Modules on Desktop & Laptop? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2018, 06:59 AM   #1
mytai01
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kauai, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 768
Default Modules on Desktop & Laptop?

I recently bought a laptop to play DCS World on while I'm away from home. However, I already have all my modules installed on my home desktop PC. Is there any problem with me installing modules on my laptop while I'm away knowing that I have no access to my desktop from here?
mytai01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2018, 09:13 AM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,903
Default

The older modules, those that use Starforce protection, only can be used on a single machine ... if you try to use them on two computers, you will quickly run out of activations.

For the newer modules, those that have no key, but are binded to your login account, I really dont know ... probably they would work but I have never tried it.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:31 PM   #3
352ndDeacon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 84
Default

I'm interested in doing the same thing as mytai01, putting DCS on my laptop as I will be out of town for two months. Mainly I'm interested in using the WWII planes and the Normandy map along with Combined Arms.
What I don't understand is this activations and their loss. How do I lose them and how many do I have? How do I deactivate on my desktop and then re-activate when I get back home?
352ndDeacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:51 PM   #4
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 352ndDeacon View Post
What I don't understand is this activations and their loss. How do I lose them and how many do I have? How do I deactivate on my desktop and then re-activate when I get back home?

On DCS's documentation folder (\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Doc) there is an Activation Guide that details the procedure.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 12:39 AM   #5
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
The older modules, those that use Starforce protection, only can be used on a single machine ... if you try to use them on two computers, you will quickly run out of activations.
How is that? Using them on a second machine will use one extra activation, out of 10.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 01:36 AM   #6
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
How is that? Using them on a second machine will use one extra activation, out of 10.
Well, it depends ... if he is replacing his desktop with a laptop, then yes, he would loose a single activation when making the switch (assuming he didnt deactivate them first).

However, if he plays on the laptop during a trip, and then when he comes back plays again on the desktop, and he repeats the cycle everytinme he goes away ... then he will eventually run out of activations.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 01:25 PM   #7
352ndDeacon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 84
Default

So what you are saying is if you use the desktop today and then the laptop tomorrow, never using both at the same time, you have used an activation. Then if you do this ten times you have used all the activations.
If I understand this correctly, I would need to deactivate the desktop if I planned on using the laptop the next day and when I return, then deactivate the laptop and reactivate the desktop to prevent using any activations. Is that correct?
352ndDeacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 04:09 PM   #8
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 352ndDeacon View Post
So what you are saying is if you use the desktop today and then the laptop tomorrow, never using both at the same time, you have used an activation. Then if you do this ten times you have used all the activations.

Yes, that is exactly right.


Quote:
... I would need to deactivate the desktop if I planned on using the laptop the next day and when I return, then deactivate the laptop and reactivate the desktop to prevent using any activations. Is that correct?
Yes, everytime you deactivate, you are in fact recovering an activation ... that you then use on the new activation on the other machine


... the only problem is that you get only 10 deactivation (3 on some campaigns), so you are limited to repeat this process 10 times and thereafter you would start to use up the activations until on cycle 20 you would have no more.


This is the situation with the DLCs that use Starforce ... Hopefully the new login-based protection is better on this regard (tough I'm not really sure, as unlike Starforce, there is no proper documentation on the new copy protection method)


Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 02:59 AM   #9
352ndDeacon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 84
Default

Then the only safe way is to re-purchase, after having purchased them already, any terrains, planes and campaigns that you want and then install them on the laptop.
That stinks and smells of gouging by the makers of DCS.
352ndDeacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.