The Rookie Thread - Page 120 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2016, 09:45 PM   #1191
King_Hrothgar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,445
Default

You have to wait for the laser to finish its cooling cycle. There is a count down timer on the left side of the HUD showing time remaining. Typically it's around 10 seconds.
King_Hrothgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2016, 01:57 PM   #1192
lo100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
Default K-50 Problems

Hi,
I bought Black Shark 2 a few days ago and I'm a newbie.
I can't move the SHKVAL in some Missions and I don't know why. As far as I know do I have to activate it and then I can move it but it doesn't move. What am I doing wrong?
lo100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2016, 03:21 PM   #1193
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,387
Default

Hi and welcome!

First thing to check, in the controller setup menu, look for duplicate button assignments across your controllers for the shkval movement up, down, left , and right.

I know when doing a fresh install, DCS has a habit of assigning the same buttons across multiple controllers which can cause problems.
What controllers are you using?
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 2080Ti FTW3 Ultra |VKB Gunfighter Pro/MCG Pro|VPC T-50 |Warthog Throttle|MFG Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|

Last edited by dburne; 01-12-2016 at 03:38 PM.
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2016, 05:18 PM   #1194
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,583
Default

If it works okay in some missions, but not in others, you should also check Game Flight Mode vs. full sim mode:
Options -> Gameplay -> Game Flight Mode
Options -> Gameplay -> Game Avionics Mode

It's possible that some missions enforce full sim mode. Under Options -> Controls, you may have to map your controls as Ka-50 Sim or Ka-50 Game according to the above options.

In any case, I would keep these switched off right from the beginning. Especially Game Flight Mode will only teach you bad habits, so it's best not to use it at all.

(Not sure if that's even the problem, but thought I'd point it out in any case )
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2016, 06:54 PM   #1195
Viking_355th
Junior Member
 
Viking_355th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by docgreen2010 View Post
Is this a glitch or am I not doing something I should?
It's applying weapons release restrictions, to improve your chance of a hit. You can override these restrictions with the appropriate toggle switch. Beneath your Master Arm switch is a nonfunctional button in a black "bucket." Immediately beneath that is a row of four toggle switches, and the override is the leftmost switch. Flip it up, and your weapons will fire whether they're out of launch parameters or not. For example, if you lock a target 45* left of you, your gun, mounted on the right side, can't swivel to hit it. With the override switch up, the gun will fire anyway. With the override switch down, you'll have to turn over 45* left, to bring it into the guns gimbal arc. This is how I take out Shilkas at 8.9km, when the Vikhrs normally won't fire at ranges over ... 7km? 7.5? It's been ages since I left that switch down for Vikhr employment.
Viking_355th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2016, 06:29 PM   #1196
lo100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks, it's working now:-D In the Missions I have to use some other keys. Thanks for the help
lo100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 03:07 AM   #1197
kontiuka
ED Translator
 
kontiuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,390
Default

Still very much a noob at this module. Even though I've had it 2 years now, I just now finished the datalink tutorial. Which leads me to my question. Forgive me if answered a hundred times already ...

I sent a target via the DL to my wingman and told him to attack DL target. Which he did. But he also attacked other targets as well. Is he supposed to do that?
kontiuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 07:38 AM   #1198
Looney
Member
 
Looney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 904
Default

The datalink is nothing more then a spot on the ground, if you tell your WM to engage your datalink target you're basically telling him to engage a spot on the ground and any targets that happen to be there.
__________________


Commodore 64 | MOS6510 | VIC-II | SID6581 | DD 1541 | KCS Power Cartridge | 64Kb | 32Kb external | Arcade Turbo
Looney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 06:52 PM   #1199
kontiuka
ED Translator
 
kontiuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Looney View Post
The datalink is nothing more then a spot on the ground, if you tell your WM to engage your datalink target you're basically telling him to engage a spot on the ground and any targets that happen to be there.
Ok. So, it's kind of like in the A-10C when you tell your wingman to attack targets at your SPI.
kontiuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 10:55 PM   #1200
chrisreb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Guys sorry if this has been answered everywhere but spent and hour or so searching with no luck.

Had to re buy Black Shark 2 as original copy would not bind to DCS World.

Anyway have an issue binding my X52 Pro to Game Settings.

Main issue is mapping the O key to a Joystick button. The O key line is in red and the button mapping does not work although all others do. Cannot see O Key is duplicated anywhere so no idea why in red. Stick mouse not recognized either.

Has anyone encountered this before?

Many thanks
chrisreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rookie Rocker need help Rocker50 Bugs and Problems 17 03-17-2009 09:38 PM
Modelling thread cobrabase Chit-Chat 6 07-31-2008 01:56 PM
some help for an A-10 rookie? Jason76 Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 39 11-06-2005 12:39 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.