What do I forget when setting the Radar? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2020, 02:47 PM   #11
Tom Kazansky
Member
 
Tom Kazansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 782
Default

As the screenshots show his RWR is on for both missions. It is not a problem of radar contact. There is none for both. It is just the fact that the MiG29 radar scans him on the 2nd mission and not on the first. Just look at the little RWR which is on.


If the missing contact was the problem a comparison between two radars that don't show any contact makes no sense.


If the contact is the problem the radar antenna elevation set to max up certainly doesn't help.

Last edited by Tom Kazansky; 03-25-2020 at 02:53 PM.
Tom Kazansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 02:54 PM   #12
deady1000
Junior Member
 
deady1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Default

True. The analog RWR display says there is just no contact.
__________________
Ryzen 9 3900X - watercooled | KFA2 GTX 1080 8GB "2050MHz/5.4GHz" - watercooled | ASUS ROG PG278QR | 2x16GB G.Skill Trident Z 3733MHz CL16
Gigabyte X470 Aorus Gaming 7 WIFI | Creative Sound Blaster Z| be quiet! Dark Base 900 Pro & Straight Power 11 750W | Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
https://aquasuite.aquacomputer.de/f369a91f-373c-4a67-b752-106889db8767.png
deady1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 06:56 PM   #13
Limaro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 17
Default

Hi all together, thanks for all the answers!!


@deady1000
You were right with the EW-Page and activating HUD. This brought me the line and the Machine into the hud


You are right with the radar elevation, made no sense.

By the way, this works good. When I scan in right altitude, I get the target. - As little bar, which I can designate with cursor.



Only question left is, how to get the yellow triangle with "29" in the attack radar and the very top?


I've uploaded a video of both cases. https://youtu.be/o6N8EsgeRls
First shows the starting in the air, second from runway (as from ramp)
( Video comment:
- I just uploaded it (20:40) it might not be available in all resolutions yet.
- In this sample I could not switch D/L on. done know why, but later it worked and also had no effect)
Limaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 07:21 PM   #14
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 274
Default

To get that the enemy plane will need to scan you - they both come from the RWR system and that detects the enemy plan scanning you (you cannot control this) - if this doesn't show in the analogue RWR either then he hasn't scanned you
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.1GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 08:42 AM   #15
Limaro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornblower793 View Post
To get that the enemy plane will need to scan you - they both come from the RWR system and that detects the enemy plan scanning you (you cannot control this) - if this doesn't show in the analogue RWR either then he hasn't scanned you

I actuall see him in by RWR. (see at 3:34) and also in the left DDI.


It now just seems to be a matter of a small option, to also show it in the attac radar as well.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit - AMD Ryzen 3700X - Zotac 2080 Super - LG 32" 4k Display - Logitech X56 Hotas
Limaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 09:32 AM   #16
Tom Kazansky
Member
 
Tom Kazansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Limaro View Post
I actuall see him in by RWR. (see at 3:34) and also in the left DDI.


It now just seems to be a matter of a small option, to also show it in the attac radar as well.

You can turn off the (yellow) MiG29 signal/symbol in the radar MFD by pressing DATA and then disable MSI (Multi-Sensor Integration). Maybe your MSI is disabled?

Last edited by Tom Kazansky; 03-26-2020 at 09:43 AM.
Tom Kazansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 12:21 PM   #17
Limaro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Kazansky View Post
You can turn off the (yellow) MiG29 signal/symbol in the radar MFD by pressing DATA and then disable MSI (Multi-Sensor Integration). Maybe your MSI is disabled?

Did not know this. But actually, it's already enabled. but it has no effect.
I also tried it with starting in the air. And there it actuall has exactly this effect. Disabling, removes the yellow symbol.


But from ramp/Runway, it never appears.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit - AMD Ryzen 3700X - Zotac 2080 Super - LG 32" 4k Display - Logitech X56 Hotas
Limaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 01:47 PM   #18
Tom Kazansky
Member
 
Tom Kazansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Limaro View Post
Did not know this. But actually, it's already enabled. but it has no effect.
I also tried it with starting in the air. And there it actuall has exactly this effect. Disabling, removes the yellow symbol.


But from ramp/Runway, it never appears.

Just tested a quick autostart procedure from ramp. I can confirm: there is an enemy radar in front of me shown on the analog RWR but no (yellow) symbol on the radar page of MFD. DL was on.


Finally found it though.


Go to the SA page and then SENSORS (SENSR) and there turn RWR on (to ALL). And you're good to go.

Last edited by Tom Kazansky; 03-26-2020 at 02:04 PM.
Tom Kazansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:14 PM   #19
Limaro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Kazansky View Post
Go to the SA page and then SENSORS (SENSR) and there turn RWR on (to ALL). And you're good to go.

That was the solution!! Thanks a lot for the effort!
__________________
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit - AMD Ryzen 3700X - Zotac 2080 Super - LG 32" 4k Display - Logitech X56 Hotas
Limaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:23 PM   #20
Tom Kazansky
Member
 
Tom Kazansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 782
Default

You are welcome!
Tom Kazansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.