MFD brightness control - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2019, 09:55 AM   #1
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,112
Default MFD brightness control

At present, we’re still not able to change the brightness on the MFDs.
That’s not a big deal in daylight, but is less fun at night, and this is after all the NA Harrier.
Hoping that this is in a plan to be updated at some point.
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/MT50, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 11:34 AM   #2
viper2097
Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 158
Default

+1
It is really annoying
__________________
Steam user - Singleplayer & on GAW, TTI, Just Dogfight, 99th & 104th server.
Aircrafts: TF-51, Su-25T, M2000C, Su-27, F/A-18C, F-14, Su-33, MiG-29, AV-8B, FW190 D-9, AJS-37, F-15C, A-10C, Mig-21bis
Maps: Caucasus, Persian Gulf, NTTR, Normandy, WWII Assets Pack
System: i7-4790K@4.5GHz, 32GB Ram, Strix 1080 8GB, M.2 SSD, Win10Pro, 27" 1080p curved S27D590
Equipment: TrackIR 5 w/ Trackclip Pro, TM T16000 HOTAS, TFRP pedals
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 04:04 PM   #3
sadjad-vosoul
Junior Member
 
sadjad-vosoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Imperial State of Iran (Before 1979)
Posts: 63
Default

+1

plus , there is no chaff yet !
__________________

CPU: i5 7500 + watercooling / Mainboard: ASUS STRIX H270F Gaming / Ram: 16gig 2400 / GPU: ASUS DUAL GTX 1060 6G OC /Monitor: ASUS VG278HE 27" 144Hrz / Headtracker: homemade track ir / HOTAS :Logitech 3D pro / Mouse & Keyboard: CoolerMaster Devastator 3

WISH LIST : KC-707 & KC-747 / F-5F Tiger II / F-4D/E Phantom / C-45 Goshawk / AH-1J Intl. Cobra (209) / BELL 214A ISFAHAN / BELL 206 JETRANGER / Boeing CH-47 Chinook
sadjad-vosoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 06:26 PM   #4
Shadow_1stVFW
Member
 
Shadow_1stVFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: In my house
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sadjad-vosoul View Post
+1

plus , there is no chaff yet !
In the RWR page press OBS 5 next to the chaff program to switch it to P from S. Then it follows the program set when in the CMS program page.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
__________________
Aurora R7 || i7K 8700K || 2TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s || 2TB M.2 PCIe x4 SSD || GTX 1080 Ti with 11GB GDDR5X || Windows 10 Pro || 32GB Dual Channel DDR4 at 2667MHz || Virpil Warbird Base || Virpil T-50 Stick || Virpil MT-50 Throttle || Thrustmaster TPR Pedals || Oculus Rift
Shadow_1stVFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 02:28 AM   #5
sadjad-vosoul
Junior Member
 
sadjad-vosoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Imperial State of Iran (Before 1979)
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_1stVFW View Post
In the RWR page press OBS 5 next to the chaff program to switch it to P from S. Then it follows the program set when in the CMS program page.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
many thanks
__________________

CPU: i5 7500 + watercooling / Mainboard: ASUS STRIX H270F Gaming / Ram: 16gig 2400 / GPU: ASUS DUAL GTX 1060 6G OC /Monitor: ASUS VG278HE 27" 144Hrz / Headtracker: homemade track ir / HOTAS :Logitech 3D pro / Mouse & Keyboard: CoolerMaster Devastator 3

WISH LIST : KC-707 & KC-747 / F-5F Tiger II / F-4D/E Phantom / C-45 Goshawk / AH-1J Intl. Cobra (209) / BELL 214A ISFAHAN / BELL 206 JETRANGER / Boeing CH-47 Chinook
sadjad-vosoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 08:11 AM   #6
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_1stVFW View Post
In the RWR page press OBS 5 next to the chaff program to switch it to P from S. Then it follows the program set when in the CMS program page.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
No, currently that is bugged for chaff in the current OB version 2.5.4.26552.

You MUST set it to "P" to release chaff. It should be "S" for salvo, like with flairs, but it's bugged.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 01:29 PM   #7
Shadow_1stVFW
Member
 
Shadow_1stVFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: In my house
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
No, currently that is bugged for chaff in the current OB version 2.5.4.26552.



You MUST set it to "P" to release chaff. It should be "S" for salvo, like with flairs, but it's bugged.
Reread my post, homie...

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
__________________
Aurora R7 || i7K 8700K || 2TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s || 2TB M.2 PCIe x4 SSD || GTX 1080 Ti with 11GB GDDR5X || Windows 10 Pro || 32GB Dual Channel DDR4 at 2667MHz || Virpil Warbird Base || Virpil T-50 Stick || Virpil MT-50 Throttle || Thrustmaster TPR Pedals || Oculus Rift
Shadow_1stVFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 04:49 PM   #8
Sarge55
Senior Member
 
Sarge55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Richmond, Canada
Posts: 1,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_1stVFW View Post
Reread my post, homie...

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
Lol'd...
__________________

i7 3770K OC 4.4GHZ / H100 Cooler / 120GB & 240GB SSD's & 1TB HDD / ASUS Sabertooth MB / GTX 980 / 16GB RAM / Win 10 / TrackIR 4 Pro / CH Pedals / TM Warthog
Sarge55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 09:40 PM   #9
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_1stVFW View Post
Reread my post, homie...

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
Yes, with chaff when you just have to set it to 'P' it works out-of-the-box just the way it is.

Why it doesn't work that way with flairs, I have no idea.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:35 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.