Auto start and speed - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 06:20 AM   #1
obrien979
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Default Auto start and speed

So I have come across an issue. I am a habitual user of the auto-start function mainly due to not having Track-IR and only one monitor. Recently I have noticed that when I use the auto-start function and it runs on its own and completes, that when I takeoff I have issues gaining speed. I can never seem to get the speed above 180-190 knots even with full afterburner. Also the autopilot features do not work.

Flip side of that, when I do the manual start-up and follow the guide, everything else seems to work fine. SO I am wondering if the auto-start is missing a step.

Thanks
obrien979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 06:45 AM   #2
AnimalMother711
Member
 
AnimalMother711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 118
Default

Cheez, disregard! Misslead in the A-10 Forums...
__________________
I'd rather call in a Strike Eagle...

Let the Eagles play with the fluffy clouds...Pigs belong down in the dirt
__________________
I7 6700K, MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon, 32GB G.Skill Ripjaw V 3200, Inno3D GTX 1080, Samsung 970 Evo, Thrustmaster 1.6000M, TrackIr 5

Last edited by AnimalMother711; 02-14-2020 at 06:57 AM.
AnimalMother711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 07:05 AM   #3
Mangrove Jack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
Default

Are you moving flaps to Auto after takeoff?
Mangrove Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 07:48 AM   #4
Eaglewings
Senior Member
 
Eaglewings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangrove Jack View Post
Are you moving flaps to Auto after takeoff?
Yes, this came to my mind too.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro 64bit|Intel i5 7600k @3.8Ghz|Gigabyte GTX 1060 6G|Corair vengence 16G DDR4 @3000mhz|Gigabyte Z270 HD3|Thrustmaster Flightstick| T-16000M Throttle| Samsung Odyssey Plus Headset
Eaglewings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 07:53 AM   #5
bbrz
Senior Member
 
bbrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,342
Default

Even fully extended flaps wouldn't reduce the speed that much in full AB. It's very strange.
bbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:36 AM   #6
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obrien979 View Post
So I have come across an issue. I am a habitual user of the auto-start function mainly due to not having Track-IR and only one monitor. Recently I have noticed that when I use the auto-start function and it runs on its own and completes, that when I takeoff I have issues gaining speed. I can never seem to get the speed above 180-190 knots even with full afterburner. Also the autopilot features do not work.

Flip side of that, when I do the manual start-up and follow the guide, everything else seems to work fine. SO I am wondering if the auto-start is missing a step.

Thanks
Auto started today, didn't have any issues. Then did a manual start, parameters and behavior were identical. Are both engines running after you've done the autostart - or has one possible "windmilled" and you are only having thrust from one engine?


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:47 AM   #7
Deano87
Senior Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,033
Default

The only time I've heard of people not being able to accelerate has been game Physics/avionics mode engage in the gameplay/realism settings. Don't know if that applies here.
__________________
Ignore me I’m probably wrong - Now with 42% extra sarcasm - May contain nuts.

Proud owner of:
PointCTRL VR : Finger Trackers for VR -- Real Simulator : FSSB R3L Force Sensing Stick. -- Deltasim : Force Sensor WH Slew Upgrade -- Mach3Ti Ring : Real Flown Mach 3 SR-71 Titanium, made into an amazing ring.

My Fathers Aviation Memoirs : 50 Years of Flying Fun - From Hunter to Spitfire and back again.
My Screenshots
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:51 AM   #8
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano87 View Post
The only time I've heard of people not being able to accelerate has been game Physics/avionics mode engage in the gameplay/realism settings. Don't know if that applies here.
And if my input was incorrect, ^^ this ^^ would have been my next suggestion as well. Figure one of these two will sort your issue out OP. Good reference Deano


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:23 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.