A-10 Powah setting - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 12:51 AM   #1
Tuna-Salad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 80
Default A-10 Powah setting

So I know the A-10 is capped to not go above 85% N1, but is there a way to override that in the 'oh shit' situation? I've read the entire manual and have not seen it mentioned anywhere. Bueller?
Tuna-Salad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 01:44 AM   #2
randomTOTEN
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: KBFL/KBUR/KJVY/KEWR
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuna-Salad View Post
is there a way to override that in the 'oh shit' situation?
Yes


the key command is LCTRL+E (x3)
randomTOTEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:03 AM   #3
Tuna-Salad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 80
Default

Is that before or after i press alt-f4?
Tuna-Salad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:15 AM   #4
lobo**
Member
 
lobo**'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 726
Default

I may be wrong, but I don't believe there is any extra 'oh shit' power in available in the Hawg.

Snoopy?
__________________
Lobo's DCS A-10C Normal Checklist & Quick Reference Handbook current version 8D available here:
http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/172905/
lobo** is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 04:02 AM   #5
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lobo** View Post
I may be wrong, but I don't believe there is any extra 'oh shit' power in available in the Hawg.

Snoopy?
Admiral's doorbell is the only thing I know of that will give you any extra "oh shit" power - and that is obvious how it achieves that, also obvious what the next step is if you make it back to base......



Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:04 AM   #6
Rescue
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 75
Default

Sure you can. Sort of..
You can Switch Engine Fuel Flow from NORM to OVERRIDE. This allows to exceed the ITT, what will result in a higher (yellow bar) RPM of the Engine Core and so I think a bit more Power. (So I think, never tried it!)
Didn't know where in the Manual but it's for emergency purpose only. This is not for a SAM coming at you but more for a last-mile-engine-2-dead-land-on-airfield-chance option.
Somewhere it stands, if you stay for to long above 9X% your engine will be damaged or may cause fire.

Could be all wrong. Didn't flow this for a looooong time. And so many other People here understand the Hog way better than I.

Grettings
Rescue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:56 AM   #7
Snoopy
Veteran
 
Snoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 5,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rescue View Post
Sure you can. Sort of..
You can Switch Engine Fuel Flow from NORM to OVERRIDE. This allows to exceed the ITT, what will result in a higher (yellow bar) RPM of the Engine Core and so I think a bit more Power. (So I think, never tried it!)
Didn't know where in the Manual but it's for emergency purpose only. This is not for a SAM coming at you but more for a last-mile-engine-2-dead-land-on-airfield-chance option.
Somewhere it stands, if you stay for to long above 9X% your engine will be damaged or may cause fire.

Could be all wrong. Didn't flow this for a looooong time. And so many other People here understand the Hog way better than I.

Grettings
In a nutshell you are correct but unfortunately not modeled in the sim. If you switch to OVERRIDE in DCS nothing changes.
Snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:06 PM   #8
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoopy View Post
In a nutshell you are correct but unfortunately not modeled in the sim. If you switch to OVERRIDE in DCS nothing changes.
Well, the fuel flow gauge bounces for a moment


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:52 PM   #9
Zarma
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,051
Default

I used it once when one of my engine died. Used it for too long and the second engine went on fire… not sure if it was related to damages or the switch.
__________________
i7 6700k, 32 Go RAM, GTX 1080, Warthog HOTAS Throttle & Stick, Saitek Combat Rudder, (MFD Cougar) (Trackir 5 Pro) Oculus Rift S

http://www.twitch.tv/zarma4074 / https://www.youtube.com/user/Zarma4074
Zarma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:53 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.