:\Users\yourname\Saved Games\DCS


Latest DCS can be found here https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c.../world/stable/


minimum / recommended specification here

Quote:
Minimum system requirements: OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i3; RAM: 8 GB; Free hard disk space: 30 GB; Video: 2 GB RAM card, DirectX11 - compatible; requires internet activation.

Recommended system requirements: OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i5+; RAM: 16GB; Hard disk space: 30 GB; Video: NVIDIA GeForce GTX780 / ATI R9 290 DirectX11 or better; Joystick; requires internet activation.

Make sure all of your keys are bound to your ED account here https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...nal/licensing/

just login and check your keys are bound to your account correctly, then when you login ingame your modules will download via the ingame module manager

some FAQs Here https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/support/faq/

hope it helps
__________________
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 10:35 PM   #13
xylem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belleville, Michigan. USA
Posts: 86
Default

Hello BIGNEWY.

I was interrupted by the holidays but am back now trying to get DCS reinstalled. I followed your advice: uninstalled and deleted DCS folder in saved games. I D/L'd the program from your link and reinstalled.

I still have no success. When I try to run DCS I get a screen which is blank except for the words "DCS not responding." I also get a window screen saying "DCS has stopped working" and "problem caused PGm to stop working correctly."

I will enclose my log file. As you can see all errors are of the nature " VFS: can't mount...."

I am sorry to take up your time but I wonder if you could give me your advise on this problem?

Thanks....

edit: I also tried disabling both the anti-virus and firewall. The only difference is that instead of a blank screen I now get the black DCS splash screen, but all else is the same and program won't start. I have also tried the 'repair' function and that didn't help either.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (266.0 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Asus P5E3 Premium, Core 2 Quad Q9550, 8G Corsair DDR3, MSI Radeon RX 470, Win10 64bit

Last edited by xylem; 01-10-2017 at 10:49 PM.
xylem is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 11:40 PM   #14
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,348
Default

Is your graphic card Radeon HD 4870?
DCS requires DX11 support, while Radeon HD 4870 is DX10 only
__________________
东风夜放花千树,更吹落,星如雨


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline  
Old 01-11-2017, 11:11 AM   #15
xylem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belleville, Michigan. USA
Posts: 86
Default

Hmmm. Never thought of that. This problem only started with the V155 update.
My machine is running DX12 and DxDiagnosis shows no problem, and all other programs run fine.

Can anyone suggest what video card would run on my machine?

Is there a way to run another version of DCS? If not I guess I'm out of the game for a while...

Thanks
__________________
Asus P5E3 Premium, Core 2 Quad Q9550, 8G Corsair DDR3, MSI Radeon RX 470, Win10 64bit
xylem is offline  
Old 01-11-2017, 07:09 PM   #16
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xylem View Post
Hmmm. Never thought of that. This problem only started with the V155 update.
My machine is running DX12 and DxDiagnosis shows no problem, and all other programs run fine.

Can anyone suggest what video card would run on my machine?

Is there a way to run another version of DCS? If not I guess I'm out of the game for a while...

Thanks
could you try to delete the fxo and metashader folder under saved game/dcs.xxx?
or if possible, delete the whole dcs.openalpha folder (or rename it)

then, reinstall DX, graphic driver, and vs redistribute packages (in dcs xxx installation folder/distr/) and try.

Can you play DCS 1.5.4?
__________________
东风夜放花千树,更吹落,星如雨


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline  
Old 01-12-2017, 10:42 PM   #17
xylem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belleville, Michigan. USA
Posts: 86
Default

Hi uboats. several comments:

I assume I played v1.5.4 but not sure. I generally just update when a msg appears during load, and I just did that for 155. After that nothing worked.

I looked at the specs for my video card and you are correct- it does not indicate support for anything above DX 10. In fact my machine does seem to be getting along in age but I don't have time now to build another one. I did however order a new graphics card and it arrived today.

My plan is to install the new card and see if it resolves the problem. If it does not then I will try your other remedies. With regard to that I have a couple of questions: fxo is in 'saved games' but metashaders are in 'bazar' in the DCS install folder - Is that the folder I should delete? and I assume you ment 'vcredist_64.exe', is that correct?

In any case I should have the card in by next week. And I am very grateful for you help.

-Tom

btw- I served several years in the Submarine Service so I like your moniker
__________________
Asus P5E3 Premium, Core 2 Quad Q9550, 8G Corsair DDR3, MSI Radeon RX 470, Win10 64bit
xylem is offline  
Old 01-12-2017, 11:07 PM   #18
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,761
Default

It will be the card, directx 10.1 users seemed to get away with it for a while but as 1.5 progressed only Directx 11 cards will do now.

Enjoy your new card when it arrives
__________________
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 01-12-2017, 11:09 PM   #19
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,348
Default

Quote:
fxo is in 'saved games' but metashaders are in 'bazar' in the DCS install folder - Is that the folder I should delete?
Yes fxo under saved game, but for 1.5.x no metashader in saved game.
My suggestion is to delete the bin folder of DCS, and fxo/metashader and missioneditor folder (all in dcs installation folder). And then make a repair. Then try DCS again.

Quote:
'vcredist_64.exe', is that correct?
correct.
also try to repair your windows config. Install/uninstall other software may change the system config, and subsequently affect other software.
also try to re-install DX, graphic driver (latest)
__________________
东风夜放花千树,更吹落,星如雨


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline  
Old 01-13-2017, 07:06 AM   #20
xylem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belleville, Michigan. USA
Posts: 86
Default

OK. And thanks for your help guys.

regards
__________________
Asus P5E3 Premium, Core 2 Quad Q9550, 8G Corsair DDR3, MSI Radeon RX 470, Win10 64bit
xylem is offline  
 

Tags
bin, exe file, update

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.