Can't Alt-Tab - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2018, 06:46 AM   #1
terminator363
Member
 
terminator363's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 297
Default Can't Alt-Tab

I get tons of hanging load times upon entry of particular servers (104th and the other most populated combat server). DCS hangs up but my computer runs fine. I can't seem to Alt Tab out of DCS however. I'm on the latest windows 10 build and background tasks run normal.. I feel like I'm playing BF1942, I can't remember the last time this has happened since then.
__________________
Happy Bug Hunting!
terminator363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 06:49 AM   #2
=Pedro=
Senior Member
 
=Pedro='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: EPLL
Posts: 1,255
Default

You have to have other apps running to be able to alt-tab. I usually have Task Manager open then I'm able to switch between DCS and TM or Chrome or SRS.
__________________
| i7 6700K@4.8GHz | Gigabyte GTX 1080Ti 11 GB | 16 GB DDR4 | TrackIR 5 | TM Warthog HOTAS | MFG Croswinds |
=Pedro= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 06:53 AM   #3
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,232
Default

As Pedro said. If you don't have another app running in the background than you can just hit CTRL+ALT+DELETE and start the Task Manager.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 06:57 AM   #4
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,500
Default

And if you are on Win10 and DCS completely takes over and it doesn't let you ALT+TAB, Use LWIN+TAB and right click on DCS -> Move to -> New Desktop, and now you can use your original screen and close DCS from the Manager there
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 06:09 PM   #5
terminator363
Member
 
terminator363's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 297
Default

I have task manager running in the background*
__________________
Happy Bug Hunting!
terminator363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 10:13 AM   #6
Mr_Burns
Senior Member
 
Mr_Burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In a land down under
Posts: 1,518
Default

Why is this, its annoying as FK when learning a jet or forgetting something.


Oh I will just check YouTube....no you wont, you shut down all apps to preserve maximum performance to DCS...now turn DCS off and remember!


PS I have Track Ir running in the background and that doesnt help.


Can it be changes or is it inherent to something?
Mr_Burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 11:27 AM   #7
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,893
Default

This is the most frustrating thing with Windows 10.

"Can't alt+tab, so do ctrl+alt+delete"

Yeah I can't bloody alt+tab to bring up the ctrl+alt+del page once it's open either!
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 11:37 AM   #8
Havremonster
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
This is the most frustrating thing with Windows 10.

"Can't alt+tab, so do ctrl+alt+delete"

Yeah I can't bloody alt+tab to bring up the ctrl+alt+del page once it's open either!
I use Win 10, but I always make sure to have I.E., Google or/and a window open when I play DCS and then, most of the time I can use "Alt+Tab" for to change between the game and the active pages/windows.

Last edited by Havremonster; 09-20-2019 at 12:54 PM.
Havremonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 10:55 PM   #9
Devrim
Veteran
 
Devrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,355
Default

I believe Task Manager shares CPU with DCS. Even you don't see Performance or Networking pages, it's processing and calculating somethings to draw.

That's why I leave a folder open on the desktop. It's enough to manage to Alt+Tab on my side.
__________________
i7-2600 @3.4GHz | Corsair Veng. 16GB @1600MHz. | MSI nVidia GTX970 | Samsung 850EVO 256GB SSD (Win7HPx64)
Samsung 27" LS27D590P & Samsung 20" SyncMaster206BW | Saitek X-55 Rhino & Rudder | Trustmaster MFD Cougars | Logitech G13 & G230 & G510 & PZ55 SwitchPanel | TIR5
MY MODS
PLEASE! > Microstutters ● Pauses ● Freezes ● Z-Fighting ● Mouse Offset
Devrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.