Missing Cockpit Glass Texture - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2018, 09:05 PM   #1
dresoccer4
Member
 
dresoccer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 533
Exclamation Missing Cockpit Glass Texture

hello all -

the interior of my cockpit glass is missing (camo texture), i was wondering if anyone knew how to fix it? or if i could take the texture from another plane to replace it? i have a fresh install of 2.5, and using the updated english cockpit mod, so not sure why this is happening.

i can't do a repair because my internet isn't up to snuff right now, so looking for a work around if its possible.

thanks!

Last edited by dresoccer4; 02-21-2018 at 09:13 PM.
dresoccer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 05:05 AM   #2
Art-J+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,619
Default

Either the "updated" mod was not quite up to date actually, or you installed it incorrectly. Do you use any mod enabler so you could just switch it back?

Anyway, textures are unit-specific, so no replacement is possible. Repair is the only option, unless you find someone who knows where the original windscreen/canopy ones are stored to send them to you.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 11:59 AM   #3
Devrim
Veteran
 
Devrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dresoccer4 View Post
...using the updated english cockpit mod...
Hi. That's not ED's bug or fault.

Personally I've checked my own EN cockpit mod and it's working.

Could you please be more specific about which English cockpit mod you're using (There must be a few mods I think.) and find its thread to discuss your problem.

By the way, you can provide a screenshot to see what's going on.

See you.
__________________
i7-2600 @3.4GHz | Corsair Veng. 16GB @1600MHz. | MSI nVidia GTX970 | Samsung 850EVO 256GB SSD (Win7HPx64)
Samsung 27" LS27D590P & Samsung 20" SyncMaster206BW | Saitek X-55 Rhino & Rudder | Trustmaster MFD Cougars | Logitech G13 & G230 & G510 & SwitchPanel | TIR5

MY MODS | MY CONTROLLER PROFILE
Devrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 05:47 PM   #4
dresoccer4
Member
 
dresoccer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devrim View Post
Hi. That's not ED's bug or fault.

Personally I've checked my own EN cockpit mod and it's working.

Could you please be more specific about which English cockpit mod you're using (There must be a few mods I think.) and find its thread to discuss your problem.

By the way, you can provide a screenshot to see what's going on.

See you.
hi Devrim, i'm using yours
but i'm not sure it's a mod issue
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/1432816/

here's a screenshot of the inside:
Click image for larger version

Name:	CAMO.png
Views:	168
Size:	1.37 MB
ID:	179670

i've placed the folder at:
...\DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\Bf-109K-4\Liveries\Cockpit_Bf-109K-4\English

but it looks like maybe the interior glass textures are possibly at:
...\DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\Bf-109K-4\Cockpit\Textures

but sounds like i'm going to have to try a repair, which is strange though since it's a fresh update, and i haven't touched those texture files, as far as i know...

Last edited by dresoccer4; 02-22-2018 at 05:49 PM.
dresoccer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 06:56 PM   #5
Etirion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 62
Default

Go into the settings and make sure you have the BF109K4 custom cockpit set to your english cockpit


Last edited by Etirion; 02-22-2018 at 07:09 PM. Reason: Added Screenshot
Etirion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 08:19 PM   #6
Devrim
Veteran
 
Devrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dresoccer4 View Post
hi Devrim, i'm using yours
Oh then, hold on. That issue may be caused by my mod. I'm checking it...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Etirion View Post
Go into the settings and make sure you have the BF109K4 custom cockpit set to your english cockpit
No. He has already enabled the mod.
__________________
i7-2600 @3.4GHz | Corsair Veng. 16GB @1600MHz. | MSI nVidia GTX970 | Samsung 850EVO 256GB SSD (Win7HPx64)
Samsung 27" LS27D590P & Samsung 20" SyncMaster206BW | Saitek X-55 Rhino & Rudder | Trustmaster MFD Cougars | Logitech G13 & G230 & G510 & SwitchPanel | TIR5

MY MODS | MY CONTROLLER PROFILE
Devrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 09:26 PM   #7
dresoccer4
Member
 
dresoccer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devrim View Post
Oh then, hold on. That issue may be caused by my mod. I'm checking it...
nope, yours is all good. i bit the bullet and did a repair (took a loooong time) and re-downloaded your mod. it all works now. sorry for the false alarm

dresoccer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 12:33 AM   #8
Devrim
Veteran
 
Devrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,067
Default

Thanks for feedback.

Well; Did you try in same condition? Night?
I assume it may be my mod because I've never tested it at night (and with cockpit lights).
__________________
i7-2600 @3.4GHz | Corsair Veng. 16GB @1600MHz. | MSI nVidia GTX970 | Samsung 850EVO 256GB SSD (Win7HPx64)
Samsung 27" LS27D590P & Samsung 20" SyncMaster206BW | Saitek X-55 Rhino & Rudder | Trustmaster MFD Cougars | Logitech G13 & G230 & G510 & SwitchPanel | TIR5

MY MODS | MY CONTROLLER PROFILE
Devrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 01:24 AM   #9
dresoccer4
Member
 
dresoccer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devrim View Post
Thanks for feedback.

Well; Did you try in same condition? Night?
I assume it may be my mod because I've never tested it at night (and with cockpit lights).
haven't tried at night. the screenshot was from morning around 4.30am summer time (sun was above horizon)
dresoccer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:33 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.