Run DCS while updating? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2018, 01:14 PM   #1
Hazzerboraco
Junior Member
 
Hazzerboraco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Somewhere...
Posts: 97
Question Run DCS while updating?

Is it possible to run DCS 1.5 while ‘dcsupdater.exe’ is downloading 2.5 in the background?
__________________
....... BOOOOOOOMMMMMMMMMMMM .......
Hazzerboraco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 01:44 PM   #2
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,688
Default

You are updating your 1.5 to 2.5? Then no, running DCS during the update is not possible, as the update is manipulating the files that you need to run the game.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 01:50 PM   #3
Hazzerboraco
Junior Member
 
Hazzerboraco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Somewhere...
Posts: 97
Default

Thanks!
__________________
....... BOOOOOOOMMMMMMMMMMMM .......
Hazzerboraco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
update

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:56 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.