Voice Attack/ Vaicom - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2019, 02:07 AM   #1
killerquagmire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 16
Default Voice Attack/ Vaicom

Trying to setup voice attack/ vaicom and the install says i need to setup PTT inside the DCS World configuration. I've searched everywhere in the options and I don't see any settings for configuring PTT. Can't seem to get it to work otherwise. Any ideas???
killerquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 02:28 AM   #2
Shepherd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 45
Default

Try RCtrl+RAlt+C
Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 03:40 AM   #3
killerquagmire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shepherd View Post
Try RCtrl+RAlt+C
That didn't do anything but I tried LCtrl+LAlt+C for config.
everything is grayed out. I wanted to try the free version before I purchased but i can't seem to get it working at all.
killerquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 07:01 AM   #4
Shepherd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by killerquagmire View Post
That didn't do anything but I tried LCtrl+LAlt+C for config.
everything is grayed out. I wanted to try the free version before I purchased but i can't seem to get it working at all.
My bad i meant LCtrl+LAlt+C. Not sure but with the free version you might not be able to use the PTT configuration.
Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 04:17 PM   #5
Czech6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Arizona
Posts: 35
Default

In DCS World you have to delete any communication keyboard commands that are assigned to the controller button you plan to use for PTT. Example: if you have Comm (\) assigned to the trigger button on your joystick, and you want to use that button for your PTT, you have to make sure nothing is assigned in DCS.


Then assign the PTT to your joystick button in Voice Attack (not Vaicom) from the Options menu under the Configuration tab.
Czech6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 12:50 AM   #6
killerquagmire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 16
Default

I think I got it now. Had to go through voice recognition setup with Windows. Many of the commands are disabled. thanks for your help guys. One last question: Do I need to purchase the pro for both voice attack and vaicom, or can I get by with the free version of voice attack and just buy the pro version of vaicom?
killerquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 11:02 AM   #7
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by killerquagmire View Post
I think I got it now. Had to go through voice recognition setup with Windows. Many of the commands are disabled. thanks for your help guys. One last question: Do I need to purchase the pro for both voice attack and vaicom, or can I get by with the free version of voice attack and just buy the pro version of vaicom?
Buy both.
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.1 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro 1TB m.2 Nvme | Samsung 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme | Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA SSD | EVGA DG 87 Case |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 02:57 PM   #8
Shotgun Dexter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 49
Default

I need to get into the menu to do the "finish" for update. Left cntrl + left alt + c, is supposed to get me into that menu... but that does not work. How can I get into that menu?
Shotgun Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 03:54 PM   #9
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shotgun Dexter View Post
I need to get into the menu to do the "finish" for update. Left cntrl + left alt + c, is supposed to get me into that menu... but that does not work. How can I get into that menu?
It should - is the Vaicom profile loaded in Voice Attack when you do it?
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.1 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro 1TB m.2 Nvme | Samsung 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme | Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA SSD | EVGA DG 87 Case |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.