Cant access caucasus - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2018, 04:27 AM   #1
tempemonkey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 32
Default Cant access caucasus

Just installed the latest (non beta) version of DCS world and not only is caucasus not installed, but I have no option to install it. I only have Nevada.


Any ideas on how I can get caucasus????


BTW, can anyone confirm if the F-14 has a clickable cockpit... Im sure it does, but no description or review confirms this. I just dont want another neutered F-15...
tempemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 05:06 AM   #2
Lieuie
Member
 
Lieuie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 158
Default

Check the module manager to see if it is installed. Is the Caucasus map shown in there?

Also yes the F-14 will have a fully interactive cockpit. Check Heatblur's stream and you will notice it. See at about 54 minutes.
Lieuie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 10:29 PM   #3
tempemonkey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 32
Default

When I access the DL manager it does not give me the option to DL it. However, it does give me access to DL Nevada.
tempemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 10:35 PM   #4
tempemonkey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 32
Default

Please see attachment.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS.png
Views:	247
Size:	377.4 KB
ID:	199084  
tempemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 09:05 AM   #5
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,929
Default

Have you tried clicking on the slider?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 12:19 PM   #6
drPhibes
Member
 
drPhibes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 858
Default

Are you sure it's not installed? It comes with the base install of DCS World, so if you installed DCS you should already have it.
drPhibes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 05:57 PM   #7
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,224
Default

Fly an instant action mission . It should show up .
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift CV1 , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:41 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.