2.5.6 not opening - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2020, 07:00 PM   #21
jason_peters
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 286
Default

same issue here - tried a restore from quarantine and it just dumped all the files (about 16,000 of them) to desktop - not happy :<

now downloading a fresh install
__________________
---------
System: i7-8700k @ 3.7 to 4.7GHz; Nvidia GTX 1080ti; 16GB DDR4 2666Mz Ram; ASUS ROG Strix z370-E; SSD Drive; Oculus Rift S; Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog
jason_peters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 10:23 PM   #22
Fogey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 2
Default

I'm having the same issue this is what I get when I try to load in after doing the update

00000.118 --- Log file: C:\Users\mrfog\AppData\Local\Temp\DCS.openbeta\autoupdate_templog.txt
00000.000 === Log opened UTC 2020-02-15 22:12:20
00000.070 INFO : DCS_Updater/2.9.13.13 (Windows NT 10.0.18362; Win64; en-US)
00000.070 INFO : cmdline: "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS_updater.exe"
00000.115 STATUS: Initializing...
00000.117 INFO : basedir: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta
00000.117 INFO : dcs_variant.txt: openbeta
00000.119 INFO : DCS/2.5.6.43503 (x86_64; EN; WORLD)
00000.119 INFO : branch: openbeta
00000.119 STATUS: Checking for updates...
00000.734 INFO : Got reply from www.digitalcombatsimulator.com
00001.489 INFO : Got reply from srv15update.digitalcombatsimulator.com
00001.490 INFO : DCS/2.5.6.43503 (x86_64; EN; WORLD)
00001.490 INFO : branch: openbeta
00007.423 ERROR: Can't run C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin/DCS.exe: (1450) Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.
00021.107 === Log closed.

any ideas?
Fogey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 01:57 AM   #23
FudBucker
Junior Member
 
FudBucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: In Hotels
Posts: 30
Default

I had to switch off my virus protection... Then go to the Eagle Dynamics Folder and Repair... Then run it after the repair and it worked. I just had to remember to switch the Virus Protection back on after i finished playing.
__________________
FudBucker’s Hardware
Reverb Pro
Alienware Area-51 Laptop
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS
Thrustmaster 6000 for portability when travelling
i9 9900K
RTX 2080 8GB
64 GB RAM
1TB SSD RAID 0 + 1TB Hybrid

F-18 / AV8-B / A10 / F-14 / F-15 / F-16 / P-51 / Spitfire
FudBucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 02:09 AM   #24
Fogey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 2
Default

I will try that..thanks
Fogey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:54 AM   #25
panther494th
Member
 
panther494th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UK suffolk
Posts: 162
Default

i had same prob before update i cleaned the prefetch folder out . odd thing is after update it starts fine. but where are all the players on line
panther494th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 09:58 AM   #26
protea1
Member
 
protea1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 214
Default

same here
__________________
AMD FX-8350
PALLIT GeForce GTX 1080 [ NVIDIA]
CRUCIAL MX500 1TB SDD
DELL P4317Q 43"
TRACK IR
Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog
Viacom VoiceAttack
protea1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 10:03 AM   #27
protea1
Member
 
protea1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 214
Default

thanks for that everytime had to repair soz the problem is VA!!
__________________
AMD FX-8350
PALLIT GeForce GTX 1080 [ NVIDIA]
CRUCIAL MX500 1TB SDD
DELL P4317Q 43"
TRACK IR
Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog
Viacom VoiceAttack
protea1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.