Side slip fixed to the horizontal plane of the aircraft? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2019, 06:16 AM   #1
Highwayman-Ed
Senior Member
 
Highwayman-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,393
Send a message via AIM to Highwayman-Ed
Default Side slip fixed to the horizontal plane of the aircraft?

I'm sure I'm not insane, but when flying in an orbit around a waypoint a few nights ago, there was a strong wind blowing from, let's say for simplicity's sake, the North.

As the aircraft flew level at 10,000ft and orbited in a counterclockwise direction, the aircraft turned through the North bearing and slowly turned toward the West. As it did, the side slip grew with the aircraft slipping to the left side as it should, as the aircraft continued the turn through the orbit to the South the slip decreased.

Then when the aircraft started turning toward the East, the aircraft started slipping to the right. This is exactly as expected, except the Ghost velocity vector was fixed to the horizontal plane of the actual velocity vector on the HUD. I assumed at first, I had it caged although I'm not even sure that's an option, but as I continued to orbit, I noticed that the aircraft was losing altitude with the wind blowing into its belly, and gaining altitude when the wind was blowing onto its top. Thus, even if it was caged, the changes in altitude reflected the ghost velocity vectors path on the hud and not that of the aircraft itself.

I continued orbiting for several circuits observing the same behaviour at various bank angles and saw the same behaviour with the Ghost moving along the horizontal (according to the aircraft, not horizon) plan of the velocity vector.

First thing you're going to ask for is a track file right? Sorry, 3 flights I did this and repeated the steps, then when replaying all 3 track files I was sat on the tarmac and the plane didn't move, but made all the right sounds
__________________

Intel i9-9900KF @5.2GHz
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro
32GB G.Skill Trident Z DDR3200 RAM
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Extreme
40" Panasonic TH-40DX600U @ 4K
Pimax 5K XR / Oculus Rift CV1
Gametrix JetSeat with SimShaker
Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition


Highwayman-Ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 08:24 AM   #2
bkthunder
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 983
Default

There is a bug about how the VVI and the GVVI (ghost VVI) are displayed on the hud, which was reported long ago and you can read about here:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=222417

This is what you have reported here, however, the losing/gaining altitude part points to something broader: wind has 0 aerodynamic effects on a flying aircraft, so it can not make you gain or lose altitude depending on where it's blowing from. If that is what happens in DCS Harrier it can mean two things:

1. You were on Autopilot, and the autopilot is using the wrong information from the VVI/GVVI (which is bugged)

2. The Harrier / DCS has something fundamentally broken in the FM/physics department
__________________
Windows 10 - Intel i7 7700K 4.2 Ghz (no OC) - Asus Strix GTX 1080 8Gb - 16GB DDR4 (3000 MHz) - SSD 500GB + WD Black FZEX 1TB 6Gb/s
bkthunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 11:54 AM   #3
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highwayman-Ed View Post
First thing you're going to ask for is a track file right? Sorry, 3 flights I did this and repeated the steps, then when replaying all 3 track files I was sat on the tarmac and the plane didn't move, but made all the right sounds

That sounds like it's own bug report for DCS World.
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 11:47 PM   #4
Highwayman-Ed
Senior Member
 
Highwayman-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,393
Send a message via AIM to Highwayman-Ed
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SGT Coyle View Post
That sounds like it's own bug report for DCS World.
It would be, but it only affects the Harrier this way, I fly several other modules fairly often too, and they do not exhibit this behaviour.
__________________

Intel i9-9900KF @5.2GHz
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro
32GB G.Skill Trident Z DDR3200 RAM
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Extreme
40" Panasonic TH-40DX600U @ 4K
Pimax 5K XR / Oculus Rift CV1
Gametrix JetSeat with SimShaker
Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition


Highwayman-Ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.