Retexture Tornado Weapons file? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2018, 10:55 AM   #1
Oban
Member
 
Oban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 163
Default Retexture Tornado Weapons file?

Good day to all.

I've finally located the Tornado GR4 weapons texture for the BOZ, Sky Shadow and fuel tanks, and would like to edit them so they look a lot better than the low quality current file.

My question is twofold, how do I make that entry into the description.lua, so that it shows up in the livery of choice?

EG, the desert pink Tonka's, I've created a desert pink weapons texture, but it still shows the default once in the cockpit/external views.

The description.lua is like this.

livery = {
{"fuz", 0, "tornadotex1.bmp", false},
{"wings", 0, "tornadotex4.bmp", false},
{"fuz-metal", 0, "Tornado-tex1-00.BMP", true},
{"fin", 0, "tornadotex2.bmp", false},
{"canopy", 0, "tornadotex3.bmp", false},
{"pilons", 0, "Tornado-pilons-EN.bmp", false},
{"gear", 0, "Tornadotex5.bmp", false},
{"gearsteel", 0, "Tornadotex5.bmp", true},
{"nose", 0, "tornadotex1.bmp", false},
{"weapons", 0, "tornado-wpns.bmp", true},
{"glass", 0, "cockp-glass-standart", false},
}
name = "ZA730 9 Squadron OP Granby"
countries = {
"UK",
}

The blue is the added line, and the texture itself is in the same folder as all the rest of the textures.

I've tried with both the true and false statements, the default texture still shows..

I have a feeling that the "weapons" selection, needs to reflect what the ECM stuff is classed as, but cannot find how it's named.

The second part would then be, do I have to put the retextured file back into the original zip it was extracted from?

There's actually 6 different textures for the same part(s) within the zip.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

i7 7700 @ 2.8 Ghz
16 GB RAM
128 GB SSD
GTX 1050 4GB
Windows 10 64 bit
Oban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 11:23 AM   #2
Automan
Senior Member
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,127
Default

Hi Oban, edit the zip is not a good idea, put the tornado-wpns.bmp in the TempTextures folder under Bazar.
BTW, the weapons models are very low poly, you can't improve this behaviour: time ago I've started doing new models for IDS Boz and Fuel tanks, still unfinished...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Automan View Post
Something I'm working on in spare time: Fuel tank and Boz to replace the old (FC2?) low poly models loaded by Tornado IDS AI







__________________

ACER Predator Orion 9000: Windows 10 Home | Intel i9-7900X | 2x16GB Kingston@2666Mhz | Sapphire GTX1080TI | Intel 600P 256GB | Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB | Seagate Firecuda 2TB
ACER Predator XB281HK: 28" TN G-SYNC 4K@60hz
ThrustMaster Warthog Hotas, TFRP, MFD Cougar Pack, TrackIR 5
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 01:29 PM   #3
Oban
Member
 
Oban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 163
Default

nice models!!
Never thought about the temp folder in bazar thanks, will give that a go.

How do I link the texture to the livery??
__________________

i7 7700 @ 2.8 Ghz
16 GB RAM
128 GB SSD
GTX 1050 4GB
Windows 10 64 bit

Last edited by Oban; 02-18-2018 at 02:01 PM.
Oban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 02:34 PM   #4
Automan
Senior Member
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,127
Default

{"weapons", 0, "tornado-wpns.bmp", true},

Since DCS give priority to the files present in TempTextures folder, it will load the tex from there instead of the Tornado's zipped textures folder
__________________

ACER Predator Orion 9000: Windows 10 Home | Intel i9-7900X | 2x16GB Kingston@2666Mhz | Sapphire GTX1080TI | Intel 600P 256GB | Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB | Seagate Firecuda 2TB
ACER Predator XB281HK: 28" TN G-SYNC 4K@60hz
ThrustMaster Warthog Hotas, TFRP, MFD Cougar Pack, TrackIR 5
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 02:52 PM   #5
Oban
Member
 
Oban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Automan View Post
{"weapons", 0, "tornado-wpns.bmp", true},

Since DCS give priority to the files present in TempTextures folder, it will load the tex from there instead of the Tornado's zipped textures folder
yep, it worked a treat, thanks for you help !
__________________

i7 7700 @ 2.8 Ghz
16 GB RAM
128 GB SSD
GTX 1050 4GB
Windows 10 64 bit
Oban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 05:57 PM   #6
westr
Member
 
westr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: ESSEX, ENGLAND
Posts: 996
Default

I look forward to seeing how you get on. The low poly fuel tanks and pods let down what is quite a nice A.I Tornado model.
westr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 09:28 PM   #7
westr
Member
 
westr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: ESSEX, ENGLAND
Posts: 996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Automan View Post
Hi Oban, edit the zip is not a good idea, put the tornado-wpns.bmp in the TempTextures folder under Bazar.
BTW, the weapons models are very low poly, you can't improve this behaviour: time ago I've started doing new models for IDS Boz and Fuel tanks, still unfinished...
is there a chance this could be made available as a mod?
westr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 05:27 AM   #8
Automan
Senior Member
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,127
Default

Yes, when they are completed, I will pass this work to ED.
However, I’m not a professional modeler, I’m slow and I’m working on other projects now, so don’t expect that work finished too soon.
__________________

ACER Predator Orion 9000: Windows 10 Home | Intel i9-7900X | 2x16GB Kingston@2666Mhz | Sapphire GTX1080TI | Intel 600P 256GB | Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB | Seagate Firecuda 2TB
ACER Predator XB281HK: 28" TN G-SYNC 4K@60hz
ThrustMaster Warthog Hotas, TFRP, MFD Cougar Pack, TrackIR 5
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 01:25 PM   #9
Oban
Member
 
Oban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Automan View Post
{"weapons", 0, "tornado-wpns.bmp", true},

Since DCS give priority to the files present in TempTextures folder, it will load the tex from there instead of the Tornado's zipped textures folder
How would I go about using 2-3 different variations of that "weapons" texture, rather than keep replacing the one in the temp folder, depending on the colour schemes I'm flying?

EG. If I added the pink textures and called them "tornado-wpns-1.bmp" and had this line in their description.luas, would they only use the one from the temp folder?

Same with the all grey version, but with a different number syntax?

I keep having to swap them out to take screenshots etc.
__________________

i7 7700 @ 2.8 Ghz
16 GB RAM
128 GB SSD
GTX 1050 4GB
Windows 10 64 bit
Oban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 02:08 PM   #10
Automan
Senior Member
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,127
Default

If you must edit a custom skin and not replace a generic texture, open the description.lua in the folder of your skin and put

{"weapons", 0, "tornado-wpns.bmp", false},

In this case the texture must reside in the same folder of that custom skin
__________________

ACER Predator Orion 9000: Windows 10 Home | Intel i9-7900X | 2x16GB Kingston@2666Mhz | Sapphire GTX1080TI | Intel 600P 256GB | Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB | Seagate Firecuda 2TB
ACER Predator XB281HK: 28" TN G-SYNC 4K@60hz
ThrustMaster Warthog Hotas, TFRP, MFD Cougar Pack, TrackIR 5
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.