AB detent option? - Page 7 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2019, 06:28 AM   #61
_Dredd
Member
 
_Dredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 504
Default

Used this and got a friend to print it.
Works perfect with Hornet and MIL/AB push through.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3163168
__________________
Current Flight Rig
Spoiler:
i7 4960X @ 4.6Ghz
ASUS Rampage IV Formula
G.SKILL TridentX 2400Mhz 32GB DDR3
Crucial 1TB MX300 SSD
MSI Gaming X 1080Ti
Samsung 55" JS8000 SUHD 4K
Windows 10 x64
TrackIR 5, Warthog HOTAS
Saitek Pro Flight Combat Pedals
Custom Akers-Barnes, MkI eyeball.
_Dredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 07:33 AM   #62
Thacyoon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Dredd View Post
Used this and got a friend to print it.
Works perfect with Hornet and MIL/AB push through.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3163168
Thanks. If ED also implement a "set ab detent" button...
Thacyoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 11:26 PM   #63
uri_ba
Member
 
uri_ba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 479
Default

How about "threshold" marking on the throttle curve?
where AB kicks in and where the cut-off is (must have threshold cutoff for all the pit builders).

(Axis cutoff as a special option would be excellent)

It will help fine tune the curve. we park the throttle in IDLE and tune the curve to be just above the cutoff. then do the same to MIL.

it will be helpfull for all aircrafts of course, not just viper.
uri_ba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 10:26 PM   #64
Void78
Member
 
Void78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Novi Sad,Serbia
Posts: 282
Default

Ab detent option?Are you guys talking about key config that lets you go from mil to afterburner?
What happens if you are at a full mil power and you want to go full afterburner?You press the key and nothing happens.Instead u have to bring throttle down and than up again to get afterburner.Has that been fixed?



Heatblur got it right
Void78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 10:32 PM   #65
=BJM=
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Void78 View Post
Ab detent option?Are you guys talking about key config that lets you go from mil to afterburner?
What happens if you are at a full mil power and you want to go full afterburner?You press the key and nothing happens.Instead u have to bring throttle down and than up again to get afterburner.Has that been fixed?



Heatblur got it right
This is a very important feature for those of us without a physical AB detent on our HOTAS. I am anxiously awaiting to see what ED implements?

How does Heatblur do it? Other than hearing a sound when the detent is reached (while it is very helpful, has been determined to be unrealistic), have they implemented something else?
=BJM= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 10:45 PM   #66
VampireNZ
Senior Member
 
VampireNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =BJM= View Post
This is a very important feature for those of us without a physical AB detent on our HOTAS. I am anxiously awaiting to see what ED implements?

How does Heatblur do it? Other than hearing a sound when the detent is reached (while it is very helpful, has been determined to be unrealistic), have they implemented something else?
Nope.

Also TBH the 'clicking' sound doesn't really help you at all - as the throttle is making all manner of clicking and clacking noise throughout pretty much the entire range.

You also don't even get any sort of Fuel Flow indication of AB either - only nozzle position. I am quite lucky as I use a Jetseat so I can feel the AB rumble.
__________________
Asus Maximus VIII Hero Alpha| i7-6700K @ 4.60GHz | nVidia GTX 1080ti Strix OC 11GB @ 2075MHz| 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200Mhz DDR4 CL14 |
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB M.2 SSD | Corsair Force LE 480GB SSD | Windows 10 64-Bit |
TM Warthog with FSSB R3 Lighting Base | VKB Gunfighter Pro + MCG | TM MFD's | Oculus Rift S | Jetseat FSE

VampireNZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 10:49 PM   #67
Void78
Member
 
Void78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Novi Sad,Serbia
Posts: 282
Default

What do you mean other than sound?Is that not enough?
I do have option to use physical detent but i choose not to.
I fly all the planes and helis on a semi regular bases.Don't need detent on a collective.
I have just hoped that they have fixed behavior of ab key.
Instead i will continue to use the feel for it(such as it is).


P.S:Regarding realism..ab key is not realistic either..is it?


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2aRHLFUnVHo
5:40 mark..you do hear it don't you

Last edited by Void78; 10-02-2019 at 11:02 PM.
Void78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 10:55 PM   #68
Void78
Member
 
Void78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Novi Sad,Serbia
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VampireNZ View Post
Nope.

Also TBH the 'clicking' sound doesn't really help you at all - as the throttle is making all manner of clicking and clacking noise throughout pretty much the entire range.

You also don't even get any sort of Fuel Flow indication of AB either - only nozzle position. I am quite lucky as I use a Jetseat so I can feel the AB rumble.

Funny,for me,in Viggen and F 14 it really helps.And u do not hear clicking and clacking noise throughout pretty much the entire range;only at first 10% first click,and at 100% second(in a Tomcat).


I guess it is a matter of personal preference.
Void78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 11:09 PM   #69
ShalashakaDS
Member
 
ShalashakaDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 132
Default

As was already sugested, a simple threshold mark in the axis setting page would go a long way. Bonus points if we get the option to custumize the threshold, getting that custom curve just right can get a bit annoying.
ShalashakaDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 11:14 PM   #70
Void78
Member
 
Void78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Novi Sad,Serbia
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShalashakaDS View Post
As was already sugested, a simple threshold mark in the axis setting page would go a long way. Bonus points if we get the option to custumize the threshold, getting that custom curve just right can get a bit annoying.

Got ya.Like in another sim that shall not be named
Void78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.