Your Harrier on AWLS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2018, 03:37 PM   #1
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,318
Default Your Harrier on AWLS

...

I know I should not think too much... maybe at all, but between the Pocket Guide and Chick's Guide and simple logic... I have a headache.

So I have a couple Excedrin Migraine-Strength questions.

Channels: Are these an invention of DCS, or are they a real thin in the AV-8B? What really has me asking this question, is that it seems so completely ridiculous to store every piece of information, except the runway heading. Or am I missing something?

Okay, that's enough for the moment. I'll probably come up with some other questions, but not more time right now.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 04:44 PM   #2
AG-51_Razor
Senior Member
 
AG-51_Razor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,316
Default

I don't understand your question.
__________________
AG-51_Razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 04:47 PM   #3
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,612
Default

I understand the radio stud channels is what you're asking about? If so, yes, they're in the real thing too.
NeilWillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:18 PM   #4
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
Channels: Are these an invention of DCS, or are they a real thing in the AV-8B?
Yes, channels are a real thing.

Radio channels are setup per briefings, flight plans, SOPs, etc.

AWLS channels are similarly configured but AWLS in the real AV-8B is the same as the Hornets ICLS - not compatible with civilan ILS and used to land on the Tarawa in Case II or Case III landings, etc.

Spoiler:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
ICLS uses higher radio frequencies and a narrower beam width than "normal" ILS.

Quote:
The AN/SPN-41A Instrument Carrier Landing System is a pulse coded scanning beam (PCSB) emitter that transmits elevation and azimuth guidance signals to appropriately equipped Navy and Marine Corps aircraft.

The AN/SPN-41A radiates two coded microwave beams into the approach volume behind the ship.

The signal coverage from each beam is approximately 20-degrees to either side of centerline and 0 to 10-degrees above the horizon for a range of 50 miles
It is not compatible with ILS as found at Batumi, Kobuleti, etc. so you won't get localiser or glide slope indications.

Quote:
What really has me asking this question, is that it seems so completely ridiculous to store every piece of information, except the runway heading. Or am I missing something?
AFAIK the 'real' AV-8B has a +200 point data library that is used to store GPS coordinates for Nav aids, divert airfields, etc. and the info can be copied/pasted to tactical waypoints if needed.

I don't think the AV-8B MPCD pages have a 'divert' page like the A-10C that lists all the nearby airfield information, if that's what you are expecting.
Ramsay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:43 PM   #5
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,318
Default

For one, the Pocket Guide says that all you need to enter is the AWLS CH channel, which Chuck's Guide says you have to enter everything, including the course. The Pocket Guide doesn't even have entering the course as an option.

The Pocket Guide say that Ils_az_os and Ils_el_os in 'c:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\AV8BNA\Cockpit\Scripts\RadioNav\AN_ARN128_config.lua'are azimuth and elevation offsets in feet from the runway to the station, but they are all set to 0, so that is wrong, otherwise the TACAN sender would be right in the middle of the runway.

I watched a tutorial today in which it was shown that to line up with the localizer you don't steer towards it, but steer the localizer toward the velocity vector. But you steer the velocity vector toward the Horizontal Glide Slope reference bar. Neither guide says anything about how to do it. But it seems crazy to do one thing for lining up with the runway, and another to remain on the glide slope.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 06:11 PM   #6
rrohde
Veteran
 
rrohde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oklahoma is OK
Posts: 3,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
I watched a tutorial today in which it was shown that to line up with the localizer you don't steer towards it, but steer the localizer toward the velocity vector.
Wasn't this long time ago identified as a bug (or am I remembering wrong)? I agree that this is totally counter-intuitive from a pilot's perspective.
__________________

PC: Intel Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz @ 5.1GHz | MSI GTX 1080 TI | ASUS Maximus IX Hero | 32GB DDR4 RAM | 512GB Samsung 850 PRO SSD | Win10 Pro 64bit | Oculus Rift CV1 | Jetseat 908 | Monstertech MTX Sim Rig | VKB Gunfighter Pro Mk.II w/ MCG PRO




rrohde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 06:43 PM   #7
Lixma 06
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 910
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
I watched a tutorial today in which it was shown that to line up with the localizer you don't steer towards it, but steer the localizer toward the velocity vector. But you steer the velocity vector toward the Horizontal Glide Slope reference bar. Neither guide says anything about how to do it. But it seems crazy to do one thing for lining up with the runway, and another to remain on the glide slope.
If it's the same video I watched (Redkite's?) then disregard that piece of info - it was a bug, the localizer behaves properly now - thank god.
Lixma 06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 12:02 AM   #8
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,318
Default

What I've found out: everything but the channel are options.

Push AWL on the UFC, push ON/OFF to turn to ON, push CH on the ODU, input the channel number on the UFC, push ENT on the UFC, switch HUD Mode to VSTOL and you're in business.

All the other inputs, as per Chuck's Guide are optional, and from my understanding absolutely unnecessary or actually detrimental, other than perhaps changing the glide slope if you wish.

Yes, the localizer is now to be chased.

I really need some practice on this system. Once you hit the entrance to the glide slop, depending on the angle you enter, you could be oscillating back and forth with the localizer until you settle down on the glide slope. I guess to use it optimally, you should have two waypoints ahead of the glide slop to get you pretty much lined up with it first.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:31 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.