OVGME question about updates... - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2018, 03:20 AM   #1
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,907
Default OVGME question about updates...

Is a new OVGME snapshot required each time I install a new DCS update?


Also, is it possible to create an empty folder in your mod to replace one from DCS with files in it?


Thank you

Last edited by fitness88; 11-08-2018 at 04:18 AM.
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 09:08 AM   #2
Agent_wolf
Junior Member
 
Agent_wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 41
Default

"Is a new OVGME snapshot required each time I install a new DCS update?"
Recommended. I try to disable all my mods and make a new snapshot after every patch. Sometimes I forget to do it and sometimes I forget to disable my mods before updating
__________________

ANON6_Wolfie
Agent_wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 03:44 PM   #3
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_wolf View Post
"Is a new OVGME snapshot required each time I install a new DCS update?"
Recommended. I try to disable all my mods and make a new snapshot after every patch. Sometimes I forget to do it and sometimes I forget to disable my mods before updating

Thanks I hear you.
What about this scenario, To eliminate Russian speech and force English I always manually delete the entire RUS folder in: DCS World OpenBeta\Sounds\Speech\Sound
Can I use OVGME to replace the RUS folder with a mod empty folder and would I have to include in the mod every sub-folder of RUS or just the one RUS folder?
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:35 PM   #4
Agent_wolf
Junior Member
 
Agent_wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 41
Default

I dont think that will work. OvGME will only replace the files in the folders, not the folders alone I believe. What if you copy the ENG folder, rename it RUS and replace it with the originale one? Just thinking out loud here
__________________

ANON6_Wolfie
Agent_wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:16 PM   #5
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_wolf View Post
I dont think that will work. OvGME will only replace the files in the folders, not the folders alone I believe. What if you copy the ENG folder, rename it RUS and replace it with the originale one? Just thinking out loud here


Thanks Agent_wolf for the info on the empty folder scenario. Interesting suggestion about renaming the ENG to RUS...did it and will see if it works properly in game. It should the only thing is the ENG has a bit of a different sub-folder structure not sure if it will have any affect.
I will post back one way or the other.
Thanks again.
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 08:19 PM   #6
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,907
Default

All seems good...thanks again Agent_wolf for the suggestion. I will use it when I need to do this again.
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.