Communications menu confusion - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2018, 03:26 PM   #1
ophiuchus
Member
 
ophiuchus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: EU, PL
Posts: 174
Default Communications menu confusion

Thanks for fun module. So I use realistic comms, and I bound Radio Button, and INT Button to my joystick however, there is "ralt+" command that is "push to talk". If I press either of the first two mouse coursor starts to flicker, but nothing else happens. Comms menu shows after pressing third option.
ophiuchus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 12:11 PM   #2
gulredrel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 109
Default

Noticed this too. Amperemeter needle fluctuates with pressing the throttle radio button.



Maybe not implemented yet?
Is there a list with not implemented systems? So we could look into and don't need to create false bug reports, cause things won't work and are known at the moment.
gulredrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 05:43 PM   #3
Canadus
Member
 
Canadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany (close to EDFV)
Posts: 284
Default

Same here too. Had thought I had missed something or had not bind it correct.
__________________
My System: Intel Xeon E3 1231 @ 3,4GHz, 16GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 1070 8GB VRAM, Windows 10 64Bit
Canadus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 01:28 AM   #4
Agent_wolf
Junior Member
 
Agent_wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 35
Default

Same here. Comms menu shows after pressing third option but only when the aircraft is on the ground, when flying I cant get the comms meny at all until Im back on the ground again.
__________________

ANON6_Wolfie
Agent_wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 01:47 AM   #5
Sydy
Member
 
Sydy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_wolf View Post
Same here. Comms menu shows after pressing third option but only when the aircraft is on the ground, when flying I cant get the comms meny at all until Im back on the ground again.
Hi,

Same is happening to me on a mission I created. On the ground it works perfectly, but once I get airborne, I lose it until I land.

Any tips?

Tks in advance,

Sydy
Sydy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 02:19 PM   #6
Sydy
Member
 
Sydy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_wolf View Post
Same here. Comms menu shows after pressing third option but only when the aircraft is on the ground, when flying I cant get the comms meny at all until Im back on the ground again.
Hi Agent,

Today I figured it out. It is a matter of binding.

On the ground, COMM Communications Menu (\) is what brings the comm menu up and in flight, COMM Push to Talk (RAlt+\) is what works.

The VHF Push to Talk binding doesn't work at all at this moment.

All the best,

Sydy
Sydy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:11 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.