Mouse Polling rates - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2018, 09:24 AM   #1
Uncle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
Default Mouse Polling rates

I own a g502 logitech mouse.
Since yesterday 04/11/2018, when in external view and looking at detail heavy structures like the island on the carrier, my mouse will become quite un responsive and the game shutters abit.
I have to lower my Polling rates on the mouse down to 125 mhz.
(whhich kinda fixes it, but still not optimal. )

This haven't been a issue before so I'm wondering what changed? And what is causing this?


Regards

Update: Tested DCS at work. where I also have the g502 mouse. And it does the same thing here. (which it didnt do before)

Last edited by Uncle; 11-05-2018 at 10:14 AM.
Uncle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 02:29 PM   #2
Falkaroth
Junior Member
 
Falkaroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: 41.84201,-89.485937
Posts: 92
Default

I have also that problem with the G502 ( Spectrum ). My polling rate run with 250Hz & 900 Dpi.
That works fine for me.
Maybe is it a Vsync problem. I am not sure.
__________________
I7 3930k @ 4,5 Ghz - Asus R4E - 32Gb Dominator Platinium Cl9/2,4 Ghz- Asus Gtx 980 Strix Dcu2oc @1495 Mhz
2x Ssd, 1x Sshd, 1x Hdd
Hotas Warthog - G27 - Trackir 5

__________________
FEEL THE NEED
Falkaroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 02:18 AM   #3
Sadist_Cain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 59
Default

G502 at 1GHz here, no worries.
other machine specs? graphics settings fps etc?
Sadist_Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:00 PM   #4
Worrazen
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 595
Default

This is an old problem, it took many months to figure out for myself, i think 2 years have passed since and it has not been fixed yet.

I have to use a cheap mouse with 100hz pollrate, because my main mouse doesn't have pollrate adjustable, but seems like the industry is going with adjustable pollrate for the newer stuff these days.

What is your specs, maybe it happens on particular config only.
__________________
DCS-Setup: Win10 x64 1607AU, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Asus P9x79, CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0GHz, GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB, 24 GB RAM @ 1333 Mhz, Saitek Cyborg FLY5 Joystick.

Last edited by Worrazen; 11-08-2018 at 04:27 PM.
Worrazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.