DCS-BIOS Win10 Data/Network Problem - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2018, 04:35 PM   #1
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 166
Default DCS-BIOS Win10 Data/Network Problem

Hi every one,

i have a Problem . I spend the whole weekend trying to fix this , no chance.

I use Saitek Flightpanels with the Programm DCSFligtpanels. Thread
On Page 64 Post #637 my journey begins.


In this grogram, you can Program the panels via DCS BIOS for the A-10C.

As example: On the MULTI Panel the auto throttle switch is programed to "AHCP_MASTER_ARM" for ON and OFF.

These Switches and buttons works well!

Also on the Panes there are som LCD panels which can show some data from the A-10
Alttitude, heading, radios .....

These LCDs doesnt work.

After all, i can send Data but not recive data. And i cant figure out why.
Im running a Win10 PC and DCS 2.5Beta from Steam.

Everything is in the right folder and everything has worked!
Have also tryed with firewall and Antivirus off.
Everything was also new installed
DCS log looks good, DCS-BIOS log is empty ????

last try with all worked was end January, i noticed the error end February

I hope someone can help me
__________________

Last edited by BlackLibrary; 03-05-2018 at 05:04 PM.
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 10:09 AM   #2
Roni86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Hi BlackLibary,
it looks like DCS BIOS is not running. And the Panel is working in key emulator mode.

Quote from DCSFP:
**LCD information can not be shown in key emulator mode (no data from game available)

Please take a look if the Installation of DCSBIOS is OK.

Quote from DCSBIOS Guide:
When opening a UDP socket to listen on 239.255.50.10:5010, you must specify the allowreuseaddr socket option. Otherwise Windows will prevent other programs from listening to the same data stream.

You can try the Control reference in the browser. If that works, then the DCS BIOS is running well.

Greetings
Roni
Roni86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 10:40 AM   #3
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 166
Default

the panel cant be in the emulator mode, because all buttons programmed with DCS-BIOS. but i check this.

i have try it with the browser once. Cant see anything and cant change any switch.
But i also dont understand what to do with it.

where can i set "allowreuseaddr" ? is this a windows setting?

i have DCS-Bios installed new twice. DCS-BIOS folder in scripts also export.lua. that is correct i think and worked well before i noticed the error.
__________________
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 11:49 AM   #4
Roni86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 16
Default

The allowreuseaddr is already set in the connect-serial-port.cmd, so this should be not the problem.

For use of the Control-refernce:
Quote from "DCSFlightpanels program thread. Saitek Pro Flight Panels & DCS" first post.

Install Google Chrome
Chrome -> "Settings" -> "More Tools" -> "Extensions", check "Developer mode"
Click "Load unpacked extension..." and choose your "C:\Users\<username>\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\DCS-BIOS\doc" folder
A new extension "DCS-BIOS Control Reference Live Preview"
will be visible under "Apps".
Exit "Settings"
Click "Apps". Your DCS-BIOS extension be there. From there you can see the controls change as you fly and manipulate the cockpit. Remember to refresh the page if you restart a mission so that Chrome gets a new connection to DCS-BIOS.

In the DCS log there must be a message that DCSBIOS is loaded.
Roni86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 03:45 PM   #5
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 166
Default

So i checked.
I got data via browser (pic 1 and 2)
but no DCS-Bios in logfile (attached)

littlebit strange?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	38.4 KB
ID:	180426   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	33.4 KB
ID:	180427  
Attached Files
File Type: txt dcs.txt (37.2 KB, 71 views)
__________________
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 04:45 PM   #6
Roni86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Looks good.
So DCS BIOS is working...
Maybe the connection between DCSBIOS and DCSFlightPanel has a Problem..

Here i'm out. Sorry I have no Fligt Panel.
Roni86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 05:52 PM   #7
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 166
Default

ok big thank you for your help!!
__________________
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.