Operation Snowfox - Persian Gulf PvE Playground - Page 10 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2019, 11:48 AM   #91
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 477
Default

Ok here we go lads, over the top!

Changelog v112

- Persistent world for ground units, ships and static objects, this will require de-sanitization of 'lfs' and 'io' in MissionScripting.lua. On servers please ensure that the simulation is being run with sufficient privileges to write to the DCS World installation folder.
- Oil Platform's near Sirri Island have been removed as missions as they were breaking the mission scripting. Since there were 3 platforms, 3 substitute missions related to oil related things have been introduced.
- Train at Havadarya has also been substituted with some AAA for the same reason as above
- Recovery tanker for carrier group has been introduced, and rescue helo because why not. Big thanks to FunkyFranky for the script and the guys at =JAGTF= for pointing me at it! The recovery tanker frequencies and tacan have been added into the mission briefing
- F/A-18's and F-14B's on the Stennis no longer have a pair that start with air to ground load-outs. The CAP groups for each have been increased to a group of 4. This is part of a re-organisation of tail numbers and callsign adjustments which I will explain in more detail when it is finalised.
- A-10C group increased to 4 planes
- AV/8B group increased to 4 planes
- Lavan Island HAWK system has been re-introduced to the map, along with it's supplying trucks. No missions specifically to Lavan Island (yet).
- A bug with the target report on server environments where the report would spit out twice for each player under certain conditions has been fixed
- Some units minor adjustments to placings, nothing major
- Mission start time is now 14:30 instead of 17:00 for those afraid of the dark
- Radio channel adjustments for some planes

Note: if you do not de-sanitize 'lfs' and 'io', then the script for persistent world will halt, but the rest of the scripts will run without it so if you don't want to enable this feature then you can still enjoy without it
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 05:13 AM   #92
Scotch75
Member
 
Scotch75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 309
Default

Hey Surrexen, brilliant mission mate. Tested it out last night. The recovery tanker worked well, it was the first launched, stayed up for about an hour or so - I was able to take a sip from it - then it when off station to land on the carrier, then got replaced by another. The fleet defence aircraft constantly rotated on and off the carrier. So for that last bit of immersion, have you considered incorporating the latest Airboss? It would be great getting stacked up in Marshal with the recovering fleet CAP and tankers. Well done mate.

Cheers!


Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
__________________
W10 Home 64Bit, Intel Skylake I5 6600K 3.50GHz, ASUS ROG Stryx Z270F MoBo, 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 SSD (OS), Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD, 2TB Seagate SDHD, 2TB WD Green HDD, GALAX GTX GeForce 1070 EXOC Sniper White 8GB VRAM
Scotch75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 09:42 PM   #93
NightstalkerNOR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 55
Default

Hello Surrexen. I am not familiar with "de-sanitization". Can you give a short explanation in the content description what this means, and how to do it?
NightstalkerNOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 01:12 AM   #94
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightstalkerNOR View Post
Hello Surrexen. I am not familiar with "de-sanitization". Can you give a short explanation in the content description what this means, and how to do it?
Absolutely, I was meaning to post instructions for this.

Inside your DCS installation there is a folder called Scripts. Inside that there is a file called MissionScripting.lua, if you want persistency to work, edit this file (make a backup first if you like) and make the bit that looks like this:

do
sanitizeModule('os')
sanitizeModule('io')
sanitizeModule('lfs')
require = nil
loadlib = nil
end

Look like this instead:

do
sanitizeModule('os')
--sanitizeModule('io')
--sanitizeModule('lfs')
require = nil
loadlib = nil
end

Once you have done that, start DCS and launch the mission. The mission will then write out a list of dead units and statics to a pair of lua files inside the DCS root folder (it will update this list periodically, every 2.5 minutes at the moment). Once these files exist, the mission will load those files when it starts up and remove the units and statics that were previously destroyed so you can pick up where you left off

Note: MissionScripting.lua will need to be changed any time an update or repair is run.

Last edited by Surrexen; 09-23-2019 at 04:39 AM.
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 05:20 AM   #95
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post
Absolutely, I was meaning to post instructions for this.

Inside your DCS installation there is a folder called Scripts. Inside that there is a file called MissionScripting.lua, if you want persistency to work, edit this file (make a backup first if you like) and make the bit that looks like this:

do
sanitizeModule('os')
sanitizeModule('io')
sanitizeModule('lfs')
require = nil
loadlib = nil
end

Look like this instead:

do
sanitizeModule('os')
--sanitizeModule('io')
--sanitizeModule('lfs')
require = nil
loadlib = nil
end

Once you have done that, start DCS and launch the mission. The mission will then write out a list of dead units and statics to a pair of lua files inside the DCS root folder (it will update this list periodically, every 2.5 minutes at the moment). Once these files exist, the mission will load those files when it starts up and remove the units and statics that were previously destroyed so you can pick up where you left off

Note: MissionScripting.lua will need to be changed any time an update or repair is run.
Is this for continuing the mission after exiting and reloading it? Like if we take out X amount of ground targets and complete 2 objectives - the next time the mission is reloaded it will pick up where we left off? Please say yes, and not just because I asked - because it's true......


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 05:40 AM   #96
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daarseth View Post
Is this for continuing the mission after exiting and reloading it? Like if we take out X amount of ground targets and complete 2 objectives - the next time the mission is reloaded it will pick up where we left off? Please say yes, and not just because I asked - because it's true......


Cheers,

Don
Yes. Whatever ground units/ships/static targets you destroy gets saved to file, and that file is loaded at mission start and whatever is in the list is removed. The actual mission objective might be different though. The mission selection part will figure out if one of the target groups is already dead etc and will select a different mission if need be.

Last edited by Surrexen; 09-23-2019 at 05:43 AM.
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 06:05 AM   #97
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post
Yes. Whatever ground units/ships/static targets you destroy gets saved to file, and that file is loaded at mission start and whatever is in the list is removed. The actual mission objective might be different though. The mission selection part will figure out if one of the target groups is already dead etc and will select a different mission if need be.


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 08:13 AM   #98
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 477
Default

Another update is coming shortly (probably tomorrow or the next day) that will increase the amount of available missions to 120 (20% more Snowfox). New targets are mostly things like power plants, missile bunkers, warehouses and military base buildings. Also some other changes due to the result of recent testing in multiplayer which will be detailed when the update is ready.

Unfortunately the target report still occasionally will spit out the information twice to the player in multiplayer mode. Seems to happen sometimes after changing planes, and will usually sort itself out if you change planes again.
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 11:50 AM   #99
NightstalkerNOR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post
Absolutely, I was meaning to post instructions for this.

Inside your DCS installation there is a folder called Scripts. Inside that there is a file called MissionScripting.lua, if you want persistency to work, edit this file (make a backup first if you like) and make the bit that looks like this:

do
sanitizeModule('os')
sanitizeModule('io')
sanitizeModule('lfs')
require = nil
loadlib = nil
end

Look like this instead:

do
sanitizeModule('os')
--sanitizeModule('io')
--sanitizeModule('lfs')
require = nil
loadlib = nil
end

Once you have done that, start DCS and launch the mission. The mission will then write out a list of dead units and statics to a pair of lua files inside the DCS root folder (it will update this list periodically, every 2.5 minutes at the moment). Once these files exist, the mission will load those files when it starts up and remove the units and statics that were previously destroyed so you can pick up where you left off

Note: MissionScripting.lua will need to be changed any time an update or repair is run.
Just to see if I understood this:
You start the same mission file everytime? It will not create a new mission file based on the progress?

And to start up the default mission all I have to do is revert the script values to default?
NightstalkerNOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 01:59 PM   #100
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightstalkerNOR View Post
Just to see if I understood this:
You start the same mission file everytime? It will not create a new mission file based on the progress?

And to start up the default mission all I have to do is revert the script values to default?
Yep just load the Snowfox mission and the scripts will do the rest. If you play through the entire list of missions, when you reach "Operation Snowfox Is Complete" it will write back the progress to 0 for you. Or you can just remove the created files whenever you like to start over.

It does not create different .miz mission files. It only creates a pair of .lua files that contain the names of the units etc that have been killed.

Last edited by Surrexen; 09-23-2019 at 02:02 PM.
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.