Mod to move kneeboard & Panels to 2nd monitor? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2018, 06:06 PM   #1
bodecker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 11
Default Mod to move kneeboard & Panels to 2nd monitor?

As the title states, I want to move kneeboard, & RWR to my 2nd monitor. Is there a mod that allows this? Is this something I can do ingame?
bodecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 08:34 PM   #2
rainyday
Junior Member
 
rainyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 84
Default

You need to edit / make a new monitor lua file.

Here's something to get you started https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=60815.

Might feel more intimidating at first than it actually is - but it's not too bad once you get the idea and do a little bit of research.
rainyday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 09:27 PM   #3
bodecker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rainyday View Post
You need to edit / make a new monitor lua file.

Here's something to get you started https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=60815.

Might feel more intimidating at first than it actually is - but it's not too bad once you get the idea and do a little bit of research.

Okay Thanks will check it out
bodecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 12:02 PM   #4
Dehuman
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 148
Default

For all things knee-board this app will drastically improve your quality of life.
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...eboard+builder

For RWR, well depends on the aircraft.. F-15C has a few options available check out this one
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=188247
Dehuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 08:57 AM   #5
bodecker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 11
Default

So after searching around, I see there is no way to extend F15 RWR and (unless I'm mistaken) other instruments natively within the game, and all the threads I've found refer to A10 and the other advanced mods.



I'm trying to set up Helios with this F-15 profile http://www.gadrocsworkshop.com/node/15


but no luck. the instruments don't populate. I'm not sure if its my exports.lua, or firewall but I've tried everything I can think of.


Quote:
For all things knee-board this app will drastically improve your quality of life.
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...eboard+builder

For RWR, well depends on the aircraft.. F-15C has a few options available check out this one
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=188247

I will check those out. Cheers.
bodecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 10:43 AM   #6
flyco
Member
 
flyco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: York
Posts: 244
Default

It is possible to export some of the F-15C displays. But with limited success.

I moved the radar display, but was never able to get it in the size and position that I wanted it. Each display needs to have specified ‘name’, to allow it to be moved, and the FC files are more difficult to fathom than the true DCS ones.

I can’t recall if I was able to move the RWR - I will take a look. I certainly had an F15 Helios set-up but, as I say, it was limited. You can get the Helios from Capt Zeens website.
flyco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.