F/A-18C Aggressors BFM Campaign - Unflyable. 5 fps. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2020, 04:45 AM   #1
bswift
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 17
Default F/A-18C Aggressors BFM Campaign - Unflyable. 5 fps.

I see 35-40 FPS in my oculus normally. Sometimes it gets crap when I land at about 15 fps (ugh), but in the air it's ok.

I just bought this "F/A-18C Aggressors BFM Campaign".

I just watched that stupid first mission where the c-130 lands at Nellis, and the whole time that was at 6 frames per second.

I'll just struggle through this and get into the f18 .. it won't be that bad when I'm actually flying..

NOPE.

5 fps in the hornet on the deck.

Completely unplayable, a mission I just payed money for.... when there are all those great free missions out there. I'm an idiot.

I have 16GB RAM, 1080, and a decent CPU.

I'm on the beta, is this another problem with it (2.5.6)?

I've been through the VR optimization videos.. Any idea why this is so crap?
bswift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 05:43 AM   #2
Darcwaynard
Member
 
Darcwaynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 430
Default

2.5.6 broke this along with a few other things.

https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink/top...ink_source=app

Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
__________________


Amd Fx 8350 4.3 GHz - MSi Gtx 1060 6gb - 16gb DDR3

A-10C - AV8B - F-5E - Mig-21 - FC3 - CA - UH-1H - Black Shark - AJ3-37 - M-2000C - F-16C Viper - F-86F - Spitfire - Fw-190 - F/A-18C - F-14 - Normandy - NTTR - Persian Gulf

Darcwaynard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 02:37 PM   #3
chase
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 85
Default

It's all campaigns i think. I purchased the P51 Mustang and with bomber formations it turns into a slide show. I'll just continue to make my own missions. Till performance gets better.
chase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 04:18 PM   #4
Naveseya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Default

While trying to fly along the waypoints during the second mission my position was permanently shown at Nellis on the HSI and/or SA page. Only the F10 map showed my correct position. Is that also a bug triggered by the latest update?

INS was set to NAV during start-up procedures on the ramp.
Naveseya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 09:21 AM   #5
Cornflex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naveseya View Post
While trying to fly along the waypoints during the second mission my position was permanently shown at Nellis on the HSI and/or SA page. Only the F10 map showed my correct position. Is that also a bug triggered by the latest update?

INS was set to NAV during start-up procedures on the ramp.
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...2&postcount=57
__________________
i9 10920X@4,8GHz, Asus Prime X299-A, 32GB DDR4 3200RAM, GeForce RTX 2080Ti 11GB, Saitek X56, Trackir 5, Windows 10
Cornflex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 01:04 PM   #6
Hippo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 667
Default

To OP. You should find this is now ok with the latest update.

DCS 2.5.6.45317 Open Beta

Refer to end of change log:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...8&postcount=91
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 8700K (3.7 / 4.7 GHz), Asus Prime Z370-A, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5x Blower (1480 / 1582 MHz), 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX Black (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200 MHz, Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB NVME M.2 SSD (system drive), Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB NVME M.2 SSD (games drive), AOC U3477PQU Monitor, Oculus Rift S, Saitek X52 Pro
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.