[RESOLVED] Default task cant be deleted - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2019, 09:52 PM   #1
MBot
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,416
Default [RESOLVED] Default task cant be deleted

Introduced with the Open Beta from today, default tasks are applied every time a mission is loaded, even when the mission was previously saved with these tasks deleted. This breaks a lot of missions as this overrides the tasks that were set up by the mission designed. For example I just saw a bunch of B-52 revert to the default CAS behaviour and go on attacking all kinds of ground targets and other aircraft strafe everything in sight.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DefaulTask.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	213907  
MBot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 11:34 PM   #2
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,216
Default

Its known.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 01:51 AM   #3
045
Junior Member
 
045's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 56
Default Airplane Group Default Task Unchangeable

Since the current Open Beta update (17th of July, 2019), a fault seems to have developed, forcing the default task for an airplane group in the Advanced Waypoint options. It seems to re-add or overwrite the default task (so white text in advanced task), as soon as the group is deselected or reselected.


For example, if the group's task is CAP and I delete the Default tasks (CAP), the CAP task will always reappear when the group is reselected. It appears to be overwritten as any changes made to the CAP task disappear (stop conditions, etc.). This applies to all the default tasks. A SEAD group will always regain its SEAD and Allow Abort Mission tasks, CAS groups will always regain their CAS task.


This has applied to both existing missions as well as newly created missions.
045 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 06:56 PM   #4
Beltza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 89
Default

The same problem to change the TACAN to a KC-130 or KC-135. Impossible to change it.
Beltza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 07:21 PM   #5
Invisibull
Member
 
Invisibull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 496
Default TACAN KC130

Since this last OB update, when trying to change the TACAN in the advanced options menu for the KC130, it keeps reverting back to 1 and the default radio freq reverts back to 251. This seems to be happening only in the Caucasus map and has also affected all my other existing missions on that map as well.
__________________
i7 4770k@4.5ghz - EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti CLASSIFIED - MSI Z87 GD65 Mobo - Corsair H80 Liquid CPU Cooler - 16gb ddr3 1600 Corsair ram - Win10 64 bit - Samsung SSD 850 EVO 1TB - TM Warthog w FSSB R3 mod - TrackIr 5.
Invisibull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 10:03 PM   #6
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,216
Default

Yeah its already known.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 11:34 PM   #7
Woody01
Member
 
Woody01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 138
Default

I'm having this but on PG map, also its all tankers with TACAN not just the KC130. But its more than that, if you put all three in (Arco, Texaco, Shell) one might work sometimes but its very hit and miss, also sometimes it will just start increasing the range to the TACAN up and up by tens of thousands of miles.
Somethings amiss...
Woody01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 11:49 AM   #8
Adixylian
Junior Member
 
Adixylian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Croatia
Posts: 81
Default

Same thing for me
Can't remove "CAP" from the CAP fighter so they just ignore "Search than engage in zone" and attack every aircraft on the whole map...
Annoying, please fix this
__________________
Adixylian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 05:52 PM   #9
AstonMartinDBS
Junior Member
 
AstonMartinDBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 88
Default

I have the same issue, what makes it hard to build an AA-Refueling-Mission at the moment


Edit: As a workaround I've added an additionally waypoint action after the default one to set the TACAN for the Tanker. Already tested - works fine.
__________________
[Modules] A-10C, F-16C, F/A-18C, FC3, UH-1H, SC
[Maps] PG, NTTR, Normandy
[PC A] Z270F, i7-7700K, 64 GB DDR4-2666, RTX 2080 SUPER 8 GB GDDR6, SSD 970 EVO Plus 1 TB (M.2), 2 x SSD 850 EVO 500 GB (SATA3), 2 TB HDD, Saitek X52 Pro, Thrustmaster TFRP, TrackIR 5 & TrackClip Pro
[PC B] Z97, i7-4790K, 32 GB DDR3-1600, GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X, SSD 850 EVO 250 GB (SATA3), SSD 850 EVO 500 GB (SATA3), 2 TB HDD

Last edited by AstonMartinDBS; 07-23-2019 at 07:29 PM. Reason: workaround added
AstonMartinDBS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2019, 05:54 AM   #10
viper2097
Senior Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 1,951
Default

Tacan is completely messed up...
Last OB seems to have broken many things...
__________________
Steam user - Youtube
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.