update - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2016, 09:01 PM   #1
xylem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belleville, Michigan. USA
Posts: 86
Default update

just tried to update DCS world. At the very end a notice said can't find exe file and can't launch the app. I checked E:/DCS/DCS World/bin\DCS.exe and sure enough the exe file is gone. A search of my computer cannot locate it. My DCS sim has been in this location (and working)for years.

Can somebody advise me on how to solve this?
__________________
Asus P5E3 Premium, Core 2 Quad Q9550, 8G Corsair DDR3, MSI Radeon RX 470, Win10 64bit
xylem is offline  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:10 PM   #2
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,591
Default

Look for the update executable that is the usual route to run DCS World. Failing that, run a repair, whichoose should download and install any missing elements.
NeilWillis is online now  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:15 PM   #3
piXel496
Member
 
piXel496's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 349
Default

start -> programs -> eagle dynamics -> DCS world repair ?
__________________
piXel496 is offline  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:16 PM   #4
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,591
Default

Yes, or you can also find it in the bin folder of the DCS World install too.
NeilWillis is online now  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:35 PM   #5
grunf
Senior Member
 
grunf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,251
Default

DCS runs fine?

Try manual update - open your dcs world folder, select bin, shift+right click on it, select Open command window here from the menu. Type dcs_updater.exe update, in command prompt and press enter.
grunf is offline  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:39 PM   #6
xylem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belleville, Michigan. USA
Posts: 86
Default

I created an icon from exe-update file and moved it to the desktop. The 'target' of the old icon and the new one both point to the updater file, but neither will open it. I notice the the update log file and the error msg both use the pathway containing "...DCS World\bin/DCS.exe..." please note the slash marks. I believe somebody inserted a wrong slash after 'bin.'

Autoupdate temp log shows: "ERROR: Can't run E:\Game Apps\Digital Combat Simulator\DCS World\bin/DCS.exe: (2) The system cannot find the file specified."

I also can find no 'repair' file. Perhaps someone could advise how I would do a repair?

edit: I also notice that there is a "run.exe" file with an icon in the 'DCS World' folder. Is that the original exe file; (afraid to click it now).
__________________
Asus P5E3 Premium, Core 2 Quad Q9550, 8G Corsair DDR3, MSI Radeon RX 470, Win10 64bit

Last edited by xylem; 12-26-2016 at 09:48 PM.
xylem is offline  
Old 12-26-2016, 10:27 PM   #7
piXel496
Member
 
piXel496's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 349
Default

[edited]

If you create a shortcut to your desktop of dcs_updater.exe
then right click it go to properties and add the word: repair

Then target would look something like:
..\DCS beta\bin\DCS_updater.exe" repair

apply and double click the shortcut.
then update will do a repair

oops te word in target should be: repair.....


__________________

Last edited by piXel496; 12-26-2016 at 10:39 PM. Reason: oops wrong wordzzz
piXel496 is offline  
Old 12-26-2016, 11:05 PM   #8
xylem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belleville, Michigan. USA
Posts: 86
Default

Thanks for your advice Pixel. Still having probs tho. clicking one of the icons on desk caused it to check for update; so I let the update run again. Now I have new items in my start menu, including a 'repair' file. But the app will still not load, so I ran the repair app: afterward it said DCS had been repaired.

I then ran DCS again and it tried to load the entry screen but after a few seconds gives up and and notifies that a 'problem with the program caused it to shut down.'

I have no idea what's happening, but the update file seems to have porked my comp. or maybe it's more Win 10 crap...

BTW -the new update is v 155 6053 215; is that correct?

Thanks....
__________________
Asus P5E3 Premium, Core 2 Quad Q9550, 8G Corsair DDR3, MSI Radeon RX 470, Win10 64bit
xylem is offline  
Old 12-26-2016, 11:30 PM   #9
piXel496
Member
 
piXel496's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 349
Default

155 6053 215 is correct.

Now your problem gets a bit a-specific.
although there is a log file for dcs in ../users/[user]/savegames/dcs/logs/dcs.log wich you can open with a text editor to see if you have recognizable odities. And there is.

The worst case scenario wich is reinstall fresh.





__________________
piXel496 is offline  
Old 12-27-2016, 08:50 AM   #10
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,761
Default

My advice.

delete DCS start again
__________________
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline  
 

Tags
bin, exe file, update

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.