VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 350 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2019, 11:37 PM   #3491
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 448
Default

Having problem to make Vaicom Pro working in MP. I give the command, nothing happens. But if I open the comm menu in DCS, got the answer.
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 12:29 AM   #3492
critom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greyman View Post
maybe try the old faithful approach of deleting the export.lua file, from the users/<yourname>/Saved Games/<DCS root>/Scripts folder, and restarting DCS and VoiceAttack.
@hreich
@Biga42
I have the same problem. Delete Export.lua works for me. But my Flightpanels are now useless
critom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 03:33 AM   #3493
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biga42 View Post
Having problem to make Vaicom Pro working in MP. I give the command, nothing happens. But if I open the comm menu in DCS, got the answer.
Are you setup for easy comms but the server enforces advanced comms, maybe?

Last edited by lxsapper; 12-03-2019 at 03:40 AM.
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 03:40 AM   #3494
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
@lxsapper Disable AIRIO in the EX tab and restart DCS.
Hey Hollywwod,

Thanks for the reply. I ended figuring it out soon after. But it would still be nice not to have to this this enabling/disabling dance each time I want to change the way I'm going to play. I don't know if it's possible, considering the implementation of Jester and all. But it would be nice if it's possible. I mean for everything else Vaicom it's a simple matter of chosing to run or not to run VA.
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 05:33 AM   #3495
hreich
Senior Member
 
hreich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by critom View Post
@hreich
@Biga42
I have the same problem. Delete Export.lua works for me. But my Flightpanels are now useless
I even deleted Export.lua - but nothing works - VA still doesnt talk to the DCS... @Hollywood please help...Could the problem be if my Saved games folder's location is moved fom c disk to x disk? I even checked all lia files looks good (i checked manual handling of lua files in pdf manual)
__________________

Pilot from Croatia

Last edited by hreich; 12-03-2019 at 06:35 AM.
hreich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 04:22 PM   #3496
MAXsenna
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biga42 View Post
Having problem to make Vaicom Pro working in MP. I give the command, nothing happens. But if I open the comm menu in DCS, got the answer.
Stupid question maybe as I've never tried multiplayer.

Have you checked that you've selected the "Use with Multiplayer" option in the "VCP Control Panel"?

Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-12-03_17-19-27.png
Views:	16
Size:	222.8 KB
ID:	222197
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:22 PM   #3497
hreich
Senior Member
 
hreich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,087
Default

Still cant get VA to talk to DCS..this is my log:

VAICOM PRO logfile
Plugin version 2.5.13.0 (release)
License: PRO
Executing automatic lua code installation.
DCS World version 2.5 not found.
Custom install path used for 2.5 OpenBeta
DCS World installation path = T:\Games\DCS World OpenBeta
Saved Games folder = x:\Users\hrvoj\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta
Unchanged: Export.lua
Reset: VAICOMPRO.export.lua
Reset: RadioCommandDialogsPanel.lua
Reset: speech.lua
Reset: common.lua
Reset: TabSheetBar.lua
Reset: gameMessages.lua
6/7 DCS-side files were updated.
Checking VA profile.
Importing RIO extension pack...
Done.
Loading keywords database...
Success.
Loading F10 menu items...
Success.
Adding 0 imported ATC aliases.
Adding 0 imported menu commands.
Building master keywords table...
Success.
Building master labels table...
Success.
No new DCS modules to import.
Adding themepack collections
Chatter theme set to Default
Adding chatter resources.. Default
Resources added.
Chatter initialized.
Chatter start.
Startup finished.
Ready for commands.
__________________

Pilot from Croatia
hreich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 09:45 PM   #3498
MAXsenna
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hreich View Post
Still cant get VA to talk to DCS..this is my log:

VAICOM PRO logfile
Plugin version 2.5.13.0 (release)
License: PRO
Executing automatic lua code installation.
DCS World version 2.5 not found.
Custom install path used for 2.5 OpenBeta
DCS World installation path = T:\Games\DCS World OpenBeta
Saved Games folder = x:\Users\hrvoj\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta
Unchanged: Export.lua
Reset: VAICOMPRO.export.lua
Reset: RadioCommandDialogsPanel.lua
Reset: speech.lua
Reset: common.lua
Reset: TabSheetBar.lua
Reset: gameMessages.lua
6/7 DCS-side files were updated.
Checking VA profile.
Importing RIO extension pack...
Done.
Loading keywords database...
Success.
Loading F10 menu items...
Success.
Adding 0 imported ATC aliases.
Adding 0 imported menu commands.
Building master keywords table...
Success.
Building master labels table...
Success.
No new DCS modules to import.
Adding themepack collections
Chatter theme set to Default
Adding chatter resources.. Default
Resources added.
Chatter initialized.
Chatter start.
Startup finished.
Ready for commands.
It worked before, with same paths?
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:08 PM   #3499
hreich
Senior Member
 
hreich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,087
Default

Yes it worked couple of months ago
__________________

Pilot from Croatia
hreich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 12:18 AM   #3500
Phantomflyer65
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 16
Default Vaicom not executing recognized commands

I am still having the problem where my commands are heard and recognized but nothing happens. I am not hearing the beeps that should be letting me know it is listening either and I have that preference checked. If I load a different profile in Voiceattack, it works just fine. I'm about to give up on this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Log.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	112.8 KB
ID:	222229   Click image for larger version

Name:	prefs.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	99.4 KB
ID:	222230  
Phantomflyer65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.