VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 408 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2020, 02:26 PM   #4071
Dispatch
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: East Coast USA
Posts: 228
Default

May Be
an option

NOT to Load Vaicom when Voice Attack Opens, unless profile is selected

~~~~~~Vaicom loads at Voiceattack Startup
EVEN when profile is not selected~~~~~

This means
Playing any other game using voiceattack

will require a REPAIR for next DCS Play


This program is GREAT, Love the immersion... I need it, has become standard Computer start up
__________________
~

Last edited by Dispatch; 02-15-2020 at 02:34 PM.
Dispatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 02:50 PM   #4072
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dispatch View Post
May Be
an option

NOT to Load Vaicom when Voice Attack Opens, unless profile is selected

~~~~~~Vaicom loads at Voiceattack Startup
EVEN when profile is not selected~~~~~

This means
Playing any other game using voiceattack

will require a REPAIR for next DCS Play


This program is GREAT, Love the immersion... I need it, has become standard Computer start up
Good point on Vaicom loading with Voice Attack, I was just thinking that earlier as I like to use VA with another flight sim - so not going to use it there either for now. It would be nice if I could.
__________________
Don B

My VKB Gunfighter MK III Pro L Review
EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.2 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF MK III Pro L | Rift S | Oculus Quest |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:30 PM   #4073
javelina1
Veteran
 
javelina1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WAFB, Arizona
Posts: 3,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dburne View Post
Good point on Vaicom loading with Voice Attack, I was just thinking that earlier as I like to use VA with another flight sim - so not going to use it there either for now. It would be nice if I could.
I've gone back to flying the 109. I have everything I need mapped out on the HOTAS. Once VoiceAttack & Vaicom are sorted, I'll go back to launching them for my Turkey and Bug flights.
__________________

Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra, i7-9700k (4.9ghz all cores), NH-D15 cooler, 64 GB CL-14 3200mhz RAM, GTX1080SC, Soundblaster Z, Yamaha 5.1 A/V, 1x 512GB Samsung NVMe, 1x 1TB Samsung NVMe, Win 10 Pro, TM Warthog, Virpil WarBRD, MFG Crosswinds, 43" Samsung 4K TV, 21.5 Acer VT touchscreen, TrackIR, JetSeat KW-908, Rift "S", Wheel Stand Pro Super Warthog, Phanteks Enthoo Pro Full Tower Case, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PW Supply, PointCTRL
javelina1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 04:07 PM   #4074
Schlapperklange
Junior Member
 
Schlapperklange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightstorm View Post
Seconded. I've found VAICOM PRO so immersive, that I simply don't want to fly without it. I mean it just feels wrong when you do.

We all look forward to whatever you can work out.

I suppose this goes without saying, but presuming that you can work out the 2.5.6 compatibility issues, it might be a good idea to have some sort of version check in VAICOM so that for 2.5.6 it modifies files in it's location but if you're running an older version it modifies them in the "legacy" location.

For now, I'm running two installs for testing and will have to keep VAICOM away from the 2.5.6 path.

Thanks again!
+1
__________________
-

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 10 Pro | i9 9900K | 32GB RAM (3200 MHz) | RTX-2080s | SSD
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hardware: TM Warthog | MFG Rudder Pedals | 4x TM Cougar MFD | Saitek Switch Panel | Trackir5 | VR: Rift S / Monitor: 31,5" WQHD, G-Sync
Schlapperklange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 05:14 PM   #4075
Harker
DCS Ground Crew
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 1,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Quite a few thing to iron out for 2.5.6. We'll be looking into it.
Thanks, Hollywood and team. Looking forward to the next version.
__________________
Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700K, RTX2080Ti FTW3 Ultra, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4, 960 Pro 512 GB, 970 Evo Plus 1TB, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|Hornet grip on T-50 base, Warthog side-stick, Warthog throttle, TPR pedals, 3 MFDs, MT desk mounts, TrackIR, VAICOM Pro|
F/A-18C, F-16C, JF-17, AV-8B, A-10C, M-2000C, F-14, BS2, UH-1H, P-51D, Sptifire, FC3
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 06:54 PM   #4076
sthompson
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 111
Default

The easiest workaround for now if you want to use VoiceAttack with other software is to simply move the VAICOM PRO folder out of the APPS folder for VA.

--Softball (experiencing withdrawal symptoms until VAICOM is fixed to work with 2.5.6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dispatch View Post
May Be
an option

NOT to Load Vaicom when Voice Attack Opens, unless profile is selected

~~~~~~Vaicom loads at Voiceattack Startup
EVEN when profile is not selected~~~~~

This means
Playing any other game using voiceattack

will require a REPAIR for next DCS Play


This program is GREAT, Love the immersion... I need it, has become standard Computer start up
__________________
I'm Softball on Multiplayer. Dell XPS-8500 24GB, i7-3770@3.40GHz, Win 10Pro, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, TiR, CH hotas and pedals
sthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 08:17 PM   #4077
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sthompson View Post
The easiest workaround for now if you want to use VoiceAttack with other software is to simply move the VAICOM PRO folder out of the APPS folder for VA.

--Softball (experiencing withdrawal symptoms until VAICOM is fixed to work with 2.5.6)
Good idea, thanks for the tip.
__________________
Don B

My VKB Gunfighter MK III Pro L Review
EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.2 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF MK III Pro L | Rift S | Oculus Quest |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 10:22 PM   #4078
bradleyjs
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando
Posts: 540
Default

Just want to chime in here too. I did upgrade to the latest beta of VA and of course the “DCS World open beta 2.5.6.43453” version. DCS always halts at 10% - then I repair and run DCS without VA and it will then load.

I’m not bitching about this issue, only trying offer my insight.

So, Hollywood, if need a beta tester, I will help you as much as possible. I’m at your disposal sir.

Jeff
__________________
Alienware Area 51 R5 - Intel i9 7980XE (4.7 GHz), 32GB Dual Channel HyperX DDR4 XMP, Dual NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Graphics 11GB GDDR5X SLI, 4.5 TB combo of SSDs/HDDs, Alienware 1500 Watt Multi-GPU Power Supply, Alienware 25” 240Hz Gaming Monitor, Alienware Pro Gaming Keyboard, TM HOTAS, TM Cougar F-16C MFDs, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals, TrackIR5, Win10 Pro x64
bradleyjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 12:29 AM   #4079
jross194
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 66
Default

So, how to get my comms menu's back until the fix is out? I used VCP to disable them. Tried to run it, without running DCS, to RE-ENable. Didn't work. Got the 10% bug. Repaired DCS. Ran DCS again. No menus. I can't talk to my wingmen/tanker/atc now. Funny it works (ATC) on the ground however.

Is there a LUA file I need to root around in to get these back up til the fix?

Still looking.

Thanks.
__________________
i6700k 4.4mhz, 32Gb, nVidia 1080, Odyssey+, CH Products, Derek Speare Designs button box, Bass shaker w/SimShaker For Aviators

Last edited by jross194; 02-16-2020 at 12:54 AM.
jross194 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:32 AM   #4080
Ajax_
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Default

Love the product mate.

Happy to support your effort & looking forward to the fix for "DCS World open beta 2.5.6.43453"

Cheers
Ajax_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:02 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.