Through The Inferno (Normandy 1944) - Highly dynamic and endless task-based mission - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2019, 06:34 PM   #31
deadlyfishes
Closed Beta Tester
 
deadlyfishes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xvx45 View Post
Thank for the mission.
Just a question cause I don't really understand with my bad English. If I take the mission "As-is" will it directly work in MP or I've to add units ?

Regards,
Each playable aircraft has two player slots. Add more if needed.


As for the units you fight against you can adjust it in the mission editor as the read me file says

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
__________________
"Through The Inferno"
Endless, Dynamic, Open-World Experience for DCS World
Website | Discord | Support TTI on Patreon
SP Missions:
Caucasus | NTTR | Persian Gulf | Normandy (Modern) | Normandy (WW2)
MP Servers:
PvE Server | PvP Server
deadlyfishes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 06:35 PM   #32
deadlyfishes
Closed Beta Tester
 
deadlyfishes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunter Joker View Post
Still hoping to see an Axis Version Deadly
The mission contains enemies from different countries and you also play as different countries....

You can easily edit out the units you fight against so that you're fighting specific units making it more closer to fighting allies vs axis

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
__________________
"Through The Inferno"
Endless, Dynamic, Open-World Experience for DCS World
Website | Discord | Support TTI on Patreon
SP Missions:
Caucasus | NTTR | Persian Gulf | Normandy (Modern) | Normandy (WW2)
MP Servers:
PvE Server | PvP Server
deadlyfishes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 04:33 AM   #33
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 4,522
Default

I'll probably end up modifying it to have an Axis version and an Allied version, but ideally it would be nice if all the Allied planes were on the Allied side and all the Axis planes were on the Axis side. As it is, we have Axis players tasked with shooting down Axis planes (except the B-17G). We also have Axis players tasked with CAS against Axis ground units, and Allied players tasked with CAS against Allied ground units. The B-17G is also rather strange...he rapidly descends to 3700ft and just orbits. It would be cool to have a combat box of multiple bombers coming in from the channel at medium/high altitude to actually bomb something.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 04:52 AM   #34
Hunter Joker
Member
 
Hunter Joker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
I'll probably end up modifying it to have an Axis version and an Allied version, but ideally it would be nice if all the Allied planes were on the Allied side and all the Axis planes were on the Axis side. As it is, we have Axis players tasked with shooting down Axis planes (except the B-17G). We also have Axis players tasked with CAS against Axis ground units, and Allied players tasked with CAS against Allied ground units. The B-17G is also rather strange...he rapidly descends to 3700ft and just orbits. It would be cool to have a combat box of multiple bombers coming in from the channel at medium/high altitude to actually bomb something.
It's the same things for me, an axis version or even a multiside version could be awesome. A dedicated version with the same mission'possibilities (with the necessary changes like He 111 instead of B-17) would be what every axis player need.

Inviato dal mio BLA-L09 utilizzando Tapatalk
__________________
"La follia è come la gravità, basta una piccola spinta e....."

http://medusasquad.altervista.org/
http://medusasquad.altervista.org/forum/
https://www.youtube.com/user/garaganotube
Hunter Joker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 03:12 AM   #35
Prodigy
Junior Member
 
Prodigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 10
Default

Hi deadlyfishes,


When spawning an Anti-Ship mission the referenced grid location doesn't seem to be correct ? (unless I'm going blind haha )
I've tried it 3 times now without success. I remember one of the locations was "FH01" and another was "EG46" Sorry don't remember the 3rd one.


BTW These missions are great !!
__________________
i7-6700K | Asus Z170I Pro Gaming | 16GB | GTX1070 | 500GB Samsung 860 EVO | Win 10 | TIR5 | TM Hotas Warthog
Prodigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 09:50 AM   #36
Hunter Joker
Member
 
Hunter Joker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 572
Default

Any news Nealius about the German's version? I try but my ME skill are not (luckily for me) at the same level of my flight skill
__________________
"La follia è come la gravità, basta una piccola spinta e....."

http://medusasquad.altervista.org/
http://medusasquad.altervista.org/forum/
https://www.youtube.com/user/garaganotube
Hunter Joker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 11:00 PM   #37
deadlyfishes
Closed Beta Tester
 
deadlyfishes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 538
Default

UPDATE 08/17/19 - 1: v1.03a


-Fixed a major issue with map-marker zeus spawns not working correctly after the latest OB update from 8/14/19 https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...1&postcount=66
This latest version of TTI is REQUIRED if you wish to get map marker zeus spawns to work properly again.

Additionally, this means you can move mission zones around in the mission if you'd like, but the mission intel will be incorrect. You can use the JTAC Status as a work-around to get the coordinates of the designated targets if you aren't relying on the F10 Map.

- Added a new JTAC zeus spawn that you can create anywhere on the map to spawn a JTAC recon drone to auto-lase/designate and smoke targets. The code for these JTAC drones created by zeus map marker spawning is always 1685 for now. I do have future plans to edit this on the fly. You can make as many of these as you'd like.



NOTE: For TTI Normandy WW2 , you must use "recon" instead of "jtac" to spawn the auto-lase/designating sentry unit. Additionally the recon drones in Normandy WW2 do not lase targets.
__________________
"Through The Inferno"
Endless, Dynamic, Open-World Experience for DCS World
Website | Discord | Support TTI on Patreon
SP Missions:
Caucasus | NTTR | Persian Gulf | Normandy (Modern) | Normandy (WW2)
MP Servers:
PvE Server | PvP Server
deadlyfishes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 07:54 AM   #38
deadlyfishes
Closed Beta Tester
 
deadlyfishes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 538
Default

UPDATE 03/09/20 - 1: v1.04a - Major update for 2.5.6 Compatibility
-
Updated compatible DCS 2.5.6 OpenBeta MOOSE (experimental dev) framework
- Random Air Traffic DISABLED by default due to instability in 2.5.6 Open Beta (feel free to re-enable at your own risk and discretion.)
__________________
"Through The Inferno"
Endless, Dynamic, Open-World Experience for DCS World
Website | Discord | Support TTI on Patreon
SP Missions:
Caucasus | NTTR | Persian Gulf | Normandy (Modern) | Normandy (WW2)
MP Servers:
PvE Server | PvP Server
deadlyfishes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 08:19 PM   #39
WolfK33
Member
 
WolfK33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 372
Default

Hi guys, I would really like to try this with a buddy cooperatively with the P-47, but we can´t find a way. We edited an existing spitfire into a P47, and the result is that as soon as a ground mission is started that "A2G easy is active" ( or any other a2g mission we try) is repeated over and over again but never actually starts.


While troubleshooting we found that even just opning the mission in the editor and saving it without changing anything creates this behaviour.
Using just the stock mission it works.


Any help?
WolfK33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:29 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.